Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (16)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (319)

Filter by price:
1) CABINS AND VACATION HOUSES
Thompson, Bob; Edited by

CABINS AND VACATION HOUSES
Menlo Park, California: Lane Books, 1967. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 127p. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. 10th printing (1972) Cover scraped with edges worn. A Sunset Book. B&w illustrations and photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



2) CABINS AND VACATION HOUSES

CABINS AND VACATION HOUSES
Menlo Park, California: Lane Books, 1967. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 127p. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. 7th printing (1970) Cover scraped with edges worn. A Sunset Book. B&w illustrations and photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



3) CABINS AND VACATION HOUSES
Editors of Sunset Books

Menlo Park, California: Lane Books, 1967. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 127p. 13th printing (1974) Cover creased and edges scraped. A Sunset Book. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



4) CACHE LAKE COUNTRY: LIFE IN THE NORTH WOODS
Rowlands, John

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1959. Wilderness Edition. Buckram. Very Good/good. Kane, Henry B.. 272p. Top corner of pages in the middle of text dog eared at production, cover corners bumped, jacket has chips and small tears to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



5) THE CACTUS AND ITS HOME
Shreve, Forrest

Baltimore, Maryland: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1931. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good +. [x], [200p.] A few pages soiled, cover corners worn, top and bottom of spine bumped. Includes bibliography. B&w maps and photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



6) CACTUS GROWING FOR BEGINNERS
Higgins, Vera & H.T. Marrable

London: Blandford Press Ltd., 1937. Hard paper covered boards. Very Good. 84p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2nd printing. Cover rubbed with moisture stain on front. B&w illustrations and photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



7) THE CAGE
Powell, Talmage

New York: Avon Books, Hearst Corp., 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 127p. G1346. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$6.00



8) CAGE A MAN
Busby, F.M

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1973. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 151p. Brown stain on front endpapers and top page edges, rubbed jacket has a moisture stain on spine with chips to corners. Jacket painting by Gary Viskupic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



9) THE CAIRN TERRIER (PEARSON DOG BOOKS: THE NEEDS OF THE BREEDS)
Woodward, John

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., [1938]. Soft Cover. Good. 60p. Spine has 2" tear on bottom of spine with chips at top and bottom, cover edges worn, page edges spotted. [Jones; 3055] B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



10) CALIFORNIA, YESTERDAY, TODAY, AND TOMORROW

Los Angeles: Los Angeles City School Districts, 1949. Buckram. Good +. [xx], 233p. Former textbook. Cover corners lightly worn, property stamp on pastedown and p. 25, check out slip pasted to front pastedown. School Publication no. 468. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations, 2 b&w plates, and 1 color plate. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



11) CALIFORNIA'S GABRIELINO INDIANS (FREDERICK WEBB HODGE ANNIVERSARY PUBLICATION FUND, VOL. VIII)
Johnston, Bernice Eastman

Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1962. Stiff Paper Wraps. Good. [x], 198p. Last few top page corners crease, wraps scraped with top back corner creased. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



12) THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL PLAN: A CRITIQUE

San Francisco: Institute for Contemporary Studies, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 209p. Cover slightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



13) CALIFORNIA POETS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF 244 CONTEMPORARIES
Hoyt, Helen; Foreword By

New York: Henry Harrison, 1932. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 768p. Front cover dented on bottom edge, top and bottom of spine dented and lightly worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



14) CALIFORNIA LEGACY: THE JAMES ALEXANDER WATSON - MARIA DOLORES DOMINGUEZ Y WATSON FAMILY, 1820-1980
Grenier, Judson A. With Robert C. Gillingham

Watson Land Co., 1987. (First Edition). Buckram. Very Good+/Good+. [xiv], 520p. Jacket rubbed with a chipped tear at top of spine and wear to corners. Includes bibliographical notes. B&w maps and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



15) THE CALIFORNIA FRUITS AND HOW TO GROW THEM
Wickson, Edward J

San Francisco: Pacific Rural Press, 1926. 10th Revised Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 509p., 3 pages of ads. Front hinge weak. B&w illustrations and 8 photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



16) CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, WINTER 1973, VOL. LII, NO. 4

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1973. Soft Cover. Good+. [112p.] Former owner's embossed stamp on first few pages, cover soiled with edges worn with spine sunned and edges scuffed. Articles include: Boulder Canyon Act; Hollywood's portrayal of Russians in film, 1939-1944; research uses of county court records, 1850-1879 and index to volume 52. B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



17) CALIFORNIA NATIVE TREES AND SHRUBS FOR GARDEN AND ENVIRONMENTAL USE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND ADJACENT AREAS
Lenz, Lee W. & John Dourley

CALIFORNIA NATIVE TREES AND SHRUBS FOR GARDEN AND ENVIRONMENTAL USE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND ADJACENT AREAS
Claremont, California: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1981. Soft Cover. Good +. [xiv], 231p. Signed by Lenz on title page. Former owner's property stamp on front endpaper, cover corners worn and spine sunned and creased. Includes bibliography and glossary. B&w and color illustrations and photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$95.00



18) CALIFORNIA POTTERIES: THE COMPLETE BOOK
Schneider, Mike

Atglen, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, 1995. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. [240p.] Cover corners bumped and lightly worn. Includes bibliography. Color photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



19) CALL BACK THE SPRING
Hicky, Daniel Whitehead

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. viii, 57p. 1st printing. Cover corners, edges, and top and bottom of spine worn to cardboard, endpapers have acid discoloration, spine sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



20) CALL OF THE LAND: A NOVEL OF HIGH ADVENTURE IN 4-H CLUB WORK
Sherman, Harold M

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1948. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 284p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners bumped and lightly worn, first few pages creased with hole on front endpaper, jacket has chips to edges and 2 - 2" tears to top front edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy