Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (8)
With photos (75)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Filter by price:
1) BAKERS AND BAKING IN MASSACHUSETTS: Including the Flour, Baking Supply and Kindred Interests from 1620 to 1909
Brayley, Arthur W

BAKERS AND BAKING IN MASSACHUSETTS: Including the Flour, Baking Supply  and Kindred Interests from 1620 to 1909
Boston: By authority of The Master Bakers' Association of Massachusetts. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt border on front cover containing tipped-on portrait, gilt spine lettering, frontispiece of Gingerbread Cookie Moulds before the Revolution, pages are supplemented by many b&w plates containing portraits of bakers, etc., pps 294-336 contain photos and descriptions of bakeries (one per page). Not commonly found for sale. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$300.00



2) BAKING IN AMERICA: Volume One - Economic Development and Volume Two - Market Organization and Competition
Panschar, William G. / Slater, Charles C

BAKING IN AMERICA: Volume One - Economic Development and Volume Two  - Market Organization and Competition
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Volumes uniformly bound in tan cloth, brown spine label and lettering front and spine, all page edges brown, illustrated with figures, tables and charts. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xvi, 251 + xviii, 458 pp; Boards lightly soiled, slight fraying to cloth at lower right corner of Vol. II, prior owner name stamped inside each cover. Otherwise very nice with solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



3) BALZAC'S NOVELS (Illustrated Sterling Edition - set complete in 18 volumes)
Balzac, Honoré de; George Saintsbury (Introductions)

Boston: Dana Estes & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1901). Hardcover. A finely bound set, with leather (calf) spines and corners, spines with red labels denoting series title, gilt decorations and individual volume titles on spine, top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, each volume with guarded frontispiece and additional illustrations on plates. Note that this set is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping char... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$800.00



4) BANDON THEN & NOW
The Centennial Book Committee (Jo Schima, Chairman et. al.)

BANDON THEN & NOW
Bandon, Oregon: The Bandon Centennial Commission. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1989). Softcover. Historical photos of Bandon. Stiff wraps, color cover photo, perfect bound, chiefly b&w photos, one per page with captions beneath, Suggested Reading list at rear. ; Oblong, 9" x 7-1/2"; 119, [2] pp; Light edgewear and rubbing to cover and spine, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



5) BANK UNITED STATES. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury transmitting Monthly Statements of the Affairs of THE BANK OF THE UNITED STATES, for the Year 1828
Treasury Department, United States Government; Richard Rush

BANK UNITED STATES. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury transmitting  Monthly Statements of the Affairs of THE BANK OF THE UNITED STATES,  for the Year 1828
Gales & Seaton, Printers to Hous of Reps.. Good with no dust jacket. 1829. Softcover. January 26, 1829.--Read, and laid upon the table. Transmittal page followed by 12 fold-out sheets showing the transactions with each bank with one sheet for each month of 1828. 20th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 93. Sewn self-wraps disbound. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; Edgewear, small closed tears at top, corner wear, creasing to ledger sheets, foxing throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



6) THE BANTU SPEAKING HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES
Vass, Winifred Kellersberger

THE BANTU SPEAKING HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES
Los Angeles: Center for Afro-American Studies, University of California. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1979). Hardcover. 0-934934-01-0 . Foreworn by Baruch Elimelech. Afro-American Culture Society & CAAS Monograph Series. Mustard cloth, black spine lettering. White dust jacket. lightly tinted pink and lettered in red. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xi, 122 pp; Just slight wear to the boards, spine lettering partly missing (mis-stamped in production) else fine in a lightly soiled slightly worn... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



7) BARTAS His Devine Weekes and Works (1605): A Facsimile Reproduction
Du Bartas, Guillaume de Salluste; Sylvester, Joshua (Translator)

BARTAS His Devine Weekes and Works (1605): A Facsimile Reproduction
Gainesville, Florida: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. with an Introduction by Francis C. Haber. Red pebbled cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; xii, 597 pp; Bumped at upper right corner, other corners and top/bottom of spine lightly worn, brief gift inscription on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



8) BATEMAN BLEND WEAVES Based on Dr. William G. Bateman's Manuscript (Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph Thirty-Six)
Bateman, William G.; Virginia I. Harvey (Editor)

BATEMAN BLEND WEAVES Based on Dr. William G. Bateman's Manuscript  (Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph Thirty-Six)
Freeland, Washington: HTH Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Softcover. 0-916658-38-4 . White wraps with cover illustration of weave, perfect bound, well illustrated. 1 on print line. Errata sheet at rear. ; 8" x 10-1/2"; 144 pp; Toned at spine, the gum of the binding has turned brittle and the last two pages are now detached. All pages are present, and the book is otherwise in very nice condition, little worn and without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



9) BATTLES WITH GIANT FISH
Hedges, F. A. Mitchell

BATTLES WITH GIANT FISH
London: Duckworth & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. With illustrations from photographs by Lady Richmond Brown. Publishers blue cloth, embossed lettering front and gilt spine lettering. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; 300 pp; Covers lightly worn, esp. at top and bottom of spine, light spotting seen on page ends, page edges lightly toned, prior owner name in pencil inside front cover. Solid hinges, pages clean and untorn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



10) THE BEGINNINGS OF ART
Grosse, Ernst

THE BEGINNINGS OF ART
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898 (1897). Hardcover. Brown leather spine and corners, marbled paper boards, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, With Thirty-two Illustrations in the Text and Three Plates. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xiv, 327 pp; A very nicely preserved copy. Light wear to the leather at corners and spine top/bottom, some pages remain unopened, solid binding, light soiling to front endpaper, pinhole in half-title page, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



11) BEN JONSON (First four volumes in series)
Jonson, Ben; C. H. Herford and Percy Simpson (Editors)

BEN JONSON (First four volumes in series)
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1925-1932. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Offered here are the first four volumes of a series intended to be 10 volumes in all. Volumes I and II together comprise The Man and His Work and were published in 1925. Volume III offers A Tale of a Tub, The Case is Altered, Every Man in His Humour and Every Man Out of His Humour; it was published 1927. Volume IV offers Cynthia's Revels, Poetaster, Sejanus and Eastward Ho; published 19... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$195.00



12) BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ (The Garfield Edition, complete in two volumes)
Wallace, Lew; William Martin Johnson (Illustrator)

BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ (The Garfield Edition, complete in  two volumes)
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. Publishers orange cloth with moire pattern, gilt decorations and lettering to front and spine, top edge gilt, right edge ragged. Each volume with pages Illustrated from Drawings by William Martin Johnson. With Photogravures (frontispieces and additional plates in both volumes) with captioned tissue guards. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 5-1/2" x 8"; 438+[439]-854 pp; Covers somewhat soiled, sunned to ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



13) BERKELEY: The Town and Gown of it
Pettitt, George A

BERKELEY: The Town and Gown of it
Berkeley: Howell-North Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. No edition noted. Hardcover. 0-8310-7101-X . Well-illustrated history of early Berkeley. Light blue cloth, black lettering.; 8-3/4" x 11-1/4"; 208 pp; Nearly fine book with slight spine lean in nearly fine jacket with light rubbing and lightly sunned spine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



14) BERLIN: Handbook for Travelers
Baedeker, Karl

BERLIN: Handbook for Travelers
Freiburg: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Red plastic covers, gold lettering to covers, yellow endpapers, With 26 (color) Maps and Plans and 128 Sketches, Supplement at rear includes Street Index and Large Plan of Berlin in three Sections (fold-outs), red and green ribbon bookmarks, text in English. Original red dust jacket lettered in white. ; 4-1/4" x 6-1/4"; 316 pp; Very slight wear to book-dulling of the covers, last part of plan with small tear at bi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



15) BETHLEHEM SECTIONS Catalogue S-40

Bethlehem, Pa.: Bethlehem Steel Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Softcover. Red flexible leatherette covers, red edges, covers and pages are rounded. Detailed May, 1931 catalogue shows product specifications, charts and cross-sections.; 5 x 7.5"; 316 pp; Minor wear to covers, prior owner name inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



16) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DANCING: A List of Books and Articles on the Dance and Related Subjects
Magriel, Paul David (compiler)

New York: H. W. Wilson Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, 19 full page facsmile title pages of important works. ; 7 x 10"; 229 pp; Waterstaining to top 1/2" of cloth, extermities slightly worn, a few fingerprints and some discrete pencil notations. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



17) BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER HANDELSWISSEN-SCHAFTEN Herausgegeben Vom Verlag der Zeitschrift fur Handels-Wissenschaft und Handelspraxis (4 volumes 1909 - 1912)

Leipzig: Carl Ernst Poeschel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909 - 1912. Softcover. Each volume lists books and magazines/newspapers in separate sections. Volumes are wraps, yellow or orange with ads at rear.; 5 x 7.5"; 46, 48, 82, 100 pp; Covers toned, front cover for 1911 is creased. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



18) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN FOLKLORE AND FOLKSONG (complete in two volumes)
Haywood, Charles

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 6 x 9"; 1301 pp; Ex-library with labels, black marker, etc., reference department so no pockets. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



19) BIBLIOGRAFIA Degli STATUTI dei Comuni Dell'Italia Superiore (complete in three volumes)
Fontana, Leone (compiler)

Milano-TORINO-Roma: Fratelli Bocca. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. Original wraps in later bindings with gray pebbled cloth spines, decorative green paper boards, leather spine labels titled in gilt, Vol. I with frontispiece portrait of the compiler, volumes contain entries organized alphabetically, text in Italian.; 7 x 10"; xv, 510+504+524 pp; Boards show only slight wear, internal wrappers a bit soiled and foxed with bleeding onto closest leaves, printed on quality paper show... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$495.00



20) BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA In usum eorum qui Libros amant: A List of Books About Books
Hart, Horace

BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA In usum eorum qui Libros amant: A List of  Books About Books
Rochester, New York: Printing House of Leo Hart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown leather spine, gilt titling, tan cloth over beveled boards, top edge gilt. Housed in tan slipcase. Number 96 of the special edition of 250 copies, signed by the author. ; 6 x 9"; 142 pp; Spine leather rubbed in places, else book is fine. Slipcase has 1" tear at top and browning of paper. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy