Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2017
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1551)
Fine or New (153)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1238)
Paperback (640)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (838)
With dust jacket (1929)
Signed (527)
With photos (583)

Filter by country:
United States (2017)

Filter by price:
1) B is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

B is for Burglar
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. AQ3 - A hardcover book club in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light tanning and shelf wear. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. 8.5"x5.75", 185 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) B is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

B is for Burglar
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. BF1 - A hardcover book club in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and some teasr on the edges and corners, light scratches and rubing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. 8.5"x5.75", 185 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) B is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

B is for Burglar
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. BV3 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in poor condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dustj acket has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, scattered wrinkling and crease, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, back free endpaper cutout/missing, cover edgewear, scattered stains, wrinkling, crease, and some tears, discoloration, and significant shelf ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



4) B is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

B is for Burglar
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. CW6 - A hardcover book club SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. 8.5"x5.75", 185 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



5) B-17 Flying Fortress
Willimott, H. P

Chartwell Books, Inc., 1980. AL3 - Book has discoloration mostly on the cover and page edges and shelf wear otherwise very good. America's famous Flying Fortress spearheaded the bombing offensive against Germany and Japan in World War II.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



6) BLUES: An Anthology
W. C. Handy (Edited by)

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. CV1 - A revised hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, some soield patches on the top and bottom page edges and some cover, some stains, light tanning and shelf wear in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, some tears and soiled on the edges and corners, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by Katherine Niles (wife of Abbe Niles) to previous owner on the front free en... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



7) BORU: Dog of the O'Malley
Chipperfield, Joseph E

New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1966. AA5 - Book is cocked, wrinkling and wear on the cover edges, corners, and some sides, bumped corners, some stains, soiling, tanning on the spine, library markings, reading wear with wrinkling and crease, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ambler, C. Gifford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



8) Baalbek
Harding, Gerald Lankester

Beirut, Lebanon: Khayats, 1963. B2 - A softcover book in very good condition that is lightly cocked, some wrinkling, chipping and stains, previous owner's name written on the first page, light discoloration and shelf wear. Baalbek, a new guide by Gerald Lankester Harding. 7"x4.25", 69 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) Baba : A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. T6 - Light edgewear with some rubbing. Bright clean cover as well as interior.. First Harvest Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.50



10) Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father's Shoulders
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. BX5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by Amy Tan on the preface page. With a preface by Amy Tan. A book in which the author sets out to write down her father's memoiries of comingo-f-age in northern China in the 1930s and 1940s and the family's experiences with the Japanese occupation, the Russian attack at the end ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



11) Babar Loses His Crown
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Babar Loses His Crown
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2004. E1 - A first printing hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition with no dust jacket. An original Laurent de Brunhoff book. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



12) Babar Loses His Crown
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Babar Loses His Crown
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2004. E1 - A first printing hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition with no dust jacket. An original Laurent de Brunhoff book. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



13) Babar's Mystery
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Babar's Mystery
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2004. E1 - A first printing hardcover book in fine condition with no dust jacket. An original Laurent de Brunhoff book. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



14) Babar's Museum of Art
de Brunhoff, Laurent

New York: Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2003. H1 - A 7th printing hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. An original Laurent de Brunhoff book. Includes free pull-out poster. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$89.75



15) The Babe: The Game That Ruth Built
Ritter, Lawrence S. (Text and Captions)

The Babe: The Game That Ruth Built
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1999. AD1 - A collector's edition leather bound book in very good condition that has some light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Foreword by Hank Aaron, Picture Edition Mark Rucker. 12.25"x9.25", 296 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Collector's Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$90.00



16) Babe's Country Cookbook: 80 Completely Meat-Free Recipes!
Gram, Dewey

New York: GT Publishing Corporation, 1998. Z3 - Babe, star of the Academy Award-winning film, is back, with all his animal and human friends, including the Hoggetts, Esme, and Arthur. Kitchens.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacobs, Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



17) Babe's Country Cookbook: 80 Completely Meat-Free Recipes!
Gram, Dewey

New York: GT Publishing Corporation, 1998. Z3 - Babe, star of the Academy Award-winning film, is back, with all his animal and human friends, including the Hoggetts, Esme, and Arthur. Kitchens.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacobs, Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



18) Babe's Country Cookbook: 80 Completely Meat-Free Recipes!
Gram, Dewey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: GT Publishing Corporation, 1998. Z3 - DJ and book are like new, appears unread. Abeautiful copy. Delightful vegetarian recipes presented by Babe the Pig and other characters from the story. Illustrated with color photographs, delicious recipes include Scottish Oat Scones, Tomato-Parmesan-Lentil Soup, Risotto with Asparagus and Pine Nuts, Apple Cake with Dark Rum Sauce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacobs, Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



19) Baby Cat-Face: A Novel
Gifford, Barry

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. BX5 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good- condition with a dust jacket in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in red paper covered boards quarter bound in red cloth with glack lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the front endpaper has been removed as part of the library's withdrawal process plus there is the usual library stamp and label on the inside surface of the front board... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



20) Baby Houston
Arnold, June

Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1987. G4 - DJ has some chipping and tear on the top and bottom edges, crease on the sides, some numbers written on the back inside flap, discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some writing on the first page and library seal emboss, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Baby Houston is the long-awaited novel completed by Texas writer June Arnold shortly before her death in 1982. As Beverly Lowry recalls ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 2017
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy