Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 3088
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1291)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2486)
Paperback (146)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1781)
With dust jacket (995)
Signed (58)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3088)

Filter by price:
1) C
Baring, Maurice

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Hinges weak. Pages browning. [1934]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 741pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



2) C.B. Greenfield: The Piano Bird (Qty: 2)
Kallen, Lucille

London: Collins Crime Club. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. Ex-lib. Fep missing. 1984. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 198pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



3) C Day-Lewis. The Poet Laureate. A Bibliography
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey; Smith, Timothy d'Arch [compilers]; Auden, W H [intro.]

Chicago and London: St. James Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cover. xii, 42pp :: Colour frontis and b/w plates :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.24)



4) The C F Monroe Co. No. 11 Catalogue 1906 - 1907. Sterling Silver, Cut Glass, Nakara and Metal Goods
Lyle, Carrol; Newland, Whitney

Mereden: C F Monroe Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Minor marks to cover. 1906. First Edition. Blue card cover with blue ring binding. 142pp :: 230mm x 310mm (9" x 12") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



5) The C.I.D. of Dexter Drake
Barker, Elsa

London: John Hamilton. Worn condition without dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 323pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



6) CAD 76. Second International Conference on Computers in Engineering and Building Design. Imperial College London. 23/25 March 1976
Jones, Gareth W and Smith, Derek R

Guildford: IPC Science and Technology Press. Ex-library with usual markings. Spine and edges a little worn. Covers slightly faded. Contents VG. 1976. Paperback. 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



7) The CCPR Book of Stick Work. Exercises and Activities with the Use of Sticks
CCPR

London: Central Council of Physical Recreation. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal markings. 1947. First Edition. Paperback booklet. 31pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



8) The CIAM Discourse on Urbanism, 1928-1960
Mumford, Eric

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 375pp :: B/w illustrations :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



9) CQ-GTZM Diary of a Maritime Radio Officer
Bradshaw, Ross

Milton Keynes: Seawolf Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2003. First Edition. Blue illustrated laminated card cover. xiv, 229pp :: 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£66.00 ($102.56)



10) C-Six. Ten Years as the Doctor of the QE2
Roberts, Nigel

London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxix; 225pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



11) The CTZ Paradigm
François, Yves Regis

Garden City, New York: Doubleday Science Fiction. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



12) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton

London: Longmans Green & Co. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 187pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Uniform Edition . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



13) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton

London: Longmans Green & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner. 1931. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 187pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: The Swan Library . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



14) The Cabbage Patch
Langley, Noel

London: Arthur Barker. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



15) Cabbages and Kings
Henry, O

London: Doubleday, Page & Co/Review of Reviews. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Ex-lib. 1919. Reprint. Red half-leather cover with marbled boards. 312pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



16) Cabbages and Kings/The Four Million/The Trimmed Lamp
Henry, O

London: Collins. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. 1954. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 415pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



17) Cabbages and Kings
Henry, O

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. 1916. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



18) The Cabinet Portrait Gallery Reproduced from Original Photographs by W & D Downey. Second Series
Downey, W & D

London: Cassell & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Spine scuffed with end wear. Teg. 1891. Quarter-leather cover. 96pp :: 36 b/w plates mounted on card :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Contents comprise 36 mounted portrait plates of notable personalities and royalty from late Victoria Society with accompanying biographical details. Subjects include The Princess of Wales, Sir Charles Russell, Madame Nordica, Mr Bret Harte, Mr George du Maurier, Miss Emily Faithfull, Lord Derby, Mrs Kendall La... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£226.00 ($351.20)



19) The Cabinet Portrait Gallery Reproduced from Original Photographs by W & D Downey. Fourth Series
Downey, W & D

London: Cassell & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Spine scuffed with end wear. Teg. Some occasional light browning on margins. 1893. Quarter-leather cover. 96pp :: 36 b/w plates mounted on card :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Contents comprise 36 mounted portrait plates of notable personalities and royalty from late Victoria Society with accompanying biographical details. Subjects include Mr Henry Irving, Mr Jerome K. Jerome, The Maharani of Kuch Behar, Mr George Bernard Shaw, Admiral Kepp... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£226.00 ($351.20)



20) The Cabinet Portrait Gallery Reproduced from Original Photographs by W & D Downey. First Series
Downey, W & D

London: Cassell & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Spine scuffed with end wear. Teg. 1890. Quarter-leather cover. 96pp :: 36 b/w plates mounted on card :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Contents comprise 36 mounted portrait plates of notable personalities and royalty from late Victoria Society with accompanying biographical details. Subjects include The Duke and Duchess of Fife, Some leading Actresses, Sarah Bernhardt, Lord Armstrong, The Prince of Wales, The Duke of Westminster, Signor Piatt... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£226.00 ($351.20)



Results 1 - 20 of 3088
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy