Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (515)Fine or New (42)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (327)Paperback (334)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (614)With dust jacket (503)
Signed (100)
With photos (661)
Filter by country:
Canada (661)Filter by price:
| 1) |
C S Lewis -at Home in Ireland -a Centenary Biography ( Strandtown )
|
|
Bangor Co., Down, UK ( Northern Ireland ): Strandtown Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 202 pages, b&w photos, Bleakley was born a few doors away from the house where CSL lived a fact which influenced the rest of Bleakley's life, a noted scholar and Lewis academic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 2) |
CALEDONIA: Along the Grand River ( Haldimand County / Ontario Local History )
|
|
Toronto: Natural Heritage / Natural History, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy but this is an exlibrary copy (looks like it was never withdrawn) so a Good copy overall, minimal markings and wear, 127 pages, b&w photos throughout, includes a look at E Pauline Johnson, Arthur Meighen, Eva Marlene Heddle, Peter Robertson, inventor of the Robertson screw, Six Nations, etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
CANADIAN GERMAN Folklore Society of Ontario: Samuel Fry the Weaver and the Mennonites of the Twenty --- Volume Number 8, 1982 (A Historical novel by B. Coffman based on facts of early Pennsylvania German Mennonite settlement in Vineland--Jordan area)
|
|
No Place (likely Kitchener - Waterloo, Ontario ), Pennsylvania German Folklore Society of Ontario, 1982, Volume 8, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, 276 pages, b&w photos, a nice copy, A Historical novel by B. Coffman based on facts of the early Pennsylvania German Mennonite settlement in the Vineland--Jordan area, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
CANADIAN PACIFIC: Stand Fast, Craigellachie ! ( CPR / C.P.R. / Rail ) ( Trains / Locomotives / Railways Photographs )
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press ( Distributed By Firefly Books ), 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, upper corners are ever so slightly bumped, , in a Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket , map endpapers show the entire CPR route across Canada, 240 pages, packed with beautiful colour and b&w photos of all things CPRail, contents include: Foreword; Preface; The World's Greatest Travel System; Electric Lines; S... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
CARTOON CHARLIE: The Life and Art of Animation Pioneer Charles Thorson ( Walt Disney Related)
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Great Plains Publications, 1998, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, no hardcover edition, 222 pages, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, Bugs Bunny, Punkinhead, Elmer Fudd and Little Hiawatha - to name just a few of the cartoons that Thorson worked on, rumour has it that Snow White was based on Thorson's girlfriend from Iceland, a great book with lots of illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
CELTIA: A Collection of Posters and Drawings in the Celtic Style with Notes By the Artist, Jim Fitzpatrick
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: De Danaan Press, 1975, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -----------large (large octavo) softcover, Very Good+, a nice copy with just a bit of age darkening to the largely cream covers, a beauty, fold outs are intact, produced in black and white meaning most copies were likely destroyed by being used as a colouring book, Fitzgerald at his best, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Jim Fitzgerald. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHARADES: Adrienne McGlinchey and the Donegal Gardai ( Garda Síochána of the County of Donegal )
|
|
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 272 pages, colour photos, ---"The Morris Report, published in the summer of 2004, identified widespread and significant corruption and malpractice among members of the Garda Siochana in County Donegal. It was one of the most trenchant and unambiguous tribunal reports of modern times. Adrienne McGlinchey was the star witness at this module of The Morris Tribunal. In this book, written by h... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHARLES M SCHULZ: Conversations ( Peanuts / Charlie Brown Related )
|
|
Jackson, MS.: University of Mississippi Press, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, 285 pages, some b&w photos and Peanuts strips and panels, a collection of interviews and conversations with: Schulz, Charles, M Thomas Inge, editor ( Hugh Morrow; Barnaby Conrad; Kenneth L Wilson; Mary Harrington Hall; Jim Phelan; C Maher; Stan Isaacs; Jud Hurd; Eugene Griessman; Leonard Maltin; Cynthia Gorney; Bill Watterson; Garry Trudeau; Frank Pauer; Marty J... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
CHOICE CUTS: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History -by Mark Kurlansky (editor and introduction)
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 2002, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 473 pages, b&w photos, ---"James Beard Award-winning author Kurlansky (Cod; Salt), brings together a banquet of historical and modern writings on food. Divided into such chapters as "Memorable Meals" and "Eating Your Vegetables," the book covers the range of writings from food notables to general authors and historians. All the masters are covered, including... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHURCHILL 1874 - 1965 (includes: The Life of WC; facsimiles of --- school reports; letters; telegrams; photos; map; The Times Newspaper Reporting His Death; etc)
|
|
London: ,ichael O'Mara Books, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------portfolio, all contents are Near Fine, a bit of rubbing to portfolio, this contains: The Life of Winston Churchill 1874 - 1965 -a booklet wwith about 16 pages, b&w photos ---one of his school reports from 1884 with alarming remarks about his bad behaviour ---letter to his mother from CUBA where he describes how he first saw action as a soldier ---letter from Maria Clegg about WC's capture during the BOER War ---letteradv... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
COLD - Design from Finland / Finnish Society of Crafts and Design
|
|
Helsinki, Finland: Kirjayhtyma, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 93 pages, colour and b&w photos, this contains: The Finnish identity by Rinne; Finnish Explorers in Arctic and Subarctic Regions by Janhunen; Technology for Living in the Arctic by Jumppanen; Product Presentations; List of manufacturers; List of research Institutes, ( Examples are based on COLD: Design from Finland" exhibition organized by the Finnish Socie... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
COLETTE: Cheri and The Last of Cheri ---with Gigi and Julie De Carnelhan and Chance Acquaintances ---with The Ripening Seed ---THREE VOLUMES ( Books )
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1951, 1952, 1955 (actually Likely 1970's), Reprint for All ------------3 volumes, hardcovers, all are Near Fine copies in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjackets, blindstamp on rear board of each book so these were distributed by a book club, all in uniform format, some gently bumped corners, quite nice copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jacqueline Schum... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 13) |
COMICAR: L'Auto Nei Fumetti ( The Car in Comic Strips )( Automobiles )( In Italian with Translations in French, English, German, Portuguese, Spanish )
|
|
Milano ( Milan ), Italia ( Italy ): FIAT / Stampato Presso Lo Stabilimento Grafico Della Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, about 120 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 323 pages, absolutely packed with b&w as well as some colour comics and strips all featuring cars in the strips, not restricted to Italian comics with many series being represented, comics include: Dick Tracy; batman and the batmobile; Gasoline Alley; Andy cap... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The COMPLETE Canadian Living Cook Book, from the Canadian Living Test Kitchen - 350 Inspired Recipes from Elizabeth Baird and the Kitchen Canadians Trust Most ( CL Magazine ) ( Cookbook )
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, 406 pages, b&w and colour photographs, ---"More than twenty-five years of cooking expertise perfected in the unique Canadian Living Test Kitchen and printed in the food pages of Canadian Living magazine are distilled in this magnificent and completely new cookbook. The Canadian Living Test Kitchen guarantee - "Tested ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The COMPLETE Canadian Living Cook Book, from the Canadian Living Test Kitchen - 350 Inspired Recipes from Elizabeth Baird and the Kitchen Canadians Trust Most ( CL Magazine ) ( Cookbook )
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket with a few small smudges, 406 pages, b&w and colour photographs, ---"More than twenty-five years of cooking expertise perfected in the unique Canadian Living Test Kitchen and printed in the food pages of Canadian Living magazine are distilled in this magnificent and completely new cookbook. The Canadian Living Test Kitchen guarantee - "... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
COMPLETE SET of The Year's Best FANTASY Stories Series: 14 VOLUMES ---Book 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ( - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV )
|
|
N.Y.: DAW, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings -----------14 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
COMPLETE SET of The DAW Annual World's Best SF: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ---19 Volumes ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 )
|
|
N.Y.: DAW, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings -----------19 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Very Good+ copies or better except for books 1, 2 and 3 which are solid Very Good copies with some light wear, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, some store stamps and a few ink names, overall a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW edition... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|
| 18) |
COMPLETE SET of The DAW Annual World's Best SF: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 ---19 Volumes ( Book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 )
|
|
N.Y.: DAW, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st (some Canadian ) Edition, 1st and Later Printings -----------19 volumes, paperbacks, all are about Near Fine copies, a bit of age toning to the paper in some of the volumes, a very nice set of this classic anthology series, all are DAW editions, most are 1st edition 1st printing copies, collectively a definite Who's Who of science fiction writers, any image directly beside th... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$300.00
|
|
| 19) |
CRIMSON Fairy Book ---by Andrew Lang
|
|
Middlesex: Kestrel Books, 1979, Reprint ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with some library marks and stamps, security patch on front panel of book, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, a bit of sunning to spine, no library stickers on spine of jacket, small sticker pull on front panel of jacket has affected the "AN" in ANDREW as well as a small piece of the front panel picture, still this looks quite nice overall, 233 pages, b&w illustrations, this contains: Foreword; Pref... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
| 20) |
CRISIS - 9 Uniquely Constructive Attacks on America
|
|
Chicago: New Classics House # 7n749 / Novel Books, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy but there is considerable underlining throughout the text (in red pen), ink name and phone numbers on front endpaper, scarce, contents include: Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind by Carl Sandburg (poem); Ain't Nobody on my Side by Nelson Algren; Will Russia Attack Us? by G Harry Stine; Prologue or Epilogue by Paul Niemark; Shift into High by Herbert Hyman; And Now after a St... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|



















