Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (23)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (236)

Filter by price:
1) BABES IN TOYLAND
McDonald, Mandi

New Jersey: The Unicorn Publishing House. Very Good+. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0881011002 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; Illustrated covers with gilt lettering, some light shelfwear, 3 inch split at bottom of inside front hinge. A beautifully illustrated volume of the classic children's fairy tale. Illustrations by Victoria Lisi. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



2) THE BABY IN THE BASKET
St. Joseph's School Vancouver, B. C. Students

Markham, ON: Scholastic Canada, Limited. Near Fine. 2000. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. 0439987830 . Trade PB; Slight wear. This was the grand prize winner of Scholastic's Create-a-Book Contest for 1999-2000. Illustrated by Students St. Joseph's School. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



3) BACK FROM THE DEAD
Petit, Chris

Basingstoke UK: Macmillan Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0333622782 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light scuffing. McMahon, an aging rock star finds himself with an inexplicable problem. Years ago, a young woman, nanny to his friends child, died accidentally while the band was in France. Now, suddenly, he is receiving letters from her. Letters full of intimate details and knowledge. Letters which are beginning to threaten his own sanity. McMahon hires Beau Youselli, a moonlight... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



4) THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL
Wilde, Oscar

London: Castle Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. DJ in Brodart. DJ is heavily chipped and torn, large large chips at head and foot of dust jacket spine. Wilde's stay in jail gave him a very compassionate view of his fellow prisoners. This is not the satire and light comedy that typified his previous writings. Evocative artwork thoughout. Illustrated by Arthur Wragg. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



5) BALLAD OF A STONE PICKER
Ryga, George

Toronto, ON: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ has very light soiling, small tears, light waterstain on back fore-edge. Boards have very light shelfwear. Second book by the author of Ecstasy of Rita Joe. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



6) BARNSTAPLE TOWN ON THE TAW
Lamplugh, Lois

Sussex, UK: Phillimore & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0850334888 . 4to; Dust jacket Brodarted. Very slight edgewear, birthday greetings on front free end paper. Some yellowing of textual pages. This is a community history with copious notes , population lists and appendices. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



7) THE BATTLE OVER BILINGUALISM THE MANITOBA LANGUAGE QUESTION 1983-85
Doern, Russell

Winnipeg: Cambridge Publishers. Very Good. 1985. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0969231318 . Trade PB; 8vo; Light wear. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



8) THE BATTLE OF THE HORIZONS
Thompson, Sylvia

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1928. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 322 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is worn, chipped with tape repaired tears, spine faded. Green cloth boards, clean, unmarked. An American woman married into an English family has trouble adapting to her straightened circumstances. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



9) BAY OF SEALS
Wood, James

London: Hutchinson & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. 223 pages; Blue cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's name on front free end paper, Christmas sticker on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



10) BC STUDIES NO. 32 WINTER 1976-77 PERSONALITY & HISTORY IN BRITISH COLUMBIA - ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF MARGARET ORMSBY
Norris, John and Prang, Margaret (editors)

Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia Press. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. Trade PB; Light bumping of corners. Bibliography included. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



11) BEAUTIFUL BRITISH COLUMBIA AND OTHER POEMS
Battye, Clement

Penticton, BC: Self-Published. Very Good-. 1981. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; Covers have some soiling and minor creasing. Stapled wraps. A collection of poems about the beauty of natural British Columbia. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



12) BEGIN-AGAIN LAND
Hobbs, Clara M

New York: Vantage. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 053310386x . 8vo; 88 pages; DJ in mylar. Both DJ and binding are in near-new condition. A delightful story by this children's author about a small visitor to earth from a distant galaxy. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



13) BEHIND THE BEYOND
Leacock, Stephen

London: John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some light soiling, some fraying to top of spine, tiny tear base of spine, lightly sun-faded on spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP, with "Discard" stamped in ink on same page. This may be an ex-library copy, but there is no indication of card pocket etc ever having been present. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



14) BEYOND THE LOOKING GLASS: EXTRAORDINARY WORKS OF FAIRY TALE AND FANTASY
Cott, Jonathan (Ed. )

New York: Stonehill Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0883730022 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is chipped with short tears, some discoloration. Book has light bumping to extremities, unicorn stamp in front free end paper, light soil page edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 519 pages; Included are - a lengthy intro by Leslie Fiedler discussing the development of the Victorian fantasy genre, Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood by Jonathan Cott & sev... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.95



15) BEYOND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS
Plaidy, Jean

New York: D. Appleton-Century. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. First American Edition. Hardcover. 380 pages; DJ scuffed, heavily chipped with some loss, short tears and creasing. Stain from prlce sticker on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ unclipped. A tight solid book. Pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert. Author's first book. This an historical romance set in England in the time of George III. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



16) THE BIG BIAZARRO
Wise, Leonard

London: Hart Davis Macgibbon (Granada). Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0246109955 . Dustjacket in Mylar. DJ is worn at extremities, especially top of spine, small smudge on front free end paper. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL
Johns, Captain W. E

London: Armada. Very Good. 1969. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0006902561 . Light edge wear, corner crease bottom fore edge of card covers. Previous owner's name on FFEP, light yellowing of pages; A bright, solid book ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; "Biggles always said it wa his weirdest adventure. This time he is up against Chinese who have learned the art of making themselves invisible! Whwm they come to England to assassinate his uncle, Biggles decides to take a hand. H hits the trai... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



18) BILL MINER... STAGECOACH & TRAIN ROBBER
Anderson, Frank

Surrey, BC: Heritage House. Near Fine. 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 0919214185 . Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Only slight wear. 'The head of the famous Pinkerton Detective Agency called him ". The master criminal of the American West". In a lifetime of crime he stole large amounts of money including seven thousand in British Columbia's first train robbery '. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



19) BLACK CHAMELEON
Booth, Martin

London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0091735351 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, light creasing below top edge of DJ short tear top back edge, unclipped. A black/white friendship in Africa and England leads to tensions and conflicts. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



20) BLACK FOREST
Minnigerode, Meade

New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth boards have some light soiling, light shelfwear to edges, sun-faded on spine, previous owner's name on front pastedown, some yellowing. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy