Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (294)
Paperback (130)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)
With dust jacket (286)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (424)

Filter by price:
1) B-36 IN ACTION
JACOBSEN, Meyers K., and WAGNER, Ray

Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 49pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Very mild rubbing/browning at wraps. A very good copy. (No. 42 in series). Soft Cover. Illus. by Don Greer. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



2) THE BABY MAKERS
CHALLONER, Jack

N.P: Channel 4 Books, 1999. Large octavo, 176pp., 8pp. colour and mono. photo. illustrations. "The History of Artificial Insemination." Very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



3) THE BACHELOR OF ARTS
NARAYAN, R.K., introduction by Graham Greene

London: Heinemann, 1978. Octavo, x, 264pp. Extremely slight spine lean. A near-fine copy in fine, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. Scarce reissue.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.50 ($34.97)



4) BACK PAGE RACING: A CENTURY OF NEWSPAPER COVERAGE
PLUMPTRE, George

N.P: Aurora Publishing, 1996. Quarto, 216pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Very good in like dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.00 ($17.09)



5) A BACKGROUND FOR DOMENICO SCARLATTI 1685-1757 WRITTEN FOR HIS TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY
SITWELL, Sacheverell

London: Faber and Faber, 1935. Small octavo, vignette portrait fronts., 168pp., partially untrimmed. Slight spine slant, dustwrapper browned, and with some chipping, though loss inextensive. Text block lightly browned. Clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($27.97)



6) BACKWARD CHILDREN IN THE U.S.S.R
SEGAL, S.S. (ed.)

Leeds: E.J. Arnold, 1966. Octavo, light brown buckram lettered in black, 70pp., line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. A Report of the Visit to Moscow in June 1965 of a Delegation of the Guild of Teachers of ackward Children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) BAD ELEMENTS: CHINESE REBELS FROM LOS ANGELES TO BEIJING
BURUMA, Ian

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. Large octavo, xxv + 367pp. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



8) BADGER VALLEY
EDWARDS, Monica

London: Michael Joseph, 1976. Octavo, 143pp., 30 mono. photo. illustrations. Very good copy in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



9) BADMINTON
RIPPON, Angela

London: Pavilion, 1987. Small quarto, 192pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. A very good, clean copy in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



10) THE BAFFLE BOOK
WREN, Lassiter, and McKAY, Randle (ed. F. Tennyson Jesse)

London: The Hogarth Press, 1984. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 192pp. + 76pp. (inverted). A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($10.88)



11) THE BAIT
LOMER, Mary

London: John Murray, 1961. Octavo, 174pp. A good, sound, clean copy in dustwrapper by John Lawrence.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



12) BALAKIREV: A CRITICAL STUDY OF HIS LIFE AND MUSIC
GARDEN, Edward

London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Octavo, 352pp., mono. illustrations. Lightly tanned overall, very minor soil at dustwrapper corner; very minor foxing at top edge. A very good, sound copy, presentable in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



13) THE BALANCE BETWEEN INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: VOLUME 5 - FACTORS INFLUENCING CHANGE
ISLAM, Nurul (ed.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/International Economic Association, 1989. Proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Delhi, India. Octavo, xl + 416pp., tables, figures. Dustwrapper faded at spine, title remaining strong, and with very slight wear. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



14) THE BALANCE BETWEEN INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: VOLUME 3 - MANPOWER AND TRANSFERS
CHAKRAVARTY, Sukhamoy (ed.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/International Economic Association, 1989. Octavo, xxviii + 354pp., tables, figures. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine, and with very slight wear; book with corner clipped at fly-leaf, and no further remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.16)



15) THE BALANCE BETWEEN INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: VOLUME 4 - SOCIAL EFFECTS
ADELMAN, Irma, and LANE, Sylvia (eds.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/International Economic Association, 1989. Proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Delhi, India. Octavo, xxi + 244pp. Dark green dustwrapper faded to blue at spine and margins, page edges lightly tanned. Minmimal wear, a clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



16) THE BALISONG MANUAL
IMADA, Jeff, with George Foon

Los Angeles: Know Now Publishing Company, 1984. Quarto, red pictorial wraps, 128pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos. Edges tanned and with light wear, light creasing and rubbing at wraps. A good, sound copy without significant defects.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



17) BALL OF FIRE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
TRUEMAN, Fred

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1976. Octavo, 191pp., 20pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Some wear at dustwrapper corners, though with very little loss. A clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.43)



18) BALLET IN MOSCOW TODAY
BELLEW, Helene

London: Thames and Hudson, 1956. Small quarto, 203pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos. Endpapers a little foxed, dustwrapper chipped with very little loss. Otherwise a good, clean and sound copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



19) THE BALTIC STATES: YEARS OF DEPENDENCE 1940-1990
MISIUNAS, Romuald J., and TAAGEPERA, rein

London: Hurst & Company, 1993. Octavo, black and white pictorial wraps, xv + 400pp., mono. photo. illustratiosn, maps. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Expanded and Updated Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) BALZAC'S COMÉDIE HUMAINE
HUNT, Herbert J

University of London/Athlone Press, 1959. Octavo, dark green cloth, gilt, portrait fronts., xv + 506pp. University library stamps at endpapers, with no more indications. Very faint inscription. A clean, bright copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy