Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (310)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (267)
Signed (18)
With photos (342)

Filter by country:
United States (351)

Filter by price:
1) C D C ?
Steig, William

C D C ?
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374310157 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, closed tear to front panel repaired with tape on outside. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. States First Edition, 1984. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 9 x 7.7 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



2) C.S. Lewis Man of Letters : A Reading of His Fiction
Howard, Thomas

C.S. Lewis  Man of Letters : A Reading of His Fiction
San Francisco, CA: Ignatius Press. Good+. 1990. Paperback. 0898703050 . Margin notes on page 17 in red ink. Cover shows normal wear, lower front corner bumped. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.25 Inches; 259 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



3) C. S. Lewis Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought, and Writings
Duriez, Colin

C. S. Lewis Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought, and  Writings
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0801030013 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to corners of spine. ; 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



4) C. S. Lewis Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought, and Writings
Duriez, Colin

C. S. Lewis Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought, and  Writings
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0801030013 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bumping to corners of spine. ; 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



5) Cabin On The Prairie
Pearson, C. H

Cabin On The Prairie
Bulverde, TX: Mantle Ministries. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Facsimile. Hardcover. Text is clean. Glossy pictoral cover shows almost no wear. ; 299 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



6) A Cadet of the Black Star Line
Paine, Ralph D

A Cadet of the Black Star Line
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with multi colored cover illustration. Black spine lettering beginning to fade. Head/base of spine bumped. 8 black and white plates (including frontis). ; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$40.00



7) Cairo Connection Egypt in Prophecy
Levitt, Zola

Irvine, CA: Harvest House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; From Back Cover: In 4000 years Pharoah has never come to Jerusalem, yet as the world stands astonished President Anwar Sadat made the most significant gesture for peace in the Middle East since the times of Abraham, Moses and the mighty King David. - Are we witnessing a significant prophetic event? Will there be peace? What lies ahead? ; Mass Market PB; ;... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



8) Cakes and Ale
Maugham, W. Somerset

Cakes and Ale
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown, gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper, PO name on title page. Cover shows some shelfwear, light scuffing to cover, dust jacket shows light scuffing, with chipping to ends of spine. States First Modern Library Edition, 1950. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, Dust jacket style 'h' listing 347 titles... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



9) Caleb's Story
Maclachlan, Patricia

Caleb's Story
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060236051 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, minor soiling to bottom edge of front panel of DJ. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; 0.53 x 8.28 x 5.58 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



10) Calico Bush
Field, Rachel

New York: Dell. Very Good. 1966. Paperback. 0440801508 . Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper and outer text edges. ; 1932 Newbery Honor Book. ; Dell Yearling; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



11) California Saints A 150 Year Legacy in the Golden State
Cowan, Richard O. ; & Homer, William E

California Saints A 150 Year Legacy in the Golden State
Salt Lake City: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570082006 . Text is clean. Signed by William Homer on front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear. ; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$50.00



12) California West of the West
Collings, Adam & Garcia, Diego (editor)

California  West of the West
Orange County, CA: Adam Collings Enterprises. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0972583505 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, bump to top of spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear and light edgewear. Inscribed by author to previous owner "Te Mxxxx - amar a sioz - Adam Collings". Autographed copy sticker on front panel of DJ. Several spots to side text edge. ; 2.5 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 781 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



13) California Doors
Hughes, Harold F

California Doors
Fresno, CA: Worldwide Film Service. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ink marks on one page, otherwise text . is clean. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows only minimal . wear. No dust jacket.. 1961. Hardcover. This volume is a great history of California for children. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



14) California History And Government
Wood, Richard Coke; & Bush, Leon G

California History And Government
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear at all, light bumping to spine. Clean pictoral cover. ; From preface: California History and Government traces its origin to our earlier treatment of the subject, The California Story. Although the present text is basically the same as the previous one, revisions and additions were so extensive that it was believed a new title was in order. ; 353 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



15) The California Story Credit Unions' First Fifty Years
Ballinger, Bill S

The California Story Credit Unions' First Fifty Years
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0840320302 . Text is clean. Cover shows light scuffing. Text bows slightly. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ; Interesting short history of the development of Credit Unions in California. Project sponsored by the California Credit Union League; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



16) California Firsts
Hunt, Rockwell Dennis

California Firsts
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some rubbing along folds and edges, light chipping at head/base of spine. Small chip missing from center of top edge of front of dust jacket. Introduction By J. Wilson McKenney; From Dust Jacket: A remarkable, easy reading, new book on the order of Reader's Digest short articles covering the significant and interesting "firsts" to which the Golden Sta... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



17) The California Gold Rush
McNeer, May

The California Gold Rush
Chicago, IL: Spencer Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Corners and spine lightly bumped. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Front free endpaper missing. Dust jacket shows normal wear with chipping at spine ends. ; This printing was a special reprint series consisting of 10 titles of the Landmark Books series. This is volume 7 of that 10 volume set. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



18) Call It Courage
Sperry, Armstrong

Call It Courage
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0027860302 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Weekly reader book club copy. Page tanning some. ; 1941 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 2-A; Sonlight Reader 4-A. ; Weekly Reader; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



19) Call Me Little Echo Hawk
Echohawk, Terry; Madsen, Jim (Illustrator)

Call Me Little Echo Hawk
Springville, UT: Cedar Fort. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1555178049 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11 x 9.1 Inches; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



20) The Call Of The Wild And White Fang Condensed and Adapted
London, Jack; Knight, Kathryn R. (Adapter) ; Stafford, Clay (Adapter) ; Fisher, Micheal (Illustrator) ; Dillingham, Jerry (Illustrator)

The Call Of The Wild And White Fang Condensed and Adapted
Franklin, TN: Dalmation Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 1403709262 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, nice copy. Stated first edition. ; Dalmation Press Classic Library for Children; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy