Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Filter by price:
1) Cage Eleven
Adams, Gerry

New York: Sheridan Square Press, 1993. As the spokesman for Sinn Fein, Gerry Adams (b. 1948) has been the face of the Irish republican movement, and now is a "respectable" politician; this is his memoir of his imprisonment by the British in Long Kesh Internment Camp. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition, rather scarce. Sage green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 146 pages, with a Glossary of Irish slang and a publisher's advert at the rear . This copy ha... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



2) Cal
MacLaverty, Bernard

New York: George Braziller, 1983. This moving novel of a young IRA member 's guilt and redemption is set in Ulster and was made into a film in 1984. MacLaverty's later novel "Grace Notes" was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A Fine copy of the First American Edition, in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



3) California Called Them. A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
O'Brien, Robert

New York, London, Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1951. The author's second book, the story of pioneer days in Northern California. This is a Near Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket has been clipped; it shows some wear, with wrinkling, chipping and creasing, mainly along the spine and the rear panel. In a plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Antonio Sotomayor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



4) Call for the Dead
LeCarre, John

New York: Walker & Co, 1962. George Smiley's first appearance. This is a Near Fine copy of the Book Club edition (often confused with the first American edition, due to its quality of production). Tan covers with blue cloth spine, gilt lettering. The dustjacket is complete but shows some edgewear with some chips and tears. In a plastic protector. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Came to Believe. The Spiritual Adventure of A.A> as Experienced By Individual Members
Anonymous

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1973. A compilation of exerpts from "The Grapevine." This is a Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Softcover, with pictorial covers representing the space above a cloudbank. Absolutely clean and fresh text. The unusual lack of wear gives Quercus some pause - was it unread, or did it only take one glance? A very collectable copy.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



6) Captain Jack, Modoc Renegade
Payne, Doris Palmer

Portland: Binford& Mort, 1938. The story of Captain Jack and the Modoc War still arouses passionate discussion and constant revision of our interpretation. This is a very nice copy of a rather scarce title. Red & black binding is clean and bright. The attractive "period" DJ is unclipped; a few tiny closed tears and some small nicks on the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



7) Captains Courageous. A Story of the Grand Banks
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: The Century Company, 1897. Perhaps Kipling's most popular adventure story. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition, in an extremely pleasing binding: green cloth, stamped in the blind and filled with red and gilt (image of a sailship on the front cover). Pages are deckled with a gilt top-edge. Very light wear and soiling; mild bumps (including one on the top of the rear panel). Clean and fresh text; 323 pages; previous-owner signature on the FFEP. No dustjacket.. First American ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



8) The Care of Time
Ambler, Eric

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1981. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue boards with purple cloth spine with silver lettering. Tiny bit of sun evident at topedge and a small wrinkle top of rear panel (perhaps publisher error), else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, has a bit of wrinkling at the edges, small closed tear on rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) The Case of Ireland Stated Historically. From the Earliest Times to the Present; Together with A Gazetteer, Geographical, Descriptive and Statistical, Compiled From the Latest and Best Authorities
Sherlock, Peter T

Chicago: P.T. Sherlock, 1880. A fact-filled, and very anti-English, screed detailing the consequences of the occupation of Ireland. This is a Very Good to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Green embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering. The text is clean, bright, and still supple. Erased name on Title Page. A bit of rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners. A very attractive copy of a scarce book.No dustjacket. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$175.00



10) Cashel Byron's Profession. Newly Revised with Several Prefaces and an Essay on Prizefighting. Also The Admirable Bashville or Constancy Unrewarded Being the Novel of Cashel Byron's Profession Done Into a Stage Play in Three Acts and in Blank Verse
Shaw, George Bernard

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co, 1901. This is the "Authorized Edition" of the great Irish playwright's first book. First American Edition Thus. Previous American printings were pirated; Shaw added more material to this for American copyright protection (probably including the longest book title seen since the 18th Century...). This is a Very Good copy. Brown cloth binding with black lettering, blindstamped front cover with the figure of a prize-fighter in white. Untrimmed pages; gilt toped... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



11) Cashel Byron's Profession
Shaw, George Bernard

New York: Brentano's, 1899. The great Irish playwright's first work, a novel. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition, unauthorized by Shaw, who would regain his copyright with another American edition two years later. Blue cloth binding with blindstamping and gilt lettering (a bit faded on the spine). 330 pages. Deckled edges. Cloth somewhat rubbed at the margins. No dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$95.00



12) Caspar Hauser. The Enigma of a Century
Wassermann, Jacob

New York: Liveright, 1963. The German-Jewish author Jacob Wasserman (1873-1934) had his books banned by the Nazis in 1933. Originally written in 1908; today his novel of the "wild child" is most famous for inspiring the 1974 film by Werner Herzog. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Printing (Liveright published their First Edition in English 1928). Light gray cloth binding with metallic red lettering. Clean text. The dustjacket is complete; it is still bright, but has minor ed... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



13) Casualties of Peace
O'Brien, Edna

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. O'Brien is a stunningly good writer; this is her fourth published novel. A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black cloth with silver lettering. The unclipped dustjacket is Near Fine; just a hint of edgewear and a small closed tear on the front panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$40.00



14) Cat Man
Hoagland, Edward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. Hoagland's relatively scarce first novel, a tale of circus life written while he was an undergraduate and winner of a Houghton Fellowship. This is the second printing of the Cambridge First Edition. A Near Fine copy. The DJ is clipped and has some edgewear - rubbing, chipping, tiny closed tears - but is much more presentable than that sounds! In an archival plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



15) The Catcher Was a Spy. The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
Dawidoff, Nicholas

New York: Pantheon, 1994. Author's first book, a biography of the great New York Yankee baseball player who led another life as an espionage agent. A Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Green boards and spine with gilt lettering. DJ is unclipped, also Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



16) Cathedral
Carver, Raymond

New York: Knopf, 1983. Short stories by one of the most influential writers of the late XXth century. Read the original, not his imitators! This a Near Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Gray boards with a gray linen spine; silver lettering. Just a hint of sunfade at the top of the boards, else Fine.The dustjacket is unclipped, also Near Fine, with just a bit of edgewear showing in two tiny chips. In an archival plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



17) Cathedral
Carver, Raymond

New York: Knopf, 1983. Masterful stories by one of the most influential stylists of the XXth Century. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Gray boards with gray linen spine, silver lettering. Just a tiny bit of sunfade evident at top of the boards. Association copy: laid-in is a complimentary card from the Author. The dustjacket is unclipped and has only a hint of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



18) Catullus
Sisson, C.H. (Translator)

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. A great translation of a poet for our age as well as Caesar's - somewhat nasty and obscene, and therefore appropriate. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Light tan linen binding, black lettering. Absolutely clean text; 94 pages. Previous-owner signature on FFEP, else Fine. The dustwrapper is Very Good Plus. It is unclipped, with a light bit of edgewear: tiny chip at head of the spine, small closed tear on the rear panel; the design is by Owen Wood. In a pla... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



19) Cause For Alarm
Ambler, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1940. Ambler's second book of intrigue.This is a Near Fine copy of a Later Printing (1940) of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with blindstamped design on front cover and green lettering on the spine;. Clean text; green topstain a bit faded; small spot indicating sticker-removal on rear paste-down. Laid-in is an old bookseller's receipt (there has been an increase).The dramatic cover (one of the most famous in Modern Literature) by Florian is bright and fresh, showing some edg... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$90.00



20) The Cavalryman
Sinclair, Harold

New York: Harper & Bros, 1958. An exciting novel set in the Dakota Territory of 1864. (Sinclair's previous, and perhaps most famous book, was made into the John Wayne movie The Horse Soldiers.) This copy in NF condition, only slightly bumped corners. A private library card pocket is attached to the RFEP, and a Date Due sticker (with no entries!) to the FFEP. Illustrated endpapers. DJ is complete and unfaded but with some wear to the edges. In plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plu... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy