Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (223)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (247)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B.F. Skinner: A Life
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Basic Books, Inc.,, 1993.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Brown and black boards, gilt letters. 298 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.63
|
|
| 2) |
Bach
|
|
|
London:: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,, 1900.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo, Red boards, gilt letters & graphics. Hinges are torn, webbing intact. Gifted front free page. 221 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 3) |
Bachelor's Bounty
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday, Doran and Gundy, Limited,, 1932.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt graphics and red letters. DJ has a 1 inch chip at top of spine and 1/4 inch at base. Five tears up to 1 inch. 306 pages. Scott Farrington who was running away from romance met the greater adventure of love in the friendly shaded streets of a little Connecticut town. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 4) |
Back to Black: Comic Sketches
|
|
|
Toronto , Canada:: Methuen/CBC Enterprises,, 1988.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and brown boards, gilt letters, signed by A. Black; D.J. is crisp. 229 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 5) |
Back-Door Neighbors
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Allen,, 1953.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with black letters. Dated front free page. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has four tears to one half inch. 80 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 6) |
Backdoor Neighbors
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Thomas Allen, Limited ,, 1946.. First edition, signed by author. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good but chipped DJ. Blue boards with bright orange letters. The corners are sharp. Signed by Author. FIRST EDITION. A poem from the paper taped on the last page, which has caused fading on page 80. DJ has a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. 80 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.30
|
|
| 7) |
Bad Form Or, How Not To Get Invited Back
|
|
|
London:: Elm Tree Books,, 1984.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 4to, Red boards, gilt letters. DJ shows very light wear. 160 pages. Bad Form is the indispensable guide to social abusage. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 8) |
The Bad Place
|
|
|
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1990.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Brierwood Place Library Park Road N. stamped on front of title page. DJ shows slight bleeding from spine of book. No damage to book itself. Small tear in bottom rear fold of dust jacket. 382 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 9) |
Bahama Crisis
|
|
|
New York:: Summit Books,, 1983.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's address label on front board and name stamp on front free page. Remainder mark on leading edge of pages on bottom of book. Bahama Crisis is simply Desmond Bagley at his best. 252 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 10) |
The Balance of Nature
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1972.. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters. Previous owner's bookplate front free page. 329 pages + 9. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.31
|
|
| 11) |
The Balance Sheet of the Future
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Robert M. McBride & Company,, 1941.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt and red letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front free page. The Rt. Hon. Ernest Bevin was Minister of Labor and National Service, and Member of the British War Cabinet. 303 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 12) |
Ballads of a Cheechako
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Briggs,, 1913.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt lettering along spine and gilt lettering and graphic in upper third of front board. There is an one-sixteenth tear at the base of the spine, otherwise very good. Stamp from St. Basil's Church, Brantford, Ontario on upper portion of front free page. Gifted second free page. 137 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 13) |
Band Saw Basics
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.,, 1990.. 9th Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to, Paperback with very light wear. Numerous illustrations. 127 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|
| 14) |
The Bandit of Hell's Bend
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1925.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo, Bottom corners have edge bumps. Previous owner's name at top of front endpaper. 316 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 15) |
Banjo Boy
|
|
|
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1994.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt lettering. DJ covered in mylar. Usual library stamps. 226 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 16) |
Banker
|
|
|
London, England:: Michael Joseph Limited,, 1982.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus in Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's name in upper right corner of front free page. DJ shows minor shelf wear. Two slight damp marks on bottom of DJ which does not affect the book boards. Set in the worlds of thoroughbred racing and merchant banking, Banker covers a span of three years, growing from quiet harmless-seeming seeds to a wholly horrific harvest. 278 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 17) |
Banker
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph Limited,, 1982.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows minor shelf wear with a one-inch tear at the top of the spine. Set in the worlds of thoroughbred racing and merchant banking, Banker covers a span of three years, growing from quiet harmless-seeming seeds to a wholly horrific harvest. 278 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.22
|
|
| 18) |
Banker
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph Limited,, 1982.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows small tear along spine. DJ shows a small water mark at the bottom of spine. No water damage to book. Small mark on front free page. 278 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 19) |
The Banner Campfire Girls As Federal Investigators
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH:: World Syndicate Publishing Co.,, 1935.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, black letters & graphics. Previous owner's signature & 1/2 inch store stamp. Foxing throughout. DJ has sixe tears to 1/8 inch & light edgewear. Likely FIRST EDITION. 253 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 20) |
Bannerman
|
|
|
London:: Secker and Warburg,, 1973.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, First novel. Sticker on rear board of book. 197 pages. In this highly original, exciting first novel set in darkest Africa a new, young author examines the conflict between reason and action and in so doing displays the full range of the art of fantasy. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|