Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (47)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (526)Paperback (265)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (357)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (820)Filter by price:
| 1) |
B. D.: A Biography of My Father (Historical Series of the Reformed Church in America Ser., Vol. 10) (ISBN: 0802819451)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, no date. Trade paperback, yellow front cover with man and bicycle; 153 pages, (ISBN: 0802819451). Book is very good, very minor wear to extremities; previous owner's name and 2, 3 scribbles on title page; remainder of text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
BBC Music Guides: Bartok Orchestral Music
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1974. Small trade paperback of 64 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities, some discoloration and fading. Owner's name of back of cover. Text is tight and solid. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
BBC Music Guides: Debussy Orchestral Music
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1974. Small trade paperback of 64 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities, some discoloration and fading. Owner's name of back of cover. Text is tight and solid. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
BBC Music Guides 8: Brahms Orchestral Music
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968. Trade paperback, 64 pages, 7 1/2 by 5 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, stain on front cover, price blacked out on front cover, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
BEGINNINGS: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DES MOINES
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: American Lithographing and Ptg. Co., 1919. Hardcover, maroon boards, index, songs, appendix, photographs. Book is very good, dampstain to edge of text block, small stain on front cover, speckling to text block, bumped corners, spine is cracked revealing binding, text is whole, inscription on front end page.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
BIJBELLEZINGEN [ 3 Volume set ]
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Bij H. Hoveker, 1864. Hardbacks, no dust jackets, in Dutch. Books are good only: wear and abrasions to extremities; corners are bumped; pages are beginning to yellow; previous owner's signature and some notations in pencil on end papers; gutters are split; volume three is in particularly bad shape: spine and front cover are detached from text block, but still connected to the book; one inch square chip at top of spine; backing is loose and signatures can be seen. Books are complete and leg... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Baby Doctor
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; 330 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Baby Knits
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Trade paperback, folio-sized, 80 pages, includes patterns and color photographs. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight and appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Baby Wars: Parenthood and Family Strife
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition. Trade paperback. Condition is very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; rear top corner is bumped.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Babylon the Great is Falling
|
|
|
Waterloo, IA: Blessed Hope Publications, no date. Trade paperback with white covers; 189 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and crisp.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Babylon or Jerusalem? (ISBN: 1560431148)
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Destiny Image, 1993. Trade paperback; references; 187 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; creasing to top front corner; faint spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bach
|
|
|
Oxford - New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. Small trade paperback; "Past Masters" series; index; 103 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; gentle curve to front cover; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bachelor Bess: The Homesteading Letters of Elizabeth Corey 1909 - 1919
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1990. Trade paperback; American Land and Life Series; index; notes; photographs; 462 pages. Book is very good to near fine: tiny, soft crease at top of back cover; previous owner's stamp on front end paper; text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Back Roads and Hidden Corners (Explore America)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993. Hardback; illustrations; index; 144 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Back Side of Satan
|
|
|
Carol Stream, IL: Creation House, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: spotting to covers and spine, which has a ding at the top; top of text block is discolored; occasional marking in book; pages are not rippled. Dust jacket is good: spine is faded; wear to corners and spine; several small closed tears; crinkling across top of dust jacket which may also explain spotting to spine and covers. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Backbench Opinion in the House of Commons 1945-55 (ISBN: 0080167489 / 0-08-016748-9)
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 265 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; slight bump to lower front corner; wrinkle on rear endpaper due to gluing defect; several tiny black spots on endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 17) |
Backgammon, The Cruelest Game
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Trade paperback; 209 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Backgammon: The Quick Course to Winning Play
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books (Drake Publishers), no date. Hardback with dustjacket; 224 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks, appears unread. Dustjacket is good: wear, with wrinkling and light chipping to edges; light abrasions on rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Backgammon
|
|
|
New York: New York Times Book Company, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 440 pages, no other printings listed. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: creasing around edges, light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Backgrounds of American Literary Thought
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Croft, 1967. Paperback, 538 pages, index, charts and diagrams. Book is good: bumped corners, front cover tends to stand open, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|