Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (290)Fine or New (79)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)With dust jacket (240)
Signed (30)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (298)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B. Monkey [Original Screenplay]
|
|
|
London: NFTS Ealing Studios. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 . inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, with three holes punched . in the left margin, kept together with two brass fasteners (brads). Wear, . soil and stains to the first and last pages. The title page gives the . title of the movie, the date (June, 1996) , and the name, address and . telephone numbrs of the head office and production office o... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
BABY OF THE FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 015110431x . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages crisp and tight, appears unread. . African-American author's . highly regarded First Book. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. First . Book . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
BACH, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Oxford U Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Revised Edition. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Navy cloth cover is lightly rubbed at extremities, gilt decoration on . spine and front cover is bright. Owner names and two numbers on front . pastedown and ffep. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Biography of Johann Sebastian Bach, with 76 plates. Includes fold-out of . the musicians in Bach's family tree. Tissue guard for frontispiece . portrait of Bach is intact. T... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
BACK FROM THE DEAD [FULL MOON RISING] : A Comedy in Five Acts (Original Screenplay)
|
|
|
Los Angeles CA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 . inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, with three holes punched . in the left margin, kept together with two brass fasteners (brads). . Moderate bump to bottom corner of front cover, affecting the first several . pages. The cover page and title page give the title of the screenplay, the . date (1996) , and the name of the author (John Dowdle). Also given i... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
BACKS TO THE WALL: The Heroic Story of the People of London During World War II
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394460804 . Jacket light edgewear, one-inch tear, back panel has corner crease, still . bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. Book . has half-inch, dark stain on first page of the Foreward, no other defects. . . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs. A . solid, attractive copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 430 pages. WWII. London... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 6) |
BACKWOODS UTOPIAS: The Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in America: 1663-1829 [American Historical Association]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania. Near Fine. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt decoration and titles on front cover and spine are a bit dulled, . pages slightly yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . In-depth study of Robert Owen's New Harmony and the philosophy and . theories underlying it. This is the first edition of a classic work, in . beautiful condition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 pages. New Harmony. Robert . Owen. Owenites . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
BALI (INSIGHT GUIDE)
|
|
|
Singapore: APA Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 0887291457 . No defects, a beautiful book that appears unread. . A very high quality . travel guide to Bali, in stiff wrappers. Profusely illustrated in glorious . full color. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 320 pages. Bali. Travel. . Geography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
BALKAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0151002215 . Jacket is lightly rubbed. . An account of the international peace efforts . following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. . Octavo - 8vo. 389 pages. . Former Yugoslavia. Bosnia. International Peace Effort . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
BANTU BUREAUCRACY
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Softcover. 0226236781 . Name inside front cover, 1/2" tear on back cover, light edge rubbing. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. Spine is uncreased. "A . century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. " . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 281 pages. Sociology. Anthropology. Africa. Bantu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
BARN SAVERS
|
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1563974037 . No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . A father and son dismantle a barn, piece by piece. Trade edition. Ages . 5-8. Pictorial boards. SIGNED by author on title page. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 32 pages. Children's Book. Barn Savers. Deconstruction. Dismantling . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE BASE OF CHINESE WUSHU
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Teck Lee Bookstore. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Printing. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book . appears unread. . In Chinese and English. Illustrated with photos and . drawings. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 149 pages. Chinese Wushu. . Manual Arts . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
BASIC ABSTRACT ALGEBRA
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0205042732 . Classic work on abstract algebra. Inside, book is fine, crisp, tight, . clean and bright. Bookseller label on ffep. Cover is worn at extremities, . light scrapes and stains, ghost of label on spine. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . Mathematics. Abstract Algebra . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
BASIC ENGLISH WRITERS' JAPANESE-ENGLISH WORDBOOK
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Jacket has several short tears, light soil, now protected with acid-free . polyester cover. No defects in book. Appears unread. . Intended for . Japanese users, book is from Japanese to English. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 699 pages. Wordbook. Japanese-english Dictionary . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
BASIC LAYOUT DESIGN
|
|
|
NY: Studio Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. White paper jacket is soiled, spine browned, a few tears. Extremities of . cover are lightly worn. . Understanding the basic motifs in design and how . to apply them to graphic art problems. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages. Graphic Art. Layout Design . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN JULY-SEPTEMBER 1940
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Light rubbing to wrappers, pages lightly yellowed. . Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. Translated from the French. German bombers hit the . Island with everything they have. . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. . 251 pages. Battle Of Britain. WWII. Air Combat . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
BATTLE: TRUE STORIES OF COMBAT IN WORLD WAR II: A Saturday Evening Post Reader
|
|
|
NY: Curtis Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit stressed and dinged at edges, now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Book has faint partial crease to first few pages. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Fifteen true stories by C. . S. Forester, Samuel Eliot Morison, Beirne Lay, James Horan, and others. . Stated first edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 310 pages. WWII. True Stories . Anecdotes . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 17) |
BAWDY BALLADS AND LUSTY LYRICS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Maxwell Droke. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Corner bumps, light soil to tan boards. . Decorative boards and bawdy . endpapers. A warm inscription by the author to former owner on preliminary . page. The ballads are divided into 8 chapters: Villains, Gin and Sin, . Damsels, Amorous Bards, Sailors, Sealing Wax and Cabbages, Army, and In . Timely Tempo. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 80 pages. Bawdy Poems. Songs . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
BE A REAL TEEN-AGER!
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, light water stains and soil to back panel. Bottom inch . of pages are mildly rippled from exposure to moisture, but there is no . staining to pages. Book appears unread; pages are crisp, tight and clean. . Tan cloth covers are in perfect condition. . A book for Christian . teenagers of the 1960s. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 127 pages. Christianity. . Teenagers. 1960s . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BEACHES ARE MOVING: The Drowning of America's Shoreline
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Softcover. 0822305747 . Owner name neatly stamped on verso of front cover, faint spine crease. . . "Our beaches are eroding, sinking, washing out right under our houses, . hotels, bridges ..." Tight, square, pages clean and bright. A cogent . warning about global warning published 25 years ago! . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 336 pages. Erosion. Shorelines. United States. Global Warming . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
BEALE STREET TALKS A walking tour down the home of the blues
|
|
|
Arcadia Records. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. 0964754517 . Former owner's pencilled date and initials on last page of book, else . Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Beale . Street in Memphis, Tennessee is "the home of the blues." Printed on . glossy paper, illustrated with photographs. 58 buildings and other sights . are described, index. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 108 pages. Walking . Tour. Memphis, Te... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|