Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)
With dust jacket (307)
Signed (2)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (323)

Filter by price:
1) CATALOGUE OF THE ELISABETH SEVERANCE PRENTISS COLLECTION BEQUEST OF ELISABETH SEVERANCE PRENTISS
None Listed

Cleveland , Ohio: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1944. Very good condition softcover auction catalogue with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free.The covers are clean and lay flat. 90 pages. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of the items in the collection. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



2) CHELSEA AND OTHER ENGLISH PORCELAIN POTTERY AND ENAMEL IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION
Hackenbroch, Yvonne, et al

Cambridge, MA: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1957. Apparent first edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of light foxing on the obverse of the frontis picture . The book is profusely illustrated with black and white and color illustrations of items in the collection. 286 pages. Many of the illustrations are full size plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



3) CICERO'S ESSAYS ON OLD AGE AND FRIENDSHIP AND CICERO'S ORATION FOR MILO
Cicero and Dewey, Frederick Holland

New York: Translation Publishing Company, 1926. Very good condition hard cover book. This book is an interliear translation. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book pages are very bright and clean. The corners are fairly sharp. Very light bump along the bottom edge near the corner - the effect is minor. 186 pages. This is a very clean book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) CONTEMPORARY THINKING ABOUT JESUS: An Anthology
Kepler, Thomas S. (compiler)

New York: Abindon Press, 1944. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. . The book is tightly bound and square. NOT an ex library book. Pages are lightly age toned, but notation and defect free with the exeptio of the previous owners name, a date and an address sticker inside the front cover. 429 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



5) A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE NEW STYLISTICS 1900-1952
Hatzfeld, Helmut A

New York: Johnsonville Reprint Co. , 1970. 1970 reprint of the University of N. Carolina 1953 original. Fine condition hardcover book showing very little wear. NOT an ex library book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are very clean. Very clean interior. Maroon cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the cover and spine. The corners are sharp. 302 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) Calcium Antagonists in Clinical Medicine
Epstein, Murray

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hanley & Belfus, 2002. As new condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. This book shows no wear. 852 pages. This is the 3rd edition. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



7) The Calculus of Physics
Hull, McAllister H

New York: W. A. Benjamin, Inc., 1969. 1969, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good Condition, Ex-Library with usual markings, Cloth boards are faded with minimal wear to edges, Tightly bound and square, Text is unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



8) Call Me Anna: the Autobiography of Patty Duke
Duke, Patty; Turan, Kenneth

Toronto-NewYork-London-Sydney-Auckland: Bantam Books, 1987. Very Good in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover book is in fine condition and is notation free. Pages are crisp, clean and bright. The dust jacket has a few minor tears and is rubbed. The story of Patty Duke (I had a crush on her and her "sister" when she was on the Patty Duke Show" but that's anothe story). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Russia and the Soviet Union
Brown, Archie

Cambridge University Press, 1982. Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine condition hardcover book. Notation and defect free. Pages heavy coated stock. Full of illustrations and photographs. Very nice copy. Will require additional postage if going out of the US or if being sent via priority mail. 492 pages. Nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



10) The Cambridge History of English Literature Volume V : The Drama to 1642
Ward , Sir A. W and Waller, A. R. (editors)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1954. Good condition hard cover book. History of English literature -The Drama to 1642 Part one which is Volume 5 of the series. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. The spine seems lighter in color than the rest of the book which may be a result of sun damage. Nice , tight, clean used book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) The Camera Never Blinks: Adventures of a Tv Journalist
Rather, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1977. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover book contains 320 pages including index. Very good condition book in good condition dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) Campus Shadows
Trott, H. W

Hemlock, NY: Crosset and Williams , 1944. First edition. Dated 1944 on the title page and on the copyright page. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square and the book pages are very clean , bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Crimson colored boards with decorative gold gilt covers and gold gilt lettering on the spine. 371 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) Canadiana and Other Poems
Williams Reginald A

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Mr. Williams served in both world wars. Some of the poems are about the wars, some are just about Canada. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



14) The Candlemaker's Companion: A Complete Guide to Rolling, Pouring, Dipping, and Decorating Your Own Candles
Oppenheimer, Betty

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1997. As new condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. Has very light cover wear. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



15) The Candlemaker's Companion: A Complete Guide to Rolling, Pouring, Dipping, and Decorating Your Own Candles
Oppenheimer, Betty

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1997. Fine plus to As new condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free with the exception that the book has the previous owners name writen on the front end sheet. Has very light cover wear. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



16) Canoe & Saddle Nisqually Edition
Theodore Winthrop

Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 0000. Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket, No publication date, An ex library copy in Good condition, Fading to bottom of spine, Cloth boards are lightly rubbed at edges, Book is tight and square, Interior is clean with unmarked text. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



17) Cap Arcona. Das tragische Ende der KZ-Häftlings-Flotte am 3. Mai 1945 -Dokumentation
Lange, Wilhelm;Neustadt in Holstein (Germany)

Cap Arcona. Das tragische Ende der KZ-Häftlings-Flotte am 3. Mai 1945 -Dokumentation
Germany: Struve, 1988. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are like new - pristine, crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete , shiny and shows only minor wear. Very clean book. The text is in German. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



18) Captains of Adventure
Pocock, Roger

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1913. Good condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition. Ex library book with usual library notations , stamps, etc. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book appears to be notation free. A fascinating book about some of the powerful people who have shaped history. 376 pages. You can buy this as a reprint, but this is an antiquarian book and a first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&q... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



19) Caravan Island
Young, E. H

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1940. Stated first american edition, but the book is not dated. The date is an approximation. Very good condition hardc cover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete , still shiny and shows only light wear216 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



20) The Career and Significance of Jesus
Walter Bell Denny

New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1934. 1934 Third Printing, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket, An ex library copy in Good Condition, Blue cloth boards have small sratches to the front with rubbing along the edges, Book is very well bound, Spine is straight, Aside from library identifiers this book is free of markings or notations. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy