Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (24)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
Canada (292)

Filter by price:
1) CALL FOR THE DEAD
Le Carre, John

New York: Walker and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears, scuffs and chips. Bottom corner a little bumped. This introduces the character George Smiley that we've grown to love in his later books. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



2) THE CALLING OF BARA
Sullivan, Sheila

New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525073078 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light scuffing and wear. In 2044 civilization has declined to tribal societies. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) CALM OF MIND
Wittreich, Joseph Anthony (editor)

Cleveland, OH: Press of Case Western Reserve University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0829502149 . B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar. DJ has some soling, some sun-fading to spine. Light shelfwear evident on back and spine edges. A collection of tercentenary essays on Milton's "Paradise Regained" and "Samson Agonistes". . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



4) THE CANADA YEARBOOK 1952-53
Dominion Bureau Of Statistics

Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Very Good+. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 1266 pages; Small tears started on spine at top and bottom but otherwise in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) CANADA'S WEST AND FARTHER WEST
Carrel, Frank

Toronto, ON: Musson Book Company. Good. 1911. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Blue illustrated and decorated boards have some soiling and shelfwear. Spine has worn gilt lettering with a split about 2 inches long at bottom. 3 plates missing. The diary of a journalist's travels across western Canada in the early 20th century. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



6) THE CANADIAN FAMILY TREE
Canadian Citizenship Branch Department of the Secretary of State

Ottawa: Centennial Commission. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped with tears, stabilized in protective Mylar ; A tight solid book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 354 pages; This is a history of various ethnic cultures in Canada and how they have contributed to the Canadian whole . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.95



7) THE CANADIAN PEOPLES
Sandwell, B. K

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Second Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; DJ in Mylar. DJ chipped and creased, torn top of spine. Book has light wear, pages slightly yellowed. Fold-out map has crease. 128 pages. A historical study of the movement of populations within Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



8) CANADIAN REPRESENTATION ABROAD
Skilling, H. Gordon

Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good. 1945. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some light soiling, light shelfwear, minor scuff marks. A look at Canadian relations with Europe on both a political and trade front, immediately after World War II. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



9) A CANADIAN ERRANT, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE CANADIAN FOREIGN SERVICE
Manion, James P

Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with several small tears and chips. The memoirs of the author's time in the Canadian Foreign Service attached to the Commercial Trade office. His often amusing stories cover his travels to Italy, France, Japan and the United States. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



10) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE APRIL/MAY 1989
Various

Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This edition contains articles on the possibility of Prince Edward Island joining the mainland, Niagara-on-the-lake and 'Iceberg Odyssey'. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



11) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE DEC. 1988/JAN. 1989
Various

Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on Halifax harbour, Toronto's GO transit system, the problems with the Acadian snow crab fishery and Christmas in the Arctic. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



12) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JUNE/JULY 1989
Various

Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on problems in the Muskoka cottage country, lobster lore, raising wild animals as lifestock and an east coast offshore fold-out map. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



13) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE OCT/NOV1989
Various

Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Color Photographs; This issue contains articles on hiking the West Coast Trail, solar power in an Indian village and a colony of murres on a cliff face as well as Oktoberfest. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



14) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE MAR/APR 1995
Various

Vanier, ON: Royal Canadian Geographic Society. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Trade PB; This issue contains articles on the Metis in St. Laurent, Manitoba, spawning salmon and a new haven for arctic wildlife. Illustrated by Colour Photos. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



15) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC JOURNAL JULY 1954 VOL. 49 NO. 1
Various

Ottawa: The Canadian Geographical Society. Good+. 1954. Paperback. B&W Photographs; This magazine has some chipping and short tears, some soiling, stamped by previous owner. There are articles on shipbuilding in Canada, a bastion in Nanaimo, BC, the second of a series of articles on land use in the Arctic and the Canadian Army. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) CANADIAN GEOGRAPHIC JOURNAL DEC. 1954 VOL. 49 NO. 6
Various

Ottawa: The Canadian Geographical Society. Good+. 1954. Paperback. This magazine has some chipping and short tears, some soiling, stamped by previous owner. There are articles on Christmas cards with Canadian art, A Church by Fred Bruemmer and Santa Claus. Loaded with nostalgic ads of the 50's. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) THE CANADIANS HOW THEY LIVE AND WORK
Watson, Jessie and Wreford

Toronto, ON: Griffin House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0887600859 . B&W Photographs; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has light edgewear, some staining of edges in a couple of places has transferred to book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



18) CAP'N WARREN'S WARDS
Lincoln, Joseph C

New York: A. L. Burt. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth boards have some soling, shelfwear to edges. Corners bumped, pastedown is scraped on inside of front board, erasure thinning, page edges foxed. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



19) THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY
Greene, Graham

New York: Viking Penguin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0670824054 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, slight moisture staining on half-title page. "Greene's new novel draws the reader into intriguing events related by narrator Victor Baxter. Now age 28, he tells of his 12th birthday when a stranger, "The Captain," takes him from school on an outing from which he never returns. The man says he won Victor from "the Devi... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



20) CAPTAIN COOK
MacLean, Alistair

London: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0002111438 . Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, price clipped. MacLean turns his hand to a biography of one of the greatest sailors and explorers. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy