Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)With dust jacket (282)
Signed (39)
With photos (320)
Filter by country:
United States (465)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The B-29: Airplane Commander Training Manual for the Superfortress (AAF 50-9)
|
|
United States Army, 1945. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 244 pages. Worn manual with small chips, tears and creases along the edge making it look ragged, loss of paper along spine, previous owner's name and star in pencil on front cover, additional pencil marks on title page but the rest of the text is not marked, lower corners of first 14 pages have marginal insect damage, paper age toned. Again, this is a well worn manual. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
BARRINC-PRO-R-4: A Stochastic Model of Incubation-Period Distributions: Mathematical Development
|
|
Bethesda: Booz, Allen Applied Research, 1961. Research study performed by Booz, Allen under contract to the Army Chemical Corps Biological Lab at Fort Detrick, Maryland. From the introduction, " The present work consists of a comprehensive mathematical investigation of a very simple stochastic model of the birth and death of microorganism during an incubation period, in an attempt to explain the frequency distribution of the length of incubation and the variation of this distribution with size of ini... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
BC Rail: British Columbia's Great Train Adventure
|
|
100 Mile Ranch: Country Light Publishing, 1993. Paper cover, illustrated with color photos, 95 pages. Clean copy and attractive copy with very light shelf wear. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
BUC Authenticated New Boat Directory
|
|
Larchmount: Boats Unlimited Corp, 1964. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with title in black with a little white, 140 pages. Contains a listing of manufacturer's FOB list prices for 1964 New Boats, options, engines, new equipment. Binding worn with small chips in the fabric along with edges and panels scuffed, a bit soiled. Inside the end papers are foxed with an occasional spot on a text pages, rear end papers have a number stamped on free page and calculations on the paste down. Images available. USPS c... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Babar the King
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1935 Hard Cover. Good/Good. No Edition Stated. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. Last title listed on copyright page is ABC of Babar. Spine of book is torn at head and heel. DJ has old tape repairs, chi ps at extremes of the spine and corners. The tape used years ago was applied to reverse but has bled through to front of dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Babs at Home
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1921. Green cloth covered boards with pasted on illustration & black decoration on front illustrated frontis + 4 internal illustrations. 1st Printing. Tip lower front corner bumped, light edge wear, spotty foxing on end papers & page edges, pages lightly age toned, 2 pages have had lower corners creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Caley, Isabel W.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Babson Genealogy 1637-1930
|
|
|
Babson Institute, 1934. Quarter bound in deep burgundy leather along spine over patterned paper covered boards with gilt title, 104 pages. Revised edition. Printed and bound by The Tuttle Company in Vermont. Binding is more modern than the book. Attractive copy with minimal usage wear, end paper very lightly soiled. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Second Edition. Quarter Leather. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Baby : A Photographic Inquiry Into Certain Private Opinions
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperback. Paperback C. No Edition Stated. Baby pics with captions. Heavily edge worn wrapper with tears at the spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Baby Boom Blues
|
|
|
Raleigh: Peloria Publications, 1983. Poetry chapbook series #2. Spine & edges sunned, tears at hed/heel of spine.. Presumed 1st. Trade Pbk. G. Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Baby Camel and His Naughty Father
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1949. Wear along spine & tips of corners. No series number.. No Ed Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. G+. Illus. by Williams, Garth. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Baby Lamb
|
|
: E.P. Dutton, 1948. Brown cloth covered boards, title lettered in blue on front & spine, 252 pages. Boards rubbed at tips of corners, a few shallow dents on front panel, lightly age toned. Dust jacket worn in spots on edges with small chips at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, rear panel age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Baby Possum's Queer Voyage
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Co, 1927. Hard cover bound in illustrated paper, color illustrations by Harrison Cady, 29 pages. 1927 printing is based on copyright date of the illustrations. Binding was stapled (3) before being bound and staples are starting to pull, lightly worn. Text is clean but paper lightly age toned. Missing dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Very Good -. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Back to Iraq
|
|
Ampro, 2004. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR on PROMO page. Preview edition. I doubt this book has been readl. Very attractive.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Backdrop for Passion
|
|
New York: Domino Books, 1999. Domino Books #84-701. Paper cover, 221 pages followed 3 pages of publisher's ads. Cover creased at tip of top front corner, faint reading crease. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Backwoods Shack
|
|
New York: Magnet Books, 1960. Magnet Books #312. Paper cover, 187 pages, Cover shows spots of wear on edges, reading creases, paper is lightly age toned. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Badges of Labour, Banners of Pride : Aspects of Working Blass Celebration
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Museum on Applied Arts & Sciences Inscription on half title page. Light wear. Dust jacket over wraps. Inscribed By One of the Authors. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bahala Na . . . Come What May: The Story of Mission ISRM (I Shall Return, MacArthur)
|
|
Berkeley: Howell - North Books, 1961. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in light brown cloth with darker brown lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 315 pages. Binding has small spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine, previous owner's information on half title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small chips - mainly at tips of corners and ends of spine, a few scuffed spots along spine, white of rear panel age toned and lightly soiled, price clipp... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bahia: Mystery Land
|
|
|
Editions d'Art Yvon, 1984. Hard cover bound in brown cloth, illustrated with color photos.Text is in English. Binding is clean and minimally worn but there is a gift inscription on top corner of front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket shows wear along edges with1 inch tear near head of spine, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Thus. Hard Co... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bahir
|
|
Northvale: Jason Aronson Inc, 1995. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, 244 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn - really near new. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has tiny tear at head of spine - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baikal : Sacred Sea of Siberia
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. Blue cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver along spine, illustrated color photos, 89 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition - purchased from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years - very light handling wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addr... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|











