Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)Fine or New (87)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (252)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)With dust jacket (254)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (416)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE BACKGROUND OF MODERN POETRY
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1958. Reprint. Paperback. 116 pages; Very Good condition. 1958 Edition. Front hinge reading crease - No spine crease. Light rubbing at edges. sparse underlining, in ink. Six provocative essays on the sources and accomplishments of contemporary poetry. A Dutton Everyman Paperback (D 17) . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
BASIC
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0471020486 . 325 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The prime purpose of the book is to teach BASIC - the programming language. For this text, we have chosen a variety of examples ranging from the fields of social science, business, humanities to the simple statistics used in psychology, education and... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
BATTLEFIELD EARTH, A Saga of the Year 3000
|
|
|
CA: Bridge Publications. Very Good+. 1982. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0884046818 . 1050 pages; Near Fine condition. Price sticker scar on front cover. Un-read tight and clean. NO creases. I read [Battlefield Earth] straight through in one sitting although it's immense... I was fascinated by it - Frederik Pohl. Great reading . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
BATTLEFIELD EARTH, A Saga of the Year 3000
|
|
|
CA: Bridge Publications. Good. 2000. Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0884046818 . 1050 pages; Good condition. Cover is worn. Reading creases. Conclave to spine. A Solid, Clean book. Read and re-read with many more readings left. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 5) |
BATTLEFIELD EARTH, A Saga of the Year 3000
|
|
|
CA: Bridge Publications. Very Good+. 2000. Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0884046818 . 1050 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light shelf rub at spine tips. Tiny curl at bottom front corner tip. NO creases. A Solid, Clean book you'll be pleased with. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
BEARING AN HOURGLASS, Book Two, Incarnations of Immortality
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Paperback. 0345313151 . Incarnations of Immortality; 372 pages; Very Good condition. One shallow spine crease. Tear to front cover repaired on backside with clear tape. Tiny bump to front bottom corner tip. A nice copy. Light age tanning to outside page edges. A Solid, Clean copy. Book Two of Incarnations of Immortality. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEGINNINGS IN POETRY, A MOTLEY BOOK OF POEMS
|
|
|
IL: Scott, Foresman. Very Good. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Lightly rubbed at the edges. Bump to cover top front corner. Book plate on front fly-leaf. Price, in ink, on front fly-leaf. A Solid, Clean book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
BEHAVIORAL DIMENSIONS OF RETIREMENT ECONOMICS
|
|
|
DC: Brookings. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0815700636 . 289 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. With all the talk about saving Social Security, hardly anyone grasps how individuals and families think about retirement beforehand, decide how and when to prepare for it, and experience it when it happens. This is what this facinating book is about... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BELLES LETTRES, 1964 - 1965, An annual anthology of student writing
|
|
|
KY: Canterbury Club of Eastern Kentucky State College. Very Good+. N.D.. Stapled wraps. 43 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. White covers very lightly age tanned. Solid, Clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
BERNARD MALAMUD AND PHILIP ROTH, A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective)
|
|
|
William B. Eerdmans. Very Good. 1968. Stapled wraps. Ex-Library; 48 pages; Very Good condition. SMU ex-library book. Stamps; SMU nameplate; pocket, date due slip. Catalog number neatly on corner of front cover. Bright, white cover with clear sharp caracature of Malamud and Roth. Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective series. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
BERNARD SHAW
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co.. Fine. 1963. Stapled wraps. Writers and Their Work; 60 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BEST OF JOHN W. CAMPBELL
|
|
|
NY: Nelson Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 307 pages; Very Good/Very Good. (Code G 13) Outside page edges lightly foxed. Two tiny spots top outside page edges. Light shelfwear at spine tip and corner tips. DJ is lightly rubbed on back panel. Head/Tail spine tip rinkled with tiny chips missing. Tiny chip at top back corner tip. Artwork is Beautiful. A Tight, Clean copy. Included in this collector' volume are: The Last Evolution, Blindness, Eliminati... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BEST OF LESTER DEL REY
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Fine. 2000. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. 034543949x . 294 pages; Fine - As New condition. A Clean, Tight, Un-read book. Reprint of the Ballantine Original 1978. Introduction by Terry Brooks. A Super collection of short stories. Lester del Rey was celebrated so widely as an editor that we tend to forget how good he was at storytelling. This collection will help all of us remember - Terry Brooks. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEST PLAYS OF THE MODERN AMERICAN THEATRE - Second Series
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 774 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Just a bit of tanning to outside page edges. Very Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Book block loose from spine at top. Spine is square, boards are straight and tips are pointed. A Solid, Clean copy. Plays by Tennessee Williams, Moss Hart, Elmer Rice, and many others. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$17.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BETTER ANGEL - Walt Whitman in the Civil War
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 019514709x . 270 pages; Fine condition. As New condition. A sweet and powerful study of Whitman's Civil War years - The Denter Post. A balanced, insightful portrait of a complex man discovering himself and his poetry through the injured sons of the nation he loved - American History. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
BETWEEN INNER SPACE AND OUTER SPACE
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0198502540 . 274 pages; Fine/Near Fine. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight, Clean book. DJ has very light crinkle top edge front panel. Now in protective sleeve. In this superb collection of essays, acclaimed cosmologist and writer Dr. Barrow explores the issues that perplex and amaze us as we cast our gaze around the Universe... Author of Theories of Everything and Impossibility. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
BEYOND GEOGRAPHY, THE WESTERN SPIRIT AGAINST THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670160989 . 329 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny closed tears at top spine tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. The eleventh century marked the beginning of Western man's concerted attempt to go beyond his own geography - to leave the safe but spiritually de-natured European shores to 'discover' and conquer the ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY - STUART PERIOD, 1603 - 1714 - SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
Great Britain: Oxford University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0198213719 . 734 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Issued under the direction of The American Historical Association and The Royal Historical Society of Great Britian. An excellent gift. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT, VOLUME 2: MERCENARY
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Paperback. 0380872218 . 373 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Tiny tear at spine tips. Light age tanning to outside page edges. Light shelf rub and bump at edges. A Solid, Clean copy. Slave, Soldier, Conqueror, in a Galaxy ruled by force - He was destined to power! Book 2 of the Bio of a Space Tyrant series. great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BIRDS FALL DOWN
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 435 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Very light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges very lightly tanning. Boards are straight - Spine is Square - Pages are clean. A Solid copy. DJ has a small scraped place on the spine. Tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Now in new protective sleeve. Set at the turn of the century, Rebecca West uses the ingredients of an international spy thriller for thought... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|