Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (403)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B & G Handbook
|
|
|
Morton Grove, Illinois: Bell & Gossett Co.. No dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Sm 8vo brown cloth w/ gilt lettering. Crease front cover else very good. ; This is a complete manual of instruction covering the design and installation of modern service water heating systems and forced hot water house heating systems. ; Illustrated Throughout; 262pp incl.index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
BEHOLD the SPIRIT: a Study in the Necessity of Mystical Religion
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. 1947. 2nd pt. Blk cl. Near Fine, sl. Fading towads spine, notes at end of index, bkplt; Watts, known as an interpreter of Buddhism to the West, attempts to reconcile Buddhism with Christianity in this work; 257+xxxiii pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BENDING CROSS: a Biography of Eugene Victor Debs
|
|
|
New Brunswick:: Rutgers University Pr.. 1949.. 1st ed,. Grey cl. , hc. Fine in good DJ, Price clipped; While the 1920 Socialist presidential candidate languished in prison, Warren G. Harding won and fostered illegal scandals; 459 pp.+ index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1956. 1st U.S. Green bds, hc. Nr. Fine/nr. Fine, sl. Wear to edges; Indexed, written by a fellow Ulsterman who has also tried his hands at playwriting. ; Halftones from Photographs; 628 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLACULA
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Power Productions. Fine. Sept.1,1971. First Printing. (wraps). Covers are red and pages are light green in fine condition. ; 11" x 8-1/2; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
BOMBA the Jungle Boy and the Painted Hunters Or a Long Search Rewarded
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. Fine with no dust jacket. 1932. 1. Hardcover. Name signed by previous owner. ; Decorated end-papers. Before the table of contents there is a list of the Bomba books and this title is the last one on the list. This book is in fine condition and with 6 pages of advetisements at the end of the book. ; Frontispiece illustrated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 +ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
BOMBA the Jungle Boy at the Moving Mountain Or the Mystery of the Caves of Fire
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. The previous owner's name is written neatly on the fly-leaf. There are eight pages of advertisments at the rear and it includes 18 titles of Bomba. ; This book is in fine condition with decorated end-papers. The frontispiece is by W. S. Rogers. This book is clean and tight. Top edges are red. ; Frontispiece illustrated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204+ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
BOMBA the Jungle Boy Or the Old Naturalist's Secret
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. First ?. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on fly-leaf. ; Decorated end-papers & 8 pages of advertisements at rear of book. There is a list of 16 Bomba books 1n the advertisments. The frontispiece is by W. S. Rogers. This book has yellow covers with black illustration & black lettering on the spine. Red on top edges. ; Illustrated frontispiece.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 +ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
BOMBA the Jungle Boy At the Giant Cataract Or Chief Nascanora and His Captives
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Little bit rubbed on fly-leaf else this book is in fine, fine, condition. ; Decorated end-papers & top edges red. The frontispiece illustration is by W. S. Rogers. There are 8 pages of advertisments at the rear of book with 16 titles of Bomba. The covers are yellow and illustrated in black on the front cover and black letters on the spine. This book is in fine condition. ; Illustrated frontispiece; 8vo 8&qu... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
BOMBA the Jungle Boy in the Abandoned City Or a Treasure Ten Thousand Years Old
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. Fine with no dust jacket. 1927. 1. Hardcover. Wee bit rubbed on front end-paper. ; This book is in fine condition with red color on top edges. Beautiful decorated end-papers. Four pages of advertisements and 16 titles of Bomba at rear. ; Illustrated frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 + ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
BOO!
|
|
|
New York: Marshall Cavendish. Near fine, slight ripple at top of front flap. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated hc boards. 0761450238 . Very good, slight damp ripple near outer top corner; A creepy series of cat's footfalls and rattling of bones, the moans of dogs and the stirring of a witch's brew, the sole objective of which is to send a shiver down your favorite juvenile's spine; Profusely by Jeff Spackman; 40 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Baa Baa Black Sheep Dell F88
|
|
|
New York: Dell. Seot, 1959. 1st Dell Printing. 12mo wrappers w/photo. Near fine condition. Appears unread. ; Baa Baa Black Sheep is a wonderful saga of war and self-discovery. It's author has pulled no punches in the telling. ; 384pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Baal, Christ, and Mohammed
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. D/jacket has small light stain on spine else v. G.. 1965. 1st ediition stated. Sm 4to white cloth w/black lettering. Prev. Owner's name on fly-leaf else fine condition.; This book begins with the ancient Phoenician colonists, forefathers of the great Hannibal of Carthage, who brought to North Africa the worship of the pagan god, Baal. Christianity and Islam live in the shadow of Marxist materialism, yet the ancient paganism of Baal continues to live among the Berb... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baba
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. 1971. First Edition. Maroon cloth. Fine/fine; Screenwriter's discovery of a spiritual being led to his desire to bring this phenomenon to western readers; Pictures, Maps; 177 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Babar and Father Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Random House. None. 1940. 1st - thus. Small folio yellow spine & illus. Covers in color.. Rubbed at extremities of spine & corners. ; Decorated end-papers. On back of fly-leaf prev. Owners name in red crayon. This was translated from the French by Merle Haas. It was lithographed in the U. S. By the Duenewald Printing Corp. Some water-stain on edge of last few pages.; Illus.in Color by Author; unpaginated. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Baby Doll Inscribed by Author
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. Dust jacket is price-clipped else very good.. 1983. First Edition. Sm 4to purple cloth & yellow boards. 0877955581 . Spine is slightly faded else very good. ; Inscription by Carroll Baker on page after fly-leaf. Here is the remarkable story of the triumphs and tragedies in the public and very private life of a talented woman who has found her way past the grasp of Hollywood's image makers. Here is a refreshingly honest self-portrait by a woman who has surpassed her image to b... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Baby Sitter's Guide by Dennis the Menace
|
|
|
N. Y.: Henry Holt & Co.. 1954. First Edition. 8vo coloured boards. Very good plus; Book is inscribed by author Hank Ketcham , with letter on author's stationery signed " Dear George: Here's a preview of the latest "Dennis" opus. Hope you like it. Still getting nice comments on your fine Scroll Story. Best Wishes Hank Ketcham". ; Illus. by Hank Ketcham; unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Baby's Book
|
|
|
New York: Mcloughlin Bros.. 1896. First Edition. Folio illus. Litho glossy boards. Wear & crease at top & small rub at bottom & spine, else very good. ; This unique children's book includes Baby's First Party, Hero and Jack Frost, The Little Fisherman, Dolly's Broken Arm, The Good Little Chinee, In Frog-land, A Doll's Doctor, My Valentine, Mother's Boy, The Little Gardener, White and Black, A Litrtle Lad and Lass and a Little Boy. There are illustrations on every page & there are 8 colo... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bacchantes - Little Blue Book No. 418
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius. Circa 1920's. 32mo blue wrappers. Little fading at edges else very good. Normal tanning of pages. ; Translated from the Greek by Alexander Harvey. Some of the characters are: Baccus, god of wine. His Greek name is Dionysos, Teiresias, a blind seer, , Cadmus, an old man, founder of Thebes, Pentheus, grandson of Cadmus and regent in Thebes, messengers, Agave or Aguaue, daughter of Cadmus and mother of Pentheus, revellers, etc. ; 63pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Back to the Sun
|
|
|
London: C & J Temple. 1949. First Edition. Green cloth. Fine/nr. Fine, sl. Wear DJ spine-ends; Author posits three levels of occult awareness corresponding to the earth, moon and sun; 196 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|