Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Filter by price:
1) COV : His Bird Dogs, His Field trials
Criswell, John B

Stigler, OK: Published by Cass Hill. Printed by Pine Hill Press. , 1994. Hardcover First edition, limited to 1000 copies Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). SIGNED by the author and numbered 155/1000. Slight wear to edges and corner sof dj. 2 small closed tears at heel of dj spine. Small damp sain on back cover of dj. Boards have slight wear to edges and corners. Edges of textblock have slight soiling. 300 p. w/illustrations, appendices. A glowing biography of bird dog trainer and handler,... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



2) A Calendar of Rochambeau Papers at the University of Florida Libraries
Monti, Laura V., editor

Gainesville: University of Florida Libraries, 1972. Hardcover in white binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and twist to binding. Scuffing to covers. Name written in blue ink on front pastedown endpaper. Pages are lightly browned. 329 pages with foldout map, endnotes, index, and list of sources consulted. A look at the writings of Donatien-Marie-Joseph de Vimeur, Vicomte de Rochambeau (d. 1813), a French soldier pe... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



3) The Cambridge Ancient History v. VII Part I Second edition : The Hellenistic World
Walbank, F.W., A.E. Astin, M.W. Frederiksen, and R.M. Ogilvie editors

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover Fifth printing Very Good in Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more wear to dj.. Dj scratched a bit at front cover. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 641 p. w/ maps, chonology, notes, bibiliography, index. An excellent detailed scholarly overview of the entire Hellenistic Period including Macedonia, Seleucia, Ptolemaic Egypt, and such subjects as science, war, agriculture, and more. A... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



4) The Cambridge Ancient History V. III Part 2 Second edition : The Assyrian and Babylonan Empires and Other States of the Near East, from the Eighth to the Sixth Centuries B. C
Boardman, John, I,E,S, Edwards, N.G.L. Hammond, E. Sollberger editors, with the assistance of C.B.F. Walker

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover Third printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj scratched a bit at front cover. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 906 p. w/ maps, chonology, notes, bibiliography, index. An excellent detailed scholarly overview of the Near east in the well received update of the Cambridge Ancient History series. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$195.00



5) The Cambridge Ancient History v. VII Part 2, Second edition : The Rise of Rome to 220 B.C
Walbank, F.W., A.E. Astin, M.W. Frederiksen, and R.M. Ogilvie editors, with assistant editor A. Drummond

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover Third printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, a bit more wear to dj. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 811 p. w/ maps, chonology, notes, bibiliography, index. An excellent detailed scholarly overview of the early Roman period, coverign Etruscan domination, the conquest of Italy, and more, through the first Punic war. Another volume in the well received update of the Ca... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$140.00



6) The Cameron Story
Cameron, William T

Tucson, AZ: International Society for Vehicle Preservation, 1990. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 200 pages with illustrations, bibliography, appendices, and index. A look at the life and career of Everett S. Cameron and the cars, trucks, and boats. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



7) Camille Claudel & Rodin: Time Will Heal Everything
Antoinette Le Normand-Romain

Paris: musee Rodin, 2003. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Very good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. 80 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works displayed, list of works by author. A look at the impact of Camille Claudel on the art of Rodin. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



8) The Campaign of Chancellorsville : A Strategic and Tactical Study
Bigelow, Jr., John

Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1991. Hardcover in reddish leather binding with gilt decorations and 3 raised bands on spine Limited edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Gilt upper page edges. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges of boards. Easton press editions does not have the sheets featuring maps and plans foudn in the original and 1983 ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



9) The Campaign for Atlanta
Scaife, William R

Atlanta, GA.: Published by the author, 1993. Oversized Softcover Fourth edition Good Quarto (oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. Front cover has a closed tear at foredge. Cover slightly scuffed. 205 p. w/ maps, illustrations, tables of organization, order of battle, footnotes, bibliography, index. The last and best edition of this work, a useful history of the campaign and helpful if one is touring the battlefield. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



10) Campione Del Mondo Piloti & Campione Del Mondo Costruttori 2003 [ Ferrari ]
Ferrari

Maranello ( Modena) Italy: Ferrari SPA, No Date (2004?). Oversized Paperback First edition Very Good Folio (oversized). Text in Italian and English. Thick glossy paper covers with fold outs at front and back. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. Slight dent at lower front corner. A look back at Ferrari and its world championship streak from 1999-2003, with many excellent photographs of company sites, symbols, employees, drivers, and cars. Includes a long discussion of the origin and development of t... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



11) Can I Have It in Cash? A Study of Informal Institutions and Unorthodox Ways of Doing Things
Henry, Stuart, editor

London: Astragal Books, 1981.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head of spine. Dj has wear along edges and scuffing to covers with 2 deep scratches on the back cover and slight tears on the corners. 224 pages with tables, bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on informal activities in modern life ranging from moonlighting and working for cash to informal marriages and extra-mar... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) Can Such Things Be? or the Weird of the Beresfords: a Study in Occult Will-Power
Fleming, Keith

London: George Routledge and Sons, 1890.. Hardcover Good First edition. 12mo in red cloth with blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edges. Light green, small leaf designs on endpapers. 250 p. Former owner's names on title page dated "June/95". Edges and corners have some wear. Bumping to corners and spine. Spine slightly rolled. Slight scuffing and spotting to boards. Some wrinkles to spine. Foxing on endpapers. Hinge just starting at front endpaper and p. 128. Scarce English occult horror no... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



13) Cancer: Its Causes and Prevention and New Treatment
Hett, Dr. J. E

Canada, privately published, 1943.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Slight scuffing to covers. Endpapers are lightly browned. Binding weakened between pages 48 and 49. 206 pages with illustrations and glossary. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



14) Cancer Quackery : the Label of Quack and Its Relationship to Deviant Behavior
Gillespie, L. Kay

Palo Alto: R & E Research Associates, 1979.. Trade Paperback Very Good First Edition. Very good tall quarto in orange wraps. Black title and author name on cover. Strip of scotch tape on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. i-viii, 130 p. with charts. A study of those who use unconventional healing methods as defined by medical licensing agencies and licensed practicioners. The author notes that those on both sides stands all along the spectrum, from moderate to very extreme. She argues that quackery a... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



15) Cannibalism in High Medieval English Literature
Blurton, Heather

New York, NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ocatvo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 202 p. w/ notes, bibliography, index. A study of literary use of cannibalism in relationship to the growth of English national Identity. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



16) Capital and Credit in British Overseas Trade : the View from the Chesapeake 1700 - 1776
Price, Jacob M

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Gift note on flyleaf. 233 p. w/ charts, notes, bibliography, index. Focusing on trade between Great Britan and the colonies of Virginia and marlyland, the author examines how trade and capital were organized durign this time of greatly ecpanded British trade across its entire empire. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



17) Capitalism and Human Obsolescence: Corporate Control Versus Individual Survival in Rural America
Young, John A., and Jan M. Newton

Allanheld, Osmun/Universe Books, 1980.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in cooper cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Light scuffing to the covers. Page edges are slightly foxed and have some minor soiling. 253 pages with tables, notes, appendix (summary of sampling), bibliography, and index. An examination of the impact of capitalism on various rural occupations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



18) Capitalism and Confrontation in Sumatra's Plantation Belt, 1870-1979
Stoler, Ann Laura

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears near head and heel of spine and light scuffing to covers. Light foxing to page edges. Name of previous owner written on upper corner of front free endpaper. 244 pages with illustrations, maps, endnotes, bibliography, an... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



19) Captive Audience : Prison and Captivity in Contemporary Theater
Fahy, Thomas and Kimball King editors

New York, NY: Routledge, 2003. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition, first printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 196 p. w/ bibliographies after each entry and an overall index. A collection of scholarly essays on works and interpretations dealing with prisons and captivity, discussing plays by Pinter, Inge, Wallace, Williams, Pinero and others. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



20) Carl A. Spaatz and the Air War in Europe
Davis, Richard G

Washington DC: Center for Air Force History, 1993. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some small tears with scratch going length of front cover, crease going length of back cover, and some light scuffing to both covers. Slight foxing to page edges. Inscribed by author to previous owners on half-title page. 808 pages with maps, illustrations, notes, statistical append... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy