Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Filter by price:
1) Cab at the Door, A : A Memoir
PRITCHETT, V.S

NY: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1968. Third Printing. Hardcover. 244 pages; Lightly bumped spine ends, pages pale yellow. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. ; In this first volume of the autobiography by this short story writer, novelist, and critic he tells of his childhood in turn-of-the-century and World War I London. His London is a working-class city and his countryside is rural Yorkshire where he visited his granfather, a Congregational... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.25



2) Calculated Risk
Neville, Katherine

NY: Ballantine. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345351363. 8vo ; 403 pages; Black dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed. A nice copy. ; Neville is the ex-vice president of a bank and author of The Eight. Verity Banks, the senior woman executive at the Bank of the World decides to rob her own bank in this tale of financial intrigue. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Suspense novel, Bank. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



3) Calf For Venus
Lofts, Norah

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1949. First US Edition. Hardcover. 253 pages; Blue cloth binding with bright gilt lettering on spine. Original price sticker from dept. Store on back pastedown, corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped and worn (not to boards) , text block edges faintly yellowed. Dust wrapper still has price, isedgeworn, especially at extremities, one small hole on back; In his determination to save an innocent girl, Dr. Shadbolt's life is diverted from... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.25



4) Calico Palace
BRISTOW, Gwen

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper. 1970. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 589 pages. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn (not to boards). Previous owner intials on front free endpaper, page edges yellowed, top edge dampstained; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper edgeworn and quite rubbed.; <b>'In just three years, San Francisco would grow from a muddy village to a rich, brawling city. Calico Palace is the story of those who found love and joy... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.00



5) Candle and the Mirror
Mays, Lucinda

New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 068930885x. 8vo; 182 pages; Spine head and top corners very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is a bit rubbed.A very nice copy. ; Anne Simmons, admired her mother. It was not usual in 1895 for a woman to give speeches and travel around the country talking about women's suffrage. After the death of her father both Anne and her mother, Emily, decided their mission was to help the miners in Western Penns... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



6) Captain's Wife, The
JAMESON, Storm

New York: Berkley Books. Good. c1939,1975. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0425030164. 330 pages; Strong spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages lightly yellowed but clean; none loose.; The fourth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga which can be read on its own. 'She was Mrs. Sylvia Russell now, years into a loveless marriage to a sea captain far beneath her station. Self-willed from girlhood, she had rebelled against the wishes of her mother, Mary Hervey, head of one of England's great shipbui... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.75



7) The Card : A Story of Adventure in the Five Towns
BENNETT, Arnold

London: Dent. Very Good c1911, 1984. Softcover; Trade PB. xi,200 pages; This Everyman edition has an introduction by Keith Waterhouse. Faint spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, page edges light yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; <b>We follow Edward Henry Machin, better known as Denry, as he uses his quick wits, and a bit of luck, to rise from his life as a humble solicitor's clerk. Set in Edwardian England, the Five Towns are the author's name for the Potteries of Staffordshire where he w... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.50



8) Cardinal of the Kremlin
Clancy, Tom

NY: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399133453. 543 pages; Slightly edgeworn; black dust wrapper rubbed, spine lightly edgeworn.; A Jack Ryan novel. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Novel, Political Thriller. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



9) Cardington Crescent : a Victorian Murder Mystery
Perry, Anne

New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author; A lovely copy. Spine ends bumped; unclipped dust wrapper has light creasing at spine head and faint edgewear. ; <B>Dated, inscribed and signed by the author "To ___, With very best wishes, Sincerely Anne Perry" on the front free endpaper.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$107.75



10) The Carlyles : A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle
COLLIS, John Stewart

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1971, 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396066372. B&W Photographs; 186 pages; A very nice copy. Pages pale yellow, edges have a few smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing, and a crease on front flap.; This biography puts Thomas 'Carlyle's complex character in the context of his all-important relationship with Jane' Carlyle (nee Welsh).. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Jane Welsh, British Author, London, Victorian En... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.50



11) Caroline the Unhappy Queen
Lord Russell of Liverpool

South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 173 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow; covers and pages clean, no binding problems. A very nice copy. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has light edgewear and rubbing; white flaps have yellowed. ; The unhappy queen was Caroline Amelia Elizabeth of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel, the queen-consort of George IV, a man who had already secretly married and did not want to b... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



12) Carousel, The
PILCHER, Rosamunde

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good. c1982, 1986. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0312914725. 184 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, a nice copy.; ' Prue Shackleton is twenty-three, beautiful and restless. Her job is challenging, her relationship with a successful banker is safe, secure--and boring. When her eccentric Aunt Phoebe invites her to Cornwall, Prue loses no time is setting out for its bright landscapes and salt air. A chance meeting with the attractive artist Daniel Cassens lead... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



13) Carrington, a life
GERZINA, Gretchen Holbrook

New York: W.W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393026981. B&W Photographs; 342 pages; Spine ends and a few small places on board edges bumped, vertical crease to spine that does not damage binding. Faint soil to bottom edge and a few smudges on page edges. Cream dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint soil and edgewear. ; The English artist, Dora Carrington, preferred to be known as Carrington. 'A talented painter, living a bohemian life, Carrington was tor... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$28.75



14) Case of the Crooked Candle, The
GARDNER, Erle Stanley

NY: Wm. Morrow and Co.. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper 1944. First US Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding with black titles; the 'victory edition' which conforms to war standards. A Morrow Mystery with 1944 publication date on title page and copyright page. Bumped corners and spine ends, board edges lightly sunned, discoloration on paste downs and endpapers from binding glue (seen before in this edition). Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Page edges faintly foxed; interior pag... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$72.00



15) A Cat Abroad : The Further Adventures of Norton, the Cat Who Went to Paris, and His Human
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 243 pages. Spine head very lightly bumped; a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; <b>The second volume in the trilogy featuring a Scottish Fold cat named Norton. He joins his human, who has quit his job, on an adventure-filled tour of continental Europe. Recommended.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.50



16) Cat Who Covered the World, The : The Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign Correspondent
WREN, Christopher

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2000. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684871009. 204 pages; A few deckle edge pages slightly bent, white dust wrapper has a few faint smudges. A very nice copy. ; ' Henrietta was an ordinary New York City cat—she just happened to belong to foreign correspondent Christopher Wren. Over seventeen years and tens of thousands of miles, the mixed Siamese became a plucky and indispensable companion for the reporter and his wife and children. Wren's of... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



17) Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton]
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Crown Publishing. Very Good+. 1991. Softcover; Trade PB. 194 pages. Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; <b>The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



18) Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Broadway Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. 244 pages. Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; <b>"The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



19) Cathedral Churches of England, Their Architecture History and Antiquities with a Bibliography and Glossary
Pratt, Helen Marshall

New York: Duffield & Company. Very Good. 1911. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 593 pages; Decorated blue cloth binding rubbed at corners and spine ends; text block edges browned. Binding is in excellent condition; book has a slight musty odor. No dust wrapper. ; A practical handbook for students and travellers. Detailed descriptions of more than 32 English cathedrals and churches. . Catalogs: British History. Keywords: Cathedral, Church, England, Stained Glass, London, Wells, Cantebury, Chester. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.00



20) Cecil Beaton : a biography
BEATON] VICKERS, Hugo

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316902446. B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volu... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.50



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy