Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (21)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (232)Filter by price:
| 1) |
C. W. POST - THE HOUR AND THE MAN: A Biography with Genealogical Supplement
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Press of Judd & Detweiler. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name sticker on front paste down, else fine. Lacking DJ ; Color Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CABIN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knoff. Very Good. 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with sunned spine and some sunning at edges is clean with minimal wear. Top rear corner lightly bumped. There are notes on the rear paste down and previous owner's name and address has been partially obliterated from front paste down. There are a few marginal lines in pencil, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Borzoi Pocket Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 306 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
CALIFORNIA LAND OF PROMISE: An Informal History of California from Discovery to Statehood 1542 to 1850 Including the Exciting Days of the Gold Rush of '49
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Orange cover with black printing has light wear lower corners. Previous owner's name label on ffep. Along with gift inscription. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ in mylar is price clipped, has some edge wear and minor chipping. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
CALIFORNIA: An Intimate History
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration on top cover and spine has light wear at head and tail of spine. Front hinge shaken, not split. Top edge gilt. Old price on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Frontis. with protective tissue intact. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CALL OF THE TOAD
|
|
|
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1992]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151257434 . Book is fine. ; DJ protected in Mylar, price not clipped. ; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CAMBRIDGE OF EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-SIX: A Picture of the City and its Industries Fifty Years after its Incorporation
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Riverside Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hard cover. Green cloth cover with blind-stamped border on front and gilt lettering on spine. There is minimal wear at corners and edges. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Light foxing on endpapers. Lacking dust wrapper. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CAMEL CLUB [UNCORRECTED PROOF]
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Fine. [2005]. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Uncorrected Proof as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CAMERER CUSS BOOK OF ANTIQUE WATCHES
|
|
|
Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors' Club. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1987]. Revised and Enlarged Edition; Reprint 1987. Hardcover. 0902028332 . This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. DJ would be fine but for sticker residue on inside flap. ; 1.21 x 11.05 x 8.71 Inches; 332 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
CAN YOU SPEAK VENUSIAN?
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1973]. Hardcover. 0393063941 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has minor edge wear. Lower corner of front panel clipped, but $price intact on top corner. ; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
CAPITAL ELITES: High Society in Washington, D.C. After the Civil War
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 156098354x . Binding sound and tight. Book would be fine but for publishers imperfection of excess cloth from the cover sticking up from under the front paste down. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear. ; Photographs; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 11) |
CARBONEL, THE KING OF THE CATS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. [1955]. Hard cover. Ex-Library copy. Red cloth cover has wear at edges including fraying. Spine has a tilt. Book has been well used, There is occasional foxing on the pages, and a few short tears. DJ is in mylar, which is stuck to endpapers. It appears to be complete, there are some wrinkles on the front and a thinned area at top where it appears a label has been removed. I have not examined the back of DJ thus there may be unment... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
CARL SAGAN: A Life
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471252867 . Blue cloth cover has very minimal rubbing at foot of spine. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear at edges. ; 1.81 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CARTOONS OF R A LEWIS/ MILWAUKEE JOURNAL
|
|
|
The Journal Company. Very Good-. [1968]. Hard cover. Illustrated cover is clean and fresh, but lower corners bumped and frayed. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked . No DJ. ; "A 38 year slice of history (1929-1967) as seen by a gifted satirist and draftsman in some of the political and humorous cartoons which made him internationally famous. " --from the cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
CARTOONS
|
|
|
St. Louis: St. Louis Post-Dispatch. Very Good-. [1947]. Spiral bound. Spiral bound, the bottom two teeth of the spiral are missing. White covers have wear at edges and age toning. There is some soiling and a faint orange stain on the front from contact with another book. First leaf has gift inscription in pencil "To the editorial award winner, love, xxxxxx". Pages have age toning at edges but are clean and unmarked. ; This remarkable collection of cartoons by D. R. Fitzgerald was published to... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CASE AGAINST THE ADMIRALS: Why We Must Have a Unified Command
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover has light wear at edges, lightly bumped corners. Binding sound. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A CASE OF BAD TASTE
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good. [2003]. Trade paperback. 084237115X . Binding sound and tight without binding crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; A Morning Shade Mystery #1; 0.86 x 8.25 x 5.48 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
CASPAR SCHWENCKFELD RELUCTANT RADICAL: His Life to 1540
|
|
|
New Haven And London: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1986]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300033672 . Binding sound and tight. Cloth cover has some light wear. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ clean and complete but has a few short tears at bottom edge. ; Yale Historical Publications; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CAT ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1997]. Hardcover. 1550138928 . Appears to be new book with minor shelf wear to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
CATALOGUE 24 CARICATURES
|
|
|
London: Douwma. Very Good. N.D.. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; First regular catalog of caricatures issued by Robert Douwma. The catalogue is nicely illustrated and includes 500 descriptions of items, including index of persons and references. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
CATALOGUS DER SCHEEPSMODELLEN EN SCHEEPSBOUWKUNDIGE TEEKENINGEN 1600-1900 IN HET NEDERLANDSCH HISTORISCH SHEEPART MUSEUM [CATALOGUE OF SHIPMODELLING AND THE SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY 1600 -1900 IN THE NETHERLANDS HISTORIC SHIP ART MUSEUM]
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvart Museum. Good+. [1928]. Hardcover. Blue cloth of flexible boards with gilt lettering has some wear at edges. The cloth is split along front hinge. Light dampstain upper left corner which can be seen on endpaper but not on text pages. Some spotted foxing on pages. Text in Dutch language. Includes descriptions of 320 models. There are 87 plates with photographs or drawings. A 16 page booklet with English translations of the captions for the plates is inserted ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|