Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (443)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (331)
Signed (29)
With photos (733)
Filter by country:
United States (736)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CAIM, Volume 1, Number 1 (Summer 1973)
|
|
Baltimore: Eagle Printing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Numbered. Ephemera. Number 224 of 500 published. Signed by all three editors on portfolio flap. Unbound, unnumbered pages inserted, loose, into a silk-screened tri-fold stiff paper portfolio, which is age-darkened and slightly soiled. Cover letter from editors included. Pages are off-white with light rubbing to edges. ; Independent literary magazine with contributions including poetry and graphics. ; Drawings; 12.0" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
CCC: College Composition and Communication, Volume 46, Number 1 (February 1995)
|
|
Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers of English. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Address label on front of wraps. Wraps have light shelf wear, overall soiling. ; Contents: Kirsch, Ritchie, "Beyond the Personal"; White, "Apologia for the Timed Impromptu"; Bridwell-Bowles, "Freedom, Form, Function"; Bartholomae, "Writing with Teachers"; Elbow, "Being a Writer vs. Being an Academic."... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
CENTRAL BANKING LEGISLATION A COLLECTION OF CENTRAL BANK, MONETARY AND BANKING LAWS
|
|
Washington, D. C.: International Monetary Fund. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear. 1012 pp.; Anthology of banking laws from 21 selected countries, arranged by nation. The laws included represent both the oldest and (for 1961) the most recent types of central bank and monetary legislation; laws which are couched in very broad terms, which regulate central bank fun... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
CIB Bulletin: International Council for Building Research Studies and Documentation; Conseil International du Batiment pour la Recherhe l'Etude et la Documentation; Internationaler Rat für Bauforschung-Studien und -Dokumentation. No. 1, 1954
|
|
Rotterdam: CIB. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Ephemera. All content is in English, French and German languages. Unbound pages in folder. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Folder torn at center fold, age-darkened, with handling wear and some printed words at top front corner. ; Contents include a new Swedish institute for building research, Thirty years of social housebuilding in Vienna, Housebuilding and building research in Western Germany, National and international congresses, Research progr... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume XLVI, Number 1 (September 2002)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: LeSeur, "Moving Beyond the Boundaries of Self, Community, and the Other in Toni Morrison's Sula and Paradise"; Story, "Sacrifice and Surrender: Sethe in Toni Morrison's Beloved"; Young-Minor, "Staging Black Women's History: May Miller's Harriet Tubman as Cultural Arti... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume XLVI, Number 2 (December 2002)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Martin-Ogunsola, "Heritage and Homage: Navigating Our Cultural Legacy"; Green, "The Virgin Mary, Eve, and Mary Magdalene in Richard Wright's Novels"; Hampton, "Black Men Fenced In and a Plausible Black Masculinity"; Tillis, "Native Son's Bigger and Las Estrellas Son Negras&... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume XLVII, Number 2 (December 2003)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light reading wear. Wraps have light edge wear, creasing, handling wear. ; Contents: Thompson, "Circles and Circles of Sorrow: Decapitation in Toni Morrison's Sula"; Harding, "Gagged Petitions and Unanswered Prayers: James M. Whitfield's Anxious America"; Zoggyie, "Subversive Tales, Transgressive Laughs: Reading Carlos Guillermo Wilson's ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume XLVII, Number 1 (September 2003)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Collins, "Intimate History: ; Storyteller and Audience in Gayl Jones's Corregidora"; Dworkin, "The Evading Eye: The Transgeneric Prose of Gwendolyn Brooks"; Walson, "Death of a Salesman's Willy Loman and Fences's Troy Maxson: Pursuers of the Elusive American Dream"; Reed, &q... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume L, Number 1 (September 2006)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Jeremiah, "Language and Politics: Lexical Choices Observed in Discussing Hurricane Katrina"; Dance, "Who Was Cock Robin? A New Reading of Erna Brodber's Jane and Louisa Will Soon Come Home"; Hawkins, "A Nonnegotiable Blues Catharsis in Character: Billie Holiday in Lady Sings the Blues an... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume XLIX, Number 1 (September 2005)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Lucy, "Fables of the Reconstruction: Black Women on the Domestic Front in Ann Petry's World War II Fiction"; Watson, "The Use of Language in Melva Lowe de Goodin's De/From Barbados A/To Panama: A Construction of Panamanian West Indian Identity"; Demirturk, "Mapping the Interstitial S... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume LI, Number 3 (March 2008)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Demirturk, "Narrativizing Africa Within the Discourses of Modernity: Richard Wright's Black Power"; Janis, "Remembering Sembene: The lGrandfather of African Feminism"; Greene, "Othello Meets Don Juan: Shakespeare, Pushkin and The Stone Guest"; Ghasemi, "Violence, Rage, and Self... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
CLA Journal: Official Quarterly Publication of the College Language Association, Volume XLVIIII, Number 4 (June 2005)
|
|
Atlanta: College Language Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Norment, "Addison Gayle, Jr. : The Consummate Black Critic; , 1932-1991"; Black, "Literary Subterfuge: Early African American Writing and the Trope of the Mask"; Pennington, "The City as Order and Empire in Blasco Ibanez's La Bodega"; Ruffin, "Mourning in the Second Middle Pass... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cabildo on Jackson Square
|
|
New Orleans: The Friends of the Cabildo. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Black ink mark on front of wraps, top corner. Light exterior shelf wear. 116 pp. History of the Cabildo, a building flanking the Basilica of St. Louis on Jackson Square in New Orleans, an important architectural legacy of the Spanish colonization of what is now Louisiana.; 9.25" (23 cm)... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cabins in the Laurel
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Third Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding, cracked hinge papers. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall shelf wear and soiling. ; Description of life in the communities along the South Toe River in western North Carolina. Illustrated with photographic plates. ; 8.75" tall; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cable Car Days in San Francisco
|
|
San Francisco: Friends of the San Francisco Public Library. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0912020547 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have small tear at top of spine, general light shelf wear and soiling. ; Historical vignettes of San Francisco in the late 19th and 20th centuries. ; 9.25" tall; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cadets De La France Libre: L'Ecole Militaire
|
|
Paris: Charles Lavauzelle. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 2702503527 . Book is written in the French language. Square book with tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 365 pp. History of the military academy Cadets de la France Libre.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on dedication page: Especially for Mikko, Lynne Lockhart 1995. Well kept book, no visible reading wear, tight binding/hinges, clean/bright pages, no writing or marks except illustrator's signature. DJ has 1-inch closed tear at bottom front near spine, minor edge rubbing. In mylar sleeve.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Out-of-print children's picture book, unpaginated. Exlib markings on ffep, colophon page, rear endpaper. Free rear endpaper has been torn from book. One page has 2-inch closed tear at bottom near binding. Light reading wear, less than usual for children's library book. No writing or marks except exlib as noted. DJ very well preserved, in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 10.25" tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York: Putnam Publishing Group,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean. Book appears not to have been read. DJ in very well preserved condition with minor edge rubbing and crease on front flap. 26 pp. Lively verse and dramatic paintings in a children's book about a trip with Granny in her pink Cadillac.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cadillac
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0399226540 . Second printing. Out-of-print children's picture book. Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Unpaginated, approximately 30 pages. Child goes for a wild ride with Granny in her pink Cadillac; poetry with "Boom, shacka-lacka-lacka" refrain throughout and full color illustrations.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|



















