Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (127)

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Filter by price:
1) C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet
Catullus, Gaius Valerius

C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet
Paris: Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire, 1826. Hard Cover. Good +. xxiv, 627, [1] p.; 23 cm. Half red morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands and gilt-tooled spine title "Catullus" and decoration; marbled paper over boards. Matching marbled endpapers. Part of the series Bibliotheca classica Latina. Small bookdealer's label on front fixed endpaper for John Penington & Son, Importers & Booksellers, Philadelphia. Gift inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



2) The Cabinet of Momus, and Caledonian Humorist; Being a Collection of the Most Entertaining English and Scotch Stories, (Selected from the Best Authors) in Prose and Verse
Broadgrin, Tim

The Cabinet of Momus, and Caledonian Humorist; Being a Collection of the Most Entertaining English and Scotch Stories, (Selected from the Best Authors) in Prose and Verse
London: G. Auld, 1786. Good +. Title page continued: "Dedicated, by permission of Momus, to the lovers of fun. Compiled by His Merriness's Secretary." xii, 348 p.; 18 cm. (12mo). Contemporary morocco spine with gilt-tooled spine title. Plain red paper over boards. Printed by G. Auld, for W. Cavell; J. Ridgeway; T. Axtell; T. Wigg; W.T. Swift; J. Young; and A. Lunan. Dedication signed Tim. Broadgrin, and dated Dec. 22, 1786. Running title: The Cabinet of Momus; or, Caledonian Humorist. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



3) Cadet Life at West Point by an Officer of the United States Army; With a Descriptive Sketch of West Point, by Benson J. Lossing
Strong, George Crockett

Cadet Life at West Point by an Officer of the United States Army; With a Descriptive Sketch of West Point, by Benson J. Lossing
Boston: T.O.H.P. Burnham, 1862. Good -. xvii, [4], 10-367, [1], 3 p.: steel-engraved frontispiece; 19 cm. Publisher's grey wave-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; blind-stamped publisher's emblem and ruled borders on both boards. Dark brown endpapers. Publisher's advertisements on 3 paginated pages following text. The author, George Crockett Strong, died of wounds received in July 1863 while leading the assault against Fort Wagner on Morris Island, S.C. He was commissioned a major... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



4) Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants
Cibber, Colley

Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants
London: J. Watts, 1736. Very Good. Printed for J. Watts, and Sold by W. Feales at Rowe's Head the Corner of Essex-Street in the Strand." [6], 5-83, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. Frontispiece engraved by Gerard Vander Gucht. ESTC T19819. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: occasional foxing. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$38.00



5) A Call to the Unconverted: to Which are Added Several Valuable Essays by Richard Boxter with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Chalmers
Baxter, Richard

A Call to the Unconverted: to Which are Added Several Valuable Essays by Richard Boxter with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Chalmers
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1829. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 240 p.: frontispiece; 16 cm. Paper over tan cloth with spine title, Baxter's Call, and edition name on spine, Christian Library Edition. Very intricate decoration on paper cover engraved by Abel Bowen; publisher on front board and "A. Bowen Sc." on back board. Yellow endpapers. Stereotyped by Lyman Thurston & Co. "Baxter's Call"--at head of title page. Added engraved title page has title: Baxter's Call to... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



6) Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Humphrey, John

Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982. Near Fine/very good +. xvii, 258 p.: photographs, tables; 22 cm. Includes bibliography and index.. Greenish-blue cloth, with gilt stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Scattered light pencilled marginalia. No price listed. An in-depth and invaluable look at the "militancy of Brazilian auto workers in the late 1970s," in which the author demonstrates, by focusing on the auto plants in Sao Paulo in 1974 and 1975, that "auto worke... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$28.00



7) The Captain of the Coastguard

The Captain of the Coastguard
London: Aldine Publishing Co., 1894. Fair. The complete story issued as No. 22 of The Aldine Cheerful Library of Complete Stories of Stirring Life, Adventure, and Romance. 24 p.: illustrations; 31 cm. Caption title. No date of publication given. The Aldine Cheerful Library began publication in Feb. 1894. At one number per week, number 22 would have been published in 1894. In Fair Condition: paper is fragile; all edges of leaves are chipped; slight loss of text at upper corner in several leaves; small arc... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



8) Captain Antifer
Verne, Jules

Captain Antifer
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895. First American Edition. Good +. Roux, George. iv, 319, [1] p.: 74 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; red and black spine and front cover decoration. Title vignette. Illustrations are by George Roux. First appeared in book form in 1894 as "Mirifiques Aventures de Maître Antifer." This is the first American edition, although possibly the second printing. It is not the more commonly seen green bi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



9) The Captured Dream and Other Stories
Thanet, Octave [Alice French]

The Captured Dream and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Very Good. [4], 128, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. Publisher's turquoise cloth with silver-stamped spine title; both boards have silver-stamped title and decoration. First page following text contains publisher's advertisement for Little Books by Famous Writers, which series includes this title. Contents: The Captured Dream.--His Duty.--The Stout Miss Hopkin's Bicycle. American writer Alice French (1850-1934) published under the pseudonym Octave Thanet... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) Carmen: Opera in Four Acts; Music by Georges Bizet [Libretto]
Meilhac, Henri

Carmen: Opera in Four Acts; Music by Georges Bizet [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1959. Soft Cover. Good +. Libretto by H. Meilhac and L. Halévy; English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. v, 25, 25, [1] p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Opposite pages numbered in duplicate. Includes synopsis. Contains French text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. Back cover contains publisher's advertisement for opera librettos. In Good+ Cond... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



11) The Case of the Hardboiled Dicks: a Mac Slade Murder Mystery
Blumenthal, John

The Case of the Hardboiled Dicks: a Mac Slade Murder Mystery
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. A Fireside Book. 176 p.; 17 cm. Paperback. At head of front cover: "He's hard as rock, tough as nails, dense as concrete. He's Mac Slade, private dick." A tongue-in-cheek detective story. In Very Good Conditon: corners slightly rubbed; bottom page edges slightly soiled; upper corner of first leaf lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



12) The Case of the Hook-Billed Kites
Borthwick, J.S

The Case of the Hook-Billed Kites
Hammondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 348, [2] p.: map; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by William Sloan. Ornithology and murder equals murder most fowl! In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; slight crease along front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.50



13) The Casino Dec. 1887 vol. 3 no. 43 [theater program for Madelon by Henri Meilhad and Ludovic Halevy, with music by Charles Lecocq] music director John J. Braham; manager Rudolph Aronson

The Casino Dec. 1887 vol. 3 no. 43 [theater program for Madelon by Henri Meilhad and Ludovic Halevy, with music by Charles Lecocq] music director John J. Braham; manager Rudolph Aronson
New York: Casino Programme Co., 1887. Good -. von Grimm, Constantine. [4] p.: illustrated; 38 cm. Illustration on first page, signed C. de Grimm [Constantine von Grimm], and decorative border on all pages printed in red. The last week in Dec. 1887 the theater, managed by Rudolph Aronson, was showing Madelon, opera comique in three acts, by Henri Meilhad and Ludovic Halevy, with music by Charles Lecocq. The cast included Bertha Ricci, Isabelle urquhart, Sylvia Gerrish, Lillian Grubb, Courtice Pounds, Ar... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



14) Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents
Feuerbach, Anselm Von

Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1833. Hard Cover. Good -. Translated from the German by Henning Gottfried Linberg. First English edition. xi, [1], 191, [1] p.; 19 cm. Dark green publisher's cloth embossed with a floral pattern. Printed paper spine label with title and price (3s. cloth). Dark green endpapers. Last page contains publisher's advertisement. Preface by Francis Lieber. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate reading "Evolutio R. Pearl" [Evolvtio R. Pearl] with woodcuts of t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



15) Cass Timberlane: A Novel of Husbands and Wives
Lewis, Sinclair

Cass Timberlane: A Novel of Husbands and Wives
New York, N.Y.: Random House, 1945. First Edition. Very Good/good. First printing. [8], 390 p.; 29 cm. Light blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title within dark blue squares; author's initials gilt-stamped on the front cover. Top page edges blue. Green and black dust jacket, with author's name in yellow. Photograph of the author on the back of the jacket. Title page printed in black and light blue. Noted as a wartime book, "made to comply with the Government's request to conserve ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



16) The Castle at Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland--A Wood Engraving by John H. DePol--Number Four in a Series of Keepsakes from the L.F. White Company
DePol, John

The Castle at Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland--A Wood Engraving by John H. DePol--Number Four in a Series of Keepsakes from the L.F. White Company
New York: L.F. White Company, 1960. Fine. DePol, John. 1 wood engraving: 2.5 x 5.5 cm. image on 6 x 7.5 cm. sheet, tipped into a brown folder; 25 cm. An undated keepsake from the L.F. White company Typographic Designers and Printers; 1960 is an approximate date of publication. DePol began working for Lewis White in 1949 and continued to work for the L.F. White Company through 1964 or later. In Fine Condition: clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



17) Catalogue of the Vernay Collection of Early English Furniture, Porcelains, Old English Silver, Glassware and Other Art Objects On special sale owing to the retirement from business of Mr. Arthur S. Vernay

Catalogue of the Vernay Collection of Early English Furniture, Porcelains, Old English Silver, Glassware and Other Art Objects On special sale owing to the retirement from business of Mr. Arthur S. Vernay
New York: Arthur S. Vernay, 1940. Very Good -. Over eight hundred items fully described of which one hundred fifty-one are illustrated. 227, [1] p.: photographs; 29 cm. Printed paper over boards. No dust jacket. Privately printed for the patrons of Arthur S. Vernay. Contains descriptions of 823 lots, with black and white photographs of 151 of them. In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; small sections of paper lacking at ends of spine; paper separating along joints; pages are clean and tigh... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



18) Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature

Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980. Soft Cover. Near Fine. [64] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Wrapper printed in black and orange. Contains descriptions of 455 items. No date of publication. Issued in or around 1980. In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



19) Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books

Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine. [48] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. White wrappers printed in black, included in page count. Catalog continues onto back wrapper. Contains descriptions of 371 items. No date of publication; probably issued in 1990 or 1991. In Near Fine Condition: white wrapper very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



20) Catalogue of the Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of the Architectural League of New York in the Galleries of the American Fine Arts Society
Architectural League of New York

Catalogue of the Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of the Architectural League of New York in the Galleries of the American Fine Arts Society
New York: Architectural League of New York, 1898. Good +. [2], 138, c p.: many black-and-white photographs and architectural drawings; 21 cm. Publisher's brown cloth with black spine title, cover title, and brown and black cover illustration. Advertisement for Babcock & Wilcox boilers on back cover. Tipped in to front fixed endpaper is the bookplate of Edward A. Teitelman (d. 2010), doctor and architectural historian. The Architectural League of New York was founded in 1881 and held its first ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy