Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (214)
Signed (39)
With photos (219)

Filter by country:
United States (272)

Filter by price:
1) "C" is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

"C" is for Corpse
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-001888-9 . [quite a nice copy, with the custom bookplate (see notes) on the rear pastedown but no marks of any kind, and no significant wear aside from a few forensincally-detectable traces of having been read once, probably with gloves on; the jacket is similarly nice, despite some very minor crimping at the top spine corners, and some faint yellowing (mostly to the rear panel)]. As Grafton closes in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$400.00



2) Cafe Berlin
Nebenzal, Harold

Woodstock NY: The Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87951-458-2 . [clean, tight copy, top rear corner bumped, mild wear to bottom edge; jacket just a bit rubbed]. Novel about a decadent cabaret in Berlin -- owned by a Sephardic Jew passing as a Spaniard -- in the late 1930's and early 1940's. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



3) Cafe Berlin [*SIGNED*]
Nebenzal, Harold

Cafe Berlin [*SIGNED*]
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. 1994 (c.1992). 1st ptg. thus. Softcover. 0380721694 . [mild edge/corner wear, slight spine roll, reading creases in spine]. Trade PB INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author opposite the copyright page. Novel about a Sephardic Jew hiding out from the Nazis in a secret attic sanctuary in Berlin during World War II, and recollecting the "gloriously decadent time between two wars," when he had owned a nightclub that was "a popular escape for the powerful and elit... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



4) A Cage for Lovers
Powell, Dawn

A Cage for Lovers
New York: Avon Books (S232). Very Good+. 1966 (c.1957). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [nice solid copy, spine square and uncreased, minor rubbing and light creasing to front cover, light water-spotting to fore-edge]. Mass Market PB Poor Dawn Powell -- first she dies (in November 1965, at a time when virtually her entire body of work was out of print), and then a mere year later, THIS....the only mass-market publication of ANY of her books to appear in the 20+ years between her death and the Gore Vidal-... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



5) California Generation [*SIGNED*]
Briskin, Jacqueline

California Generation [*SIGNED*]
Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. 0218511205 . [mild soiling at edges, spine slightly turned; jacket has some wear at edges and spine extremities, one small tear at top of spine (photographic jacket virtually unrubbed, front panel bright and attractive). SIGNED boldly by the author (her first book) on the ffep. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



6) California Crazy [*SIGNED*]
Cartnal, Alan

California Crazy [*SIGNED*]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Fair dj. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-395-28213-6 . [previous owner's name/address sticker on front pastedown, along with some notes in ink (hidden by jacket flap); jacket worn at edges, some damage to rear panel, where a bite-sized piece is also missing]. SIGNED on the ffep, with a slightly risque but anonymous inscription by the author. "What Fran Liebowitz did for Manhattan, Alan Cartnal does for L.A." Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



7) A California Dreamer in King Henry's Court [*SIGNED*]
Plunkett, Robert L

A California Dreamer in King Henry's Court [*SIGNED*]
Simi Valley CA: Silver Dawn Media. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1989). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9623139-4-7 . [top front corner slightly bumped; traces of wear to jacket at corners, tiny chip at bottom rear hinge]. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



8) Call Me Pat: The Autobiography of the Man Howard Hughes Chose to Lead Hughes Aircraft
Hyland, L.A. "Pat"

Call Me Pat: The Autobiography of the Man Howard Hughes Chose to Lead  Hughes Aircraft
Virginia Beach VA: The Donning Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89865-871-3 . [as-new but for faint soiling to top edge, base of spine mildly bumped; jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears at top of front panel]. (B&W photographs) "In this definitive autobiography [sic] of the man who helped build one of this country's premier aerospace companies, [the author] studiously documents the trials, traumas, and triumphs of a carer that took him from Nav... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



9) The Call of the Phoenix
Thomas, Dorothy

The Call of the Phoenix
Los Angeles: New Age Publishing Co.. (c.1945, 1946). Second Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, light browning to page edges, minor shelfwear; jacket shows a little wear at extremities, small sticker-peel spot on spine (no text affected)]. "A story of adventure, love and strange experiences, finally culminating in Initiation in the Great Pyramid of Egypt. Together with Nameno, you go forth upon the greatest adventure of life. You invade weird, gloomy depths, brave conflict and danger, and eme... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



10) Call of the Valley
Avery, Gillian

Call of the Valley
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1968 (c.1966). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [nice tight clean copy, very slight (and not unsightly) scrunching to a couple of pages at fore-edge; jacket shows only faint soiling, "Holt Library Edition" gold-foil label across bottom of spine (although this is NOT an ex-library book), extending into front panel (partially loose at spine)]. "A Welsh farm in the 1880's is the setting for a strong ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



11) Call to Home: African Americans Reclaim the Rural South
Stack, Carol

New York: BasicBooks. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, appears unread; jacket just a bit scuffed/rubbed, nothing serious]. The author "tells the story of a little-known yet compelling reverse exodus -- of half a million black Americans in the cities of the North, many of whom heard a call to return home to the hardscrabble life of the rural South. [The book] is the story of hardships -- of starting over, of poverty, of rural life -- but is also the story of success, o... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



12) The Callahan Girls
Bolton, Carole

The Callahan Girls
New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy with very slight wear at base of spine; jacket shows a bit of wear along top edge, one teensy-tiny nick at top of front panel, browning to rear panel and top edges of jacket flaps]. (Morrow Junior Books) Series Juvenile novel about two sisters who work together in a New York market research office, with Kate, the younger, always coming up second best romantically to "her beautiful ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



13) Callingham's Girl
Roche, Arthur Somers, and Ethel Pettit Roche

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately worn copy, half of ffep torn away, light dampstain on rear cover, spine turned, front jacket text glued to front pastedown]. Scarce crime novel in which a detective and an orchestra leader team up to solve the murder of a notorious gamber/gangster. "A vivid picture of New York after dark. Gangsters, chorus girls, and society looking for a thrill, move through these pages, adding color and character t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



14) Came With the Tide [*SIGNED* and inscribed to Douglas Fairbanks]
Vivian, Helen C

Came With the Tide [*SIGNED* and inscribed to Douglas Fairbanks]
Boston: Bruce Humphries Inc.. (c.1939). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [moderate shelfwear, spine a little turned, top corners a bit bumped, top edge dust-darkened, small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown; jacket worn at edges/corners, a few small tears, wrinkling/soiling to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep -- made rather more interesting by the fact of who it's inscribed TO: "Best wishes to / Mr. Douglas Fairbanks / The hero reminds me of you." The... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



15) Camera: International Magazine for Photography and Cinematography [English edition] (June 1971) [cover photo: August Sander]
Porter, Allan, ed

Camera: International Magazine for Photography and Cinematography [English  edition] (June 1971) [cover photo: August Sander]
Lucerne, Switzerland: C. J. Bucher Ltd.. Near Fine. 1971. (1971, No. 6). Magazine. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very light handling wear]. (B&W/color photographs) This issue focused on "August Sander, Lewis W. Hine + Descendents," with portfolios of work by Sander and Hine (8 full-page images by each), followed by examples of photography in a similar aesthetic vein by a dozen or so other photographers. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Camera, Take the Stand!
Herzog, Asa S., and A.J. Ezickson

New York: Prentice-Hall Inc.. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, worn at edges and corners but internally clean]. (B&W photographs) A fascinating examination of the use of photography in crime detection. "This book tells the story of that little magic black box and the part it plays in fighting the criminal -- how it is sued to detect the criminal, trap him, catch him, identify him, and finally convict him. The battle of the camera against the criminal is a story... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



17) The Canvas Coffin
Gault, William Campbell

The Canvas Coffin
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good in Good dj. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-lending library book, stamped on endpapers but no other markings; book is mildly shelfworn but still a solid copy; jacket is attractive but with two problems: one, the flaps have been firmly glued down; two, the jacket was trimmed by about 1/8" at the top and 3/16" at the bottom, to fit inside one of those old-style jacket protectors; that jacket cover has now been removed and replaced with a mylar wra... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



18) Canyon Passage
Haycox, Ernest

Canyon Passage
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. [1946] (c.1945). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice-looking copy, clean and tight, minor shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows a little wear at edges and spine extremities, one short closed tear at top of front panel]. (Film Classics Library) Series (sepia-tone photographs) Movie tie-in edition of Haycox's novel about an enterprising young mule-whacker in the Pacific Northwest in the 1840s. The film starred Dana Andrews and ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Capital City
Sandoz, Mari

Capital City
Lincoln/London: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+. 1982. 1st ptg. thus. Softcover. 0-8032-9126-4 . [moderate edge-soiling; binding solid, inside clean]. Trade PB The author's "angriest and most political novel...a unique portrayal of the Depression in the Great Plains, and a study of the forces that bitterly contended for wealth and power." Originally published in 1939. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



20) Captain Jack the Scout; or, the Indian wars about Old Fort Duquesne: An Historical Novel, with Copious Notes
McKnight, Charles

Captain Jack the Scout; or, the Indian wars about Old Fort Duquesne: An  Historical Novel, with Copious Notes
Pittsburgh: The Gibson Press. Very Good in Good dj. (ca. 1930). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, minor shelfwear, gilt/black lettering/decoration on spine and front cover strong and bright, soiling/spotting to top edge and some foxing to fore-edge, annotation by previous owner on ffep with regard to original purchase of book; jacket is soiled and edgeworn, some water-spotting (particularly along spine), small tear at bottom of rear panel, small chip at top front hinge]. (B&W plates) Histo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy