Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1760
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1567)
Fine or New (495)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1306)
Paperback (455)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1345)
With dust jacket (1398)
Signed (373)
With photos (769)

Filter by country:
United States (1761)

Filter by price:
1) C. L. R. JAMES: A Life
[James, C. L. R] Dhondy, Farrukh

C. L. R. JAMES: A Life
New York: Pantheon, (2002.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A "critical appreciation of the West Indian historian and political activist who played a towering role in the cause of Pan-Africanism in the twentieth century. Born in Trinidad in 1901,he was a lifelong advocacy for the Trinidadian oppressed. .. and, until his death in 1989, [he] wrote works of both fiction and nonfiction that would profoundly influence the Black Power movement in the United States and indep... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



2) CABBAGES AND KINGS
Henry, O. [William Sidney Porter]

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. . Authorized edition. . Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket, somewhat chipped and missing approx 1" at the top of the spine. . One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



3) CABBAGES AND KINGS
Henry, O. [William Sidney Porter]

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. . Authorized edition. . Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket (dj is very chipped and worn) . One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. This volume includes some of his most famous stories, including 'The Gift of the Magi.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



4) CABIN FEVER: Comments on Modern Alaska Life
Conn, Stephen; illustrations by Bradley S. Stockwell

[Anchorage, Alaska:] By the author, (1979.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers (spot on upper edge of front cover.) . INSCRIBED by Conn on the title page "For Bill, a loyal fan and true Alaskan." Selections from the author's column in the Anchorage Daily News - the author is a professor of justice at the University of Alaska who had lived in Anchorage and Fairbanks for 7 years at the time this was published. 152 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



5) CABINET GOVERNMENT IN INDIA
Venkateswaran, R.J

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1967. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (faint stamp of previous owner on dj, short closed tear on back cover of dj.) . After tracing the evolution of parliamentary democracy under British rule, this book describes in detail the development of Cabinet government since 1947, under the three Prime Ministers: under the three Prime Ministers - Jawaharlal Nehru, Lal Bahadur Shastri and Indira Gandhi. Index. 200 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



6) CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
Purdy, James

CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1964.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, short closed tear to lower edge of back cover.) . A novel within a novel, this is the story of a Chicago car salesman who is "spurred on by an ambitious wife to write a documentary novel about the celebrated American hero-rapist, Cabot Wright." A merciless but often very funny criticism of modern society, including plagiarism, values, sexual mores, the publishing industry and more, a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



7) THE CACHE ( includes two bonus stories, They Twinkled Like Jewels and Rastignac the Devil)
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1981.) . First thus. . Good only (crease to spine and corner of front cover.) . 292 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



8) CACTUS COUNTRY
Abbey, Edward

New York: Time-Life, 1977. . 2nd printing. . Very near fine / no dj as issued. . The American Wilderness Series. Beautifully illustrated with many full color photographs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



9) THE CACTUS GARDEN
Ward, Robert

THE CACTUS GARDEN
New York: Pocket Books, (1995.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A noir thriller by the former writer for 'Hill Street Blues' and 'Miami Vice.' Set in Southern California, where daredevil DEA agent Jack Walker finds himself with a chance to get inside a drug smuggling empire. 294 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



10) CADAVER
Kittredge, Mary

New York: St Martin's, 1992. . First printing. . F/F. . An Edwina Crusoe medical mystery - the third in the series. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



11) THE CADDIE WAS A REINDEER: And Other Tales of Extreme Recreation
Rushin, Steve

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . From the Arctic Circle, where they place "ice golf" to a golf course laid out on a lava field in Bali, from traveling with a marathon-roller coaster rider to downing pints with the King of Darts in a London pub, these are stories of the unusual, the odd, the hilarious and sometimes touching examples of those dedicated to "extreme recreation." 255 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



12) THE CADENCE OF GRASS
McGuane, Thomas

THE CADENCE OF GRASS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A novel described as "at once a masterpiece of savage comedy and an elegy for what has been lost" by this Montana writer. SIGNED on the title page. 237 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



13) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1996. . QPB trade paperback. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wraps - a very good reading copy. . A Dave Robicheaux mystery, set in New Orleans and the Cajun bayous of Louisiana. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



14) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

CADILLAC JUKEBOX
New York: Hyperion, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Dave Robicheaux mystery, set in New Orleans and the Cajun bayous of Louisiana. SIGNED on the title page. 297 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



15) CAETANA'S SWEET SONG
Pinon, Nelida

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Set in a small town in the interior, and against the backdrop of a modern thriving Brazil, this powerfully erotic novel was only her second novel to be published in the United States. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen Lane. 402 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



16) A CAFECITO STORY
Alvarez, Julia

A CAFECITO STORY
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 2001 . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A lovely book on the growing of coffee illustrated with striking woodcuts by noted Dominican artist Belkis Ramirez, afterword by Bill Eichner, who talks about the importance of the traditional shade grown coffee, and how he and Alvarez came to be involved in an organic coffee farm in the Dominican Republic. SIGNED on the title page by Alvarez. 58 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



17) A CAFECITO STORY
Alvarez, Julia

A CAFECITO STORY
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 2001 . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Promotional materials for this book and for 'Equal Exchange' laid in. . A lovely book on the growing of coffee illustrated with woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez, afterword by Bill Eichner, who talks about the importance of the traditional shade grown coffee, and how he and Alvarez came to be involved in an organic coffee farm in the Dominican Republic. 58 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



18) THE CAINE MUTINY
Wouk, Herman

THE CAINE MUTINY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1951. . Early printing (same year as the first.) . Very good in a poor dust jacket - a tight copy, but with a bit of mottling to the cloth, the dj is very edgeworn with a large chip on the corner of the front cover and the loss of about an inch across most of the bottom of the back cover._ Original price of 3.95 still present on dj flap. . His classic novel of mutiny aboard a Navy destroyer during World War II, basis for the movie of the same name. Winner of the Pulitz... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



19) CAJA NEGRA
Ruiz Rosas, Alonso

(Peru): Libros de Macho Cabrio, (1986.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers with self-flaps (line on bottom edge.) . Collection of poetry, in Spanish. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



20) CALABASHES AND KINGS: An Introduction to Hawaii
Porteus, Stanley D

London: George G. Harrap, 1954. . First UK printing. . Good condition (corners slightly bumped, spine faded, no dj) . Includes black-and-white photographs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1760
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy