Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 574
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (431)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (531)
With dust jacket (471)
Signed (105)
With photos (574)

Filter by country:
Canada (574)

Filter by price:
1) BASS BOSS: The Inspiring Story of Ray Scott and the Sportfishing Industry he Created -Signed By Ray Scott and Robert Boyle ( Bass Fishing )
Boyle, Robert H (signed); Ray Scott (signed)

BASS BOSS:  The Inspiring Story of Ray Scott and the Sportfishing Industry he Created -Signed By Ray Scott and Robert Boyle ( Bass Fishing )
Pintlala, Alabama: Whitetail Trail Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Scott, signed by Boyle -both in the year of publication, 336 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James E Seward Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



2) BATMAN in Terror on the High Skies ---by Joe R Lansdale ---a Signed Copy
Lansdale, Joe R (signed), Bob Kane / DC Comics Related

BATMAN in Terror on the High Skies ---by Joe R Lansdale ---a Signed Copy
Boston: Little, Brown, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size, a slim offering from this very popular author, a Near Fine copy, signed by Lansdale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Hannigan and Dick Giordano . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



3) BELFOUNTAIN: Caves, Castles and Quarries in the Caledon Hills (in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the first Settler and Many Pioneers )( Ontario Local History )
Trimble, Berneice with Alma Corbett; Eve Laughlin; Agnes Lawr / The Belfountain Rockside Women's Institute

BELFOUNTAIN:  Caves, Castles and Quarries in the Caledon Hills  (in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the first Settler and Many Pioneers )( Ontario Local History )
Belfountain: The Belfountain Rockside Women's Institute, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, 160 pages, b&w photos, contents include: MAPS; CALEDON HILLS - Location and Indian occupation; THE FIRST SETTLERS - The MacDonalds, MacDonald Cemetery, Kirkwood, Gobson, Crichton, Pattullo, Foster, Baker, McLachlan; McLAREN CASTLE; GREAT EXCITEMENTS - The Rebe's Cave, The Gold Rush, Legend of the Devil's Pulpit, The First Bir... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



4) BEST Short Novels 2006 ( Little Goddess; The Gist Hunter; Human Readable; Audubon in Atlantis; Magic for Beginners; Fishin' with Grandma Matchie; policeman's Daughter; Inside Job; Cosmology of the Wider World )( SF / S F / Science Fiction )
Strahan, Jonathan (ed.) Ian McDonald; Matthew Hughes; Cory Doctorow; Harry Turtledove; Kelly Link; Steven Erikson; Wil McCarthy; Connie Willis; Jeffrey Ford

BEST Short Novels 2006 ( Little Goddess; The Gist Hunter; Human Readable; Audubon in Atlantis; Magic for Beginners; Fishin' with Grandma Matchie; policeman's Daughter; Inside Job; Cosmology of the Wider World )( SF / S F / Science Fiction )
N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing , Book Club Edition ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, this contains: Little Goddess by McDonald; The Gist Hunter by Hughes; Human Readable by Doctorow; Audubon in Atlantis by Turtledove; Magic for Beginners by Link; Fishin' with Grandma Matchie by Erikson; policeman's Daughter by McCarthy; Inside Job by Willis; Cosmology of the Wider World by Ford, any image directly beside this listing is the ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



5) BEYOND Fiction, 1954, Volume 2, # 3 Issue No. 9 ( The Green Magician - a Harold Shea Novella; Upon the Dull Earth; The Upholstered ; Reluctant Adam; Queen's Mate )
de Camp, L Sprague with Fletcher Pratt; Philip K Dick; Jeanne Williams; Robert Richard; Jean M Janis

BEYOND Fiction, 1954, Volume 2, # 3  Issue No. 9 ( The Green Magician - a Harold Shea Novella; Upon the Dull Earth; The Upholstered ; Reluctant Adam; Queen's Mate )
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing / BEYOND Fiction, 1954, Volume 2, # 3 , 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy but browning to the pages and verso of covers, ink letter on front cover, , this contains: The Green Magician - a Harold Shea Novella by de Camp and Pratt; Upon the Dull Earth by PKD; The Upholstered Chaperone by Williams; Reluctant Adam by Richard; Queen's Mate by Janis, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



6) BLONDIE: The Family History ( Blondie and Dagwood Comic Strips - Chic Young related)
Young, dean and Melena Ryzik ( Chic Young related)

BLONDIE:  The Family History ( Blondie and Dagwood Comic Strips - Chic Young related)
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 192 pages, packed with colour and b&w comic strips as well as b&w and color photos, a nice homage to one of the great cartoonists who unfortunately does not receive any credit on the cover of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



7) BLUENOSE II: Saga of the Great Fishing Schooners, Measured Drawings By L B Jenson ( a Revised and Expanded Edition of Bluenose II, Last of the Tall Schooners )
Jenson, L B, Foreword By Don J Oland

BLUENOSE II:  Saga of the Great Fishing Schooners, Measured Drawings By L B Jenson ( a Revised and Expanded Edition of Bluenose II, Last of the Tall Schooners )
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, 1994, 1st (Revised) Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, about 14 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 125 pages, packed with b&w illustrations and measured drawings of all things Bluenose, chapters include: Getting Under Way; Building Bluenoses; Schooners of the Past; The Fishing banks; Under Sail on the Banks; Appendix I: Enlarged Drawings of Hull, Masts, Sails; APPENDIX II: Building a Schooner Yach... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



8) BOMBERS: The Weapon of Total War
Johnson, Brian and H I Cozens

BOMBERS:  The Weapon of Total War
London: Thames Methuen, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some light wear, ink name on front endpaper, 301 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Beginning; 1918 to 1928 The First Decade of Peace; The Fashions of the Thirties; The Phoenix Arises; Wars and Rumours of War; 1939 to 1940 La Drole de Guerre; 1941 - 1942 Rise of the Night Bomber; 1942 to 1945 The Final Phase; Index, any image directly beside this listing ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



9) BOSCH: Hieronymous Bosch -The Man and His Paintings (includes: Adoration of the Child; Christ Carrying the Cross; Haywain Triptych; Garden of Earthly Delights; Last Judgement; St John on Patmos; Saint Jerome at Prayer in the Wilderness )
Snyder, James

BOSCH:  Hieronymous Bosch -The Man and His Paintings (includes:  Adoration of the Child; Christ Carrying the Cross; Haywain Triptych; Garden of Earthly Delights; Last Judgement; St John on Patmos; Saint Jerome at Prayer in the Wilderness )
N.Y.: Excalibur Books, 1980, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a bout 12 x 12 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, essay by Snyder anout Bosch is 38 pages, another 90 pages of so illustrationg Bosch's work and discussing specific parts of the artwork, artwork is reproduced in colour, a nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hieronymous B... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



10) A BOXED SET: The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever: Lord Foul's Bane; The Illearth War; The Power That Preserves ---Book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes in a Slipcase
Donaldson, Stephen R

A BOXED SET: The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever: Lord Foul's Bane; The Illearth War; The Power That Preserves ---Book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes in a Slipcase
N.Y.: Del Rey, Various Dates and Printings -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good to Very Good copies with light spine creases and some light wear, housed in a matching Very Good slipcase, small ink checkmark and number in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell Sweet Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



11) A BOXED SET: The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever: Lord Foul's Bane; The Illearth War; The Power That Preserves ---Book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes in a Slipcase
Donaldson, Stephen R

A BOXED SET: The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever: Lord Foul's Bane; The Illearth War; The Power That Preserves ---Book 1, 2 and 3 ---3 Volumes in a Slipcase
N.Y.: Del Rey, Various Dates and Printings -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good to Very Good copies with light spine creases and some light wear, housed in a matching Very Good slipcase, small ink checkmark and number in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell Sweet Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



12) BRAIN PLANT SERIES: Lovely ---with Healer ---with Out ---with Glue Factory ---4 Volumes - Essex House Editions -book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---by David Meltzer
Meltzer, David

BRAIN PLANT SERIES:  Lovely ---with Healer ---with Out ---with Glue Factory ---4 Volumes - Essex House Editions -book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---by David Meltzer
North Hollywood: Essex House # 0117, 0122, 0129, 020134, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good or better copies with light wear and rubbing, old price stickers on front covers of two books, a scarce set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



14) BRASS TACKS: This is a Brief, But Blunt Essay on Some Fundamental Facts About Advertising Entitled BRASS TACKS
No Author / Goodis, Goldberg, Soren Limited

BRASS TACKS:  This is a Brief, But Blunt Essay on Some Fundamental Facts About Advertising Entitled BRASS TACKS
Toronto: Privately Printed / Goodis, Goldberg, Soren Limited, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid clean Very Good+ copy with a bit of light soiling to the boards, no dustjacket as issued, 24 pages, limitation page states that this was limited to 300 copies this being copy number 151 and presented to _____ _ ______, Goodis business card paper clipped to limitation page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



15) BRET HART: HITMAN - My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling ( Owen Hart related / WWF / World Wrestling Federation / WWE / World Wrestling Entertainment related )
Hart, Bret (signed) / WWF / World Wrestling Federation / WWE / World Wrestling Entertainment Association )

BRET HART:  HITMAN - My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling  ( Owen Hart related / WWF / World Wrestling Federation / WWE / World Wrestling Entertainment related )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2007, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by the HITMAN, 573 pages, illustrated with numerous b&w photos, ---"In his own words, Bret Hart's honest, perceptive, startling account of his life in and out of the pro wrestling ring. The sixth-born son of the pro wrestling dynasty founded by Stu Hart and his elegant wife, Helen, Bret Hart is a Canadian icon. As a teenager, he could have been ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



16) A BROWNIE ---by Palmer Cox ( Original Art )( Brome Lake Quebec 1917 )
Cox, Palmer ( Original Art )

A BROWNIE ---by Palmer Cox ( Original Art )( Brome Lake Quebec 1917 )
No Place ( Brome Lake, Quebec ): Palmer Cox, 1917, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------original drawing of a brownie by Palmer Cox, looks like a Catholic Brownie, an original piece by the most famous brownie artist, done in Brome Lake Quebec in 1917, Brome Lake is just outside Granby QC where COX was born, I suspect that Brome Lake was a summer cottage / vacation area for Granby-ites, a Very Good+ example, paper measures about 5 x 8 inches with the image and lettering about 3 x 5 inches, very nice overall... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$400.00



17) BUNDUKI Series: Bunduki ---with Bunduki and Dawn ---with Sacrifice for the Quagga God ---with Fearless Master of the Jungle ---volume 1, 2, 3, 4 ---4 Books --- Adopted Great-Granddaughter and Adopted Son of Lord Greystoke, Tarzan of the Apes )
Edson, J T ( Edgar Rice Burroughs related)

BUNDUKI Series:  Bunduki ---with Bunduki and Dawn ---with Sacrifice for the Quagga God ---with Fearless Master of the Jungle ---volume 1, 2, 3, 4 ---4 Books --- Adopted Great-Granddaughter and Adopted Son of Lord Greystoke, Tarzan of the Apes )
London: Corgi, 1975, 1976, 1976, 1980, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All ---------4 volumes, paperback, BUNDUKI is a Good copy only with a sticker pull on front cover, still a solid copy, ink name on verso of front cover, a bit of browning to paper ---DAWN is a solid Very Good+ copy ---QUAGGA is a Good copy with overall wear and a cover crease, front endpaper is missing, some browning to paper ---FEARLESS is a solid Very Good+, this is the complete Bunduki series, any image directly beside this listing i... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$200.00



18) BURKE NOVELS: Down Here ---with Only Child ---with Pain Management ---3 Volumes -by Andrew Vachss
Vachss, Andrew

BURKE NOVELS:  Down Here ---with Only Child ---with Pain Management ---3 Volumes -by Andrew Vachss
N.Y.: Black Lizard Vintage Crime / Random House, 2001, 2002, 2004, 1st Printing for All ------------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Very Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



19) BUSTER BROWN - Early Strips in Full Color ( New York Herald related)( aka: Buster Brown and His Resolutions )
Outcault, Robert F ( Felton ), New Introduction By August Derleth

BUSTER BROWN - Early Strips in Full Color  ( New York Herald related)( aka:  Buster Brown and His Resolutions )
N.Y.: Dover, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of very light rubbing, 30 pages, colour strips throughout, this is an unabridged reprint of the 1904 edition of BB and His Resolutions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Outcault. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



20) Baby Bee's Book: Small Types Club Stories (from the CBC / CJBC Radio show)
Whitteker, Byng ( not Whittaker / Whitaker ) and Pat Patterson

Baby Bee's Book:  Small Types Club Stories (from the CBC / CJBC Radio show)
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1950, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade size heavy card covered book ( not quite a hardcover, not quite a softcover), a solid Very Good+ copy in a lightly chipped dustjacket, tear on title page along gutter, a collection of stories taken from the CJBC radio show Small Types Club Stories, a show that I am not familiar with, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Stiff Card . Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Doris ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 574
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy