Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2339
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1728)
Fine or New (136)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1441)
Paperback (784)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (916)
With dust jacket (2227)
Signed (505)
With photos (648)

Filter by country:
United States (2339)

Filter by price:
1) C.A. Stephens Looks at Norway
The Story-Teller

Providence, Rhode Island: C. A. Stephens Collection, 1970. K4 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edge, dent on the right side, some smudge, light foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The Story-Teller's Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



2) C.C. Slaughter: Rancher, Banker, Baptist
Murrah, David J

C.C. Slaughter: Rancher, Banker, Baptist
Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1981. CB4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, moderate glue stains on the opposite sides of the inside flaps, some scattered wrinkling, chipping and scuffing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some glue stains, wrinkling and crease, inside pages lightly moisture soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Th... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$70.00



3) C. Day Lewis
Riddel, Joseph N

New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1971. Y6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, label, fading, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Twayne's English Authors Series, Sylvia E. Bowman, Editor. TEAS 124.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.50



4) C. P. Snow
Thale, Jerome

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. AX6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, stains, label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration, and light shelf wear. A bigraphical and critical study.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.50



5) C. P. Snow
Davis, Robert Gorham

New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. BA4 - Booklet reinforced with paper boards, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), old price label, wrinkling, chipping, crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 8.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) C.S. Forester
Sternlicht, Sanford V

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1981. AT6 - Ex-library. Very good condition. No DJ. Red cover is clean. No markings on body text. Tight and clean. Library card holder and stickers on front loose endpaper, library stampings on title pages and copyright page, marking on back loose endpaper. Library sticker on spine and stamping on top page edges. Biography of C.S. Forester and his works.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$57.00



7) C. S. Lewis
Hannay, Margaret Patterson

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1981. CL6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Modern Literature Serise, General Editor: Philip Winsor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



8) C is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

C is for Corpse
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. C6 - A hardcover book club in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. 8.5"x5.75", 180 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) C is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

C is for Corpse
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1986. BN2 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book SIGNED by author in fair condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, light scratches and rubbing, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, significant discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, bumped corners and cover edgewear, scattered stains, wrinkling, crease... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



10) C is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

C is for Corpse
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. BV4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has significant discoloration and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some cover edgwear and bumped corners, significant peeling, chipping and glue residue on the fixed endpapers, some stains on the page edges, lightly water soiled patches on some inside pages, light tannin... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



11) CAlling the Wind: Twentieth-Century African-American Short Stories
Major, Clarence (editor)

New York, New York, USA: Harper Perennial/HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. BZ4 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear with clear plastic tape reinforcing the spine plus there are the usual library stamps, labels, and pocketon the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front endpaper, and the copyright page plus there is some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. Edited and with an introduction by Clarenc... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



12) CCB: The Life and Century of Charles C. Burlingham, New York's First Citizen, 1858-1959
Martin, George

New York: Hill and Wang, 2005. AM4 - Book has diagonal crease on the front and back loose endpaper, light cupping on the spine, light smudges, lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The exemplary life of an extraordinary politician and reformer.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



13) CHILDREN BOOKS 7 E
Sutherland, Zena; Arbuthnot, Mary H.; Monson, Dianne L

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1986. Y4 - 1986 Addison Wesley Educational Pub. Textbook. Good cond. Delaminating spine, pages still tight. Some student hightlighting and notes. 751 pgs. includes index, appendices. Understanding children and their needs, perspectives and background, criteria and types of literature, artists and authors. Major authors only.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



14) CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume I - Theory, Practice and Detection)
N. Bhushan Mandava, Ph.D

Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, Inc., 1985. CR5- An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume I - Theory, Practice and Detection). CRC Series in Naturally Occuring Pesticides. 10.25"x7.25", 534 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tal... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



15) CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume II - Isolation and Identification)
N. Bhushan Mandava, Ph.D

Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, Inc., 1985. CR5- An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume II - Isolation and Identification). CRC Series in Naturally Occuring Pesticides. 10.25"x7.25", 534 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



16) CRC Handbook of Agricultural Productivity: Volume I - Plant Productivity
Miloslav Rechcigl, Jr. (Editor)

Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, Inc., 1982. CS6 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. CRC Handbook of Agricultural Productivity: Volume I - Plant Productivity. CRC Series in Nutrition and Food, Editor-in-Chief, Miloslav Rechcigl, Jr. 10.25"x7.25", 468 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$24.00



17) CRIT 27, Fall 1991
Hubbard, Leigh Chatham (Editor)

Washington, D.C.: American Institute of architecture Students, Inc., 1991. CV1 - A softcover journal in very good condition that has previous owner's label adhered on the back, some wrinkling, ccrease, and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. CRIT 27, Fall 1991. The Journal of the American Institute of Architecture Students. 11"x8.5", 81 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



18) CSP: Mastering Cross System Product
Seldin, Lawrence M

CSP: Mastering Cross System Product
Boston, Massachusetts: QED Technical Publishing Group, 1991. BI2 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition that has small tear on the back bottom edge, significant foxing on the page edges, first few and last few pages, some bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. The QED IBM Mainframe Series. 9.5"x6.5", 290 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



19) The Cabal and Other Stories
Gilchrist, Ellen

New York, New York, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. BZ4 - A hard cover first edition book in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers with the "1" present with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in light gray paper covered boards quarter bound in red paper with silver lettering on the spien and a blind stamped graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. A collection of sh... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



20) Caballero
Jovita Gonzalez & Eve Raleigh

College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1996. CU6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, crease, and small tear on the top spine, book has previous owner's inscription written on the front free endpaper, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Historical Novel. 9.5"x6.5", 350 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 2339
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy