Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Calamity Town
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: ImPress Mystery (Reader's Digest Assoc.), 2003 Reader's Digest Best Mysteries of All Times series. Beautiful, clean copy; new, unread. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
California Caress
|
|
|
New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1989 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.25
|
|
| 3) |
California Demon: The Secret Life of a Demon-Hunting Soccer Mom
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Books, 2006 Smooth, straight spine; some shelf wear along edges. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Captive of My Desires
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2007. Shows some signs of shelf wear; overall, a nice clean reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cardington Crescent
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987 8th Inspector Thomas Pitt and Charlotte Pitt mystery set in Victorian England. Lovely crisp copy with only a faint bump to bottom of spine. Some traces of rubbing to corners and edges of dust jacket and one tiny closed tear at base of spine, now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Carnal Innocence
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1991 Some shelf wear and page creasing; Library pocket on rear endpaper, sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Caroline and Julia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1982 Spine is straight, corners square, pages are clean and bright; small bump to end of spine. Card pocket on rear endpaper; a couple of library stamps, a long red mark down the front free endpaper, and a red mark along the page edge. Dust jacket has some mild shelf-wear but otherwise is bright and clean with no stickers or other marks; in new protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. Firs... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Casa Madrone
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1980 Faint spine slant; small dent to front hinge of spine; lovely square corners with clean, tight pages. Dust jacket has some light toning, very mild creases along the edges, with a tiny closed tear on the rear panel and a small (1/2") open tear on the front hinge of the spine; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Case Has Altered
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997 A Richard Jury mystery. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Case Has Altered
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997 A Richard Jury mystery. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped; binding tight, appears unread. Dust jacket has mild wear along edges, yellowish stain on inside along bottom edge.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Castle of Wizardry: Book Four of the Belgariad
|
|
|
New York, NY: Del Rey/Ballentine Books, 1985 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small clo... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cat Who Wasn't There
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Bottom front corner bumped; minor spine slant. DJ has a nick on the spine and two moderate areas of wrinklling on rear panel; in protective Brodart jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cat Who Blew the Whistle
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Dust jacket in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cat Who Tailed a Thief
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Dust jacket in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cat Who Sang for the Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Dust jacket in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cat Who Smelled a Rat
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Dust jacket in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cat Who Moved A Mountain
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Bottom of spine bumped and has a tiny tear. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cat Who Went Into the Closet
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 Featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum. Minor bump to bottom of spine; two small water spots on green cloth binding. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cat Who Lived High
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Bottom spine and corners bumped; only indication it is an ex-library copy is the library stamp on the title page. Dust jacket has some mild chipping and edge wear. Large Print Book Club Edition.. Large Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|