Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)With dust jacket (301)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (353)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Cabal
|
|
|
New York:: Poseidon Press,, 1988.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ has small water mark at base. No water damage to book. Cabal, a dazzling short novel, is accompanied here by four of Clive Barker's best short stories. 377 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cabbages and Kings
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, USA:: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,, 1904.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. Black boards with faded gilt letters. Previous owner's name is on the front free page. 266 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Cabot Trail
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Gage Publishing Limited,, 1979.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Brown boards and letters. Gifted front free page. DJ has a tear to one half inch and light edgewear. 96 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 4) |
The Cadghill Manor Mystery
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Dennis Dobson,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Plus in Very Good but torn DJ. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The corners are sharp. The spine shows no shelf wear. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. The DJ has three tears to one-half inch. 205 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.90
|
|
| 5) |
Caduceus in Saigon
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Hutchinson,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Orange boards with gilt lettering along spine. Top and base of spine shows shelfwear. All four corners are bumped. There is a miniscule black dot on the front board in the upper right hand section. A medical mission to South Viet-Nam. 220 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.04
|
|
| 6) |
Cafe Royal
|
|
|
Hutchinson,, 1955.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with gilt lettering and red and gilt graphics. Illustrated endpapers. FIRST EDITION. 37 illustrations. 211 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 7) |
Cagney
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Stein and Day,, 1975.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Orange and brown boards, with gilt letters. There are tape ghosts on the boards. There is a glue mark on the rear free page. DJ has a "V" shaped five inch tear on the front panel and four tears to one quarter inch. Illustrated. 255 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.29
|
|
| 8) |
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company Inc,, 1954.. First Edition. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with yellow and silver letters. There is a 5/8 inch tear along the spine. DJ has ten tears to 3/4 of an inch and a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. The publication of this play is a major literary event. Never before has an author of the first magnitude turned a smash hit best seller into a successful play while the book was still on the best seller list. Interwoven thro... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 9) |
Calculus With Analytic Geometry
|
|
|
New York, NY:: John Wiley & Sons,, 1988.. 3rd Edition; 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Sharp corners and spine. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. No marks to text. A pull out card has been removed from the second page of the text. 825 pages plus 125 index pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 10) |
Caleb Gaye's Success
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Religious Tract Society,, Not stated.. Not stated. Cloth. Good. Red boards with illustrations and black letters. Gifted 1916. Two tipped in illustrations. There is foxing throughout. The second illustration has a one inch tear. 80 pages plus advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.55
|
|
| 11) |
Call Them Canadians
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada:: National Film Board of Canada,, 1968.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Black boards with white lettering along the spine. Black and white photographs of Canadian life. DJ has tears to one inch and a half inch chip at the base of the spine. Gifted front free page. Poems by Miriam Waddington. Produced by the National Film Board of Canada. 245 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Call of the Canyon
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Musson Book Company Limited,, 1924.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Orange boards, black letters and graphics. 3/4 inch tear at top of spine, 1 inch at base. 291 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 13) |
Calligraphy Today
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Pentalic Corporation,, 1976.. Later. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Brown boards, white letters. Light foxing. DJ shows very light wear. 112 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.27
|
|
| 14) |
Calling All Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The United Church of Canada,, 1938.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Author's first book. The author was the Superintendent Non-Anglo-Saxon Missions in the Niagara Peninsula. Illustrated. "But above all the harsh, discordant voices which call to our day, there sounds One Voice, urgent, compelling ... calling to adventure, to sacrifice, to noble living, ... calling to help, to save, to guide, to protect. It is the Voice of God." 81 ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 15) |
Calvary Alley
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Briggs,, 1917.. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics. All illustrations present. Corners sharp. 'Canadiana' stamped on front free page and rear endpaper. 413 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Cambridge Glass Co
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ohio:: National Cambridge Collectors Inc,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters and graphics. Glass patterns of Cambridge Glass. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 17) |
The Campfire Girls As Detectives
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH:: World Syndicate Publishing Co.,, 1933.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue clot boards, silver letters. Cloth appeaers to be an end of roll because it overlaps another. Foxing throughout. Previous owner's signature. DJ has four tears to 1 inch. 116 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 18) |
The Campfire Girls in High School
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin:: Whitman Publishing Co,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Paperback. Good. 12mo, Gifted on page 15, Xmas 1923. Small chip on first page and two 1/2 inch tears. 117 pages and 8 adds. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 19) |
Canada Canoe Routes
|
|
|
Lakefield, Canada:: Nick Nickels,, 1973.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. Folio, Green boards, white spine, black letters and graphics, corners and top and base of spine warn, usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 150 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.86
|
|
| 20) |
Canada: The Land That Shapes Us
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 1995.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards, gilt letters. Rear hinge has a 1 inch tear. Signed by Malak on second free page. DJ shows very light wear. 160 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.68
|
|