Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (156)

Filter by price:
1) THE BABE SIGNED MY SHOE
Harwell, Ernie

South Bend , Indiana: Diamond Communications, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0912083727 . Inscribed by author to former owner. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 226 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



2) BACK TO METHUSELAH
Shaw, Bernard

London: Constable. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Offset to front fly from newspaper article. Spine slightly darkened and lacks dust jacket. Former owner's name in pencil top of front fly. Grey-green cloth. ; 8vo; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



3) BAD HENRY
Baldwin, Stan, Jerry Jenkins In Collaboration with Hank Aaron

Radnor , PA: Chilton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Sun fade to spine; top edge dust stained; price clipped; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



4) BAINBRIDGE LANDINGS
Beach, Allen W

Bainbridge Island, WA: Driftwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Revised Edition. Ring Bound Stiff Wra. B&W Photographs; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



5) BASIC FIELD MANUAL: BROWNING AUTOMATICRIFLE, CALIBER .30, M1918 WITHOUT BIPOD

Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. FO name on front cover and insode front cover; light soil on front and back covers; light shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) BASIC FIELD MANUAL: U.S. RIFLE, CALIBER .30, M1903

Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. FO name on front cover and insode front cover; very light soil to front and back covers; inside staple rusted. ; B&W Illustrations; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



7) THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A LOVE STORY
Dickens, Charles

London: Bradbury & Evans. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt devise on front board; gilt titles on spine; 2 pages of ads at rear; wood engraved frontis and wood engraved text illustrations by J. Thompson, T. Williams, W. T. Green, and Dalziel Brothers after the designs of D. Maclise, J. Dole, R. Leech, and C. Stanfield. AEG. Bear and forbear bookplate on front paste down. First Edtion Forth State. Enclosed in homemade paper case. 1inch wrinkle in cloth at... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$275.00



8) BEARDSLEY
Weintraub, Stanley

New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light chipping to head and heel of spine; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



9) BEFORE MARK TWAIN: A SAMPLER OF OLD OLD TIMES ON THE MISSISSIPPI
McDermott, John Francis editor

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. The great Mississippi River as it was before Mark Twain wheeled a steam boat between its banks or put Huck Finn or Jim on a raft in its waters. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



10) THE BEGGAR'S OPERA
Gay, John

London: Joseph Thomas. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1837. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Salmon colored wraps with backstrip mostly worn away but still tight and sound. Enclosed in a probably homemade stiff folder with a flap and a small label on the front with title and author and illustrator. Small strip on ffe cut from a dealers catalog and small pencil notations from previous bookseller on ffe. Appears fragile but quite sound. ; Steel engraving; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 68 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$200.00



11) BEHIND THE SCENES OF OTTO PREMINGER
Frischauer, Willi

New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688002625 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



12) THE BELL JAR
Plath, Sylvia

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. The letter "a" written in ink on FFE and light wear to all edges of DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



13) BETTE DAVIS : A BIOGRAPHY
Leaming, Barbara

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671709550 . Remainder slash to bottom edge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



14) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER CRANE
Masse, Gertrude C. E

London: Chelsea Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Preface by Heywood Sumner; a frontispiece after G. P. Watts. Light foxing to top pages 8 and 9; wear to head and heel of DJ spine. ; 8vo; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



15) BIG GAME HUNTING AND MARKSMANSHIP
Lee, Kenneth Fuller

Plantersville, SC: Small-Arms Technical Publishing. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped & worn at all edges; missing 1-1/2 x 1-1/2 in. piece top of DJ spine; bookseller's tag bottom of front pastedown.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



16) THE BIGGER BOOK OF LYDIA
Willey, Margaret

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060264853 . 8vo; 215 pages; Self-conscious about her smallness, Lydia develops an obsession with size. She begins keeping a journal her <I>Bigger Book</I>, collecting information about getting bigger and stronger. As Lydia enters high school, she loses the journal, but not her anxiety about size and survival. Then Michelle comes into her life, fresh from an eating disorder clinic, still very i... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$37.50



17) THE BLACK ARROW
Stevenson, R. L

London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1888. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with both front and rear hinges cracked. 4 pages of ads but only a 10 page catalog although dated 5 G 7/88.Boards soiled and former owner's signature on half-title. ; 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



18) BLAMELESS
Reardon, Lisa

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Ninth Printing. Stiff Wraps. Slight folding corners of pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



19) THE BLUE DOG AND OTHER FABLES FOR THE FRENCH
Bodart, Anne

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alice B. Toklas; All edges rubbed. ; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$37.50



20) THE BLUE DOG AND OTHER FABLES FOR THE FRENCH
Bodart, Anne

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alice B. Toklas; All edges rubbed. ; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$37.50



Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy