Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (10)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CALVIN COOLIDGE MEETS CHARLES EDWARD GARMAN
|
|
Rutland, VT: Academy Books., 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. In very good condition with only very faint shelf wear to the covers. The interior is clean and bright with no marks. Rutland, VT: Academy Books, 1984. Hardcover, green buckram with gilt spine and cover titles and paper portrait labels on the front cover. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
COMMERCIAL BOOKBINDINGS: An Historical Sketch, with Some Mention of an Exhibition of Drawings, Covers and Books at the Grolier Club April 5 to April 28, 1894
|
|
New York: Grolier Club, 1894. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 1894 first edition in the original wraps. 23 pages, 4 1/2 by 7 inches. In very good condition with only light wear to the wraps. The interior is clean and bright with a 1/4-inch closed tear on the edge of the first page. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cabbage, SIGNED Jim Harrison Poetry Broadside, No. 300/500
|
|
New Michigan Press, 2005. First printing. broadside. New. Limited edition broadside, this being number 300 of 500, of Jim Harrison's poem "Cabbage." Printed to commemorate Harrison's visit to Grand valley State University (Michigan). New Michigan Press, 2005. SIGNED by Harrison in the lower right corner. 11 by 16 1/2-inches. Fine with no defcts. Will be packed securely and shipped insured. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of exper... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cabbage, SIGNED Jim Harrison Poetry Broadside, No. 20/500
|
|
New Michigan Press, 2005. First printing. broadside. New. Limited edition broadside, this being number 20 of 500, of Jim Harrison's poem "Cabbage." Printed to commemorate Harrison's visit to Grand valley State University (Michigan). New Michigan Press, 2005. SIGNED by Harrison in the lower right corner. 11 by 16 1/2-inches. Fine with no defcts. Will be packed securely and shipped insured. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experi... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Call Down the Stars (Storyteller Trilogy, Book 3)
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. SIGNED by the author in the year of publication on the title page: "For Bill - It's been a great eight years at LSSU - your friendship means so much to Neil & I! Sue Harrison, November 25, 2001." 2001, first edition, first printing, hardcover with dust jacket. Both the hardcover and jacket are near fine with only faint signs of shelf wear. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. T... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Captain from Nantucket and the Mutiny on the Bounty
|
|
Ann Arbor: Clements Library, University of Michigan, 1996. Limited ed. Hardcover with Slipcase. New. Brand new, signed and numbered, slipcased copy, limited edition of 500, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Flawless condition. The Captain from Nantucket and the Mutiny on the Bounty by Walter Hayes (Clements Library, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1996). The fate of history's most famous mutineers was revealed in 1808 when American ship captain Mayhew Folger stumbled across Pitcairn I... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Carlos: Portrait of a terrorist
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. [Biography] Smith, Colin. Carlos: Portrait of a Terrorist. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977, first U.S. printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 1/2-inches, 312 pp. plus eight pages of photos at the rear. Red paper over red cloth spine with bright silver spine titles. The book shows only light signs of shelf wear and a few light scuffs on the top edge of the textblock, but the pa... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cary Grant: A Bio-Bibliography (Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts)
|
|
Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Beverly Bare Buehrer. Cary Grant: A Bio-Bibliography. Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1990, first edition, first printing. 6 ¼-inch by 9 ½-inch hardcover, no dust jacket as issued, 205 pages. Grey cloth with white and burgundy spine and cover titles. In near fine condition with only very faint signs of shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wrap... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catalan Numbers with Applications
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. New. Brand new, unread copy in flawless condition. Hardcover with glossy decorative boards, no dust jacket as issued. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Catalogue of Chinese Rubbings from the Field Museum; Custom Hardcover Binding
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. New. This is a brand new copy custom bound in red library buckram with black spine titles and title in Chinese on the front cover. Pristine, unread copy. Chicgo: The Field Museum of Natural History, 1981. 9 3/8 inches by 6 1/2 inches, pp. lx, 746. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand La... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Chapin Library at Williams College - A Short-Title List
|
|
Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1st printing, 1939. NOT ex-lib. Very good condition with only very light wear to the boards. Gilt spine titles and nice and bright. No dust jacket as issued. Top edge gilt. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chaucer's Dante: Allegory and Epic Theater in The Canterbury Tales
|
|
University Of California Press, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. University of California Press, 1991, first edition, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Navy cloth with silver spine titles. Both the hardcover and dust jacket are in near fine condition with only very faints signs of shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival mylar jacket covers for protection. We ship our books in boxes or card... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Che: Selected Works of Ernesto Guevara
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. MIT Press, 1st edition, 1969 hardcover is in very good condition with only very light wear to the boards. The dust jacket is good with some light edge wear and a few tiny chips and closed tears. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chronology of Swami Vivekananda in the West
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Prana Press, 2000. Second printing. Spiral_bound. Very Good +. Based on Swami Vivekananda in the West: New Discoveries by Marie Louise Burke, this chronolody traces the great master fom 1893 to 1900, including maps and numerous photographs. Spiral-bound softcover with laminated wraps. Very good condition with only the faintest signs of use. Would be like new, but there are pencil notes on five pages. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cities of the Red Night
|
|
New York: Holt, 1981. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. SIGNED. 1st trade edition (Holt, New York). SIGNED by Burroughs on title page (no inscription). Includes a photo of Burroughs at a signing event in New York in 1987 for The Western Lands where this volume was signed. Hardcover book and dust jacket are both in very good condition with only faint wear. No names, no writing, NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Clash (Modern Icons)
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. [Music, PUNK!] Du Noyer, Paul, introduction and ed. The Clash. New York: Virgin Publishing Ltd., 1997, first U.S. printing (published the same year in London). Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 by 7 3/8-inches, 93 pp. Decorative boards (same design as the jacket). SIGNED by Mick Jones, the bands guitarist, and later of Big Audio Dynamite and the Gorillaz: To Simon/very Best Wishes/Mick Jones. Light s... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Clash Super Stars MusiCard signed by Joe Strummer and Mick Jones
|
|
Dallas: ProSet, 1991. Trading Card. Near Fine. [Music, PUNK!] The Clash Super Stars MusiCard signed by Joe Strummer and Mick Jones. Dallas: ProSet, 1991, Super Stars MusiCards number 156 featuring The Clash, signed by Joe Strummer (in red) and Mick Jones (in silver). Trading card, 3 7/16 by 2 1/2-inches, matted and framed in a black frame with archival materials (glass front and acrylic rear so both sides of the card are visible. Includes a second unsigned card. This item was signed after the band... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Club of Odd Volumes Year Book for 1925, Boston
|
|
Boston: The Club of Odd Volumes , 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. In good to very good condition with light wear and yellowing to the boards and some wear on the corners and paper spine label. Interior is clean with only light yellowing. Spine is strong and stable with all pages intact. Yearbook for 1925. Hardcover with no dust jacket as issued. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Collected Poems 1919 - 1976
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Tate, Allen. Collected Poems 1919 -1976. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1977, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/4 by 9 1/4-inches, x, 217 pp. Orange cloth with bright gilt and grey spine titles. A beautiful copy, the hardcover shows only faint signs of shelf wear and the jacket has only a couple tiny closed edge tears. SIGNED on the title page by Tate, a former U.S. Poet Laureate and winner of th... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Collected Shorter Prose 1945-80
|
|
London: John Calder, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. [Literature] Beckett, Samuel. Collected Shorter Prose 1945-1980. London: John Calder, 1984, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/8 by 8-inches, 218 pp. Black paper over boards with bright gilt spine titles. The hardcover is fine, the jacket is near fine with only faint signs of edge wear and some very minor sun fading on the spine. From the back panel of the jacket: This volume contains the entirety of Samu... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|



















