Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (429)
Fine or New (112)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)
With dust jacket (378)
Signed (43)
With photos (107)

Filter by country:
United States (451)

Filter by price:
1) THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Sherratt, Andrew (Ed. )

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0521229898 . A beautiful and informative reference book for archaeology. Full of maps, . b/w and color photos. The jacket has a spectacular color photo of a cave . drawing. The black cover is clean and bright. Light rubbing to jacket, now . protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects in book Covers are clean and . unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears . unread. . First... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



2) THE CAMBRIDGE MIND Ninety years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969;
Homberger, Eric / William Janeway / Simon Schama

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224619144 . Jacket has light edgewear, faded spine. Book has inscription on free . endpaper, corner bump. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . Seventy-five essays on a range of topics no less than the entire spectrum . of human scholarship and science, by some of the best minds of the period. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 315 pages. Essays. Collected Essays . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



3) CAMPAIGNING ON CUE William Benton Conference
Callaway, John, Ed

William Benton Fellowship Program. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 0962019100 . Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . Major players address the role of television in the 1984 . presidential election campaign. Participants included Lee Atwater, John . Chancellor, William Daley, Brit Hume, Jesse Jackson, Newton Minow, Tim . Russert, Theodore H. White, and many other luminaries of broadcast . journalism. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" t... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



4) THE CAMPUS AND THE STATE
Moos, Malcolm & Francis E. Rourke

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 1125211741 . Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly soiled, tiny tears at extremities of spine, . all corners clipped. Book has owner name on first endpaper, no other . defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . "The impact of . state administrative controls on the management of state colleges and . universities" (jacket blurb). Based on interview data. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



5) CAN SMALL BUSINESS SURVIVE?
Proxmire, William

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Jacket is age toned, foxing at extremities, sunned spine, now in fresh . mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are darkened, else Fine. Pages are clean . and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Proxmire was U. S. . Senator from Wisconsin. Aimed at helping small businesses overcome their . many problems. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 225 pages. Small Business . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ
Miller, Walter M

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0739447033 . Jacket has two 1/8" chips and creasing at head of spine, 1/2" x 1/2" chip . at foot of spine, lightly soiled back panel. Front panel and remainder of . spine are perfect, bright and colorful. All corners of jacket are clipped, . but price of $4.95 is intact. The number "79" is written on front . pastedown. . Jacket protected with acid-free mylar cover. Tight, squar... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



7) THE CAPE FEAR
Ross, Malcolm

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is price-clipped, gently foxed at extremities. A few spots of . color have flaked off the front panel and its extremities, still bright . and attractive, now in fresh mylar cover. First endpaper is lightly foxed . and someone has neatly inked a price of 1.00 in its top corner, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . The Cape Fear river, so nam... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$175.00



8) CAPONE: THE MAN AND THE ERA
Bergreen, Laurence

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671744569 . Jacket is price-clipped. . Biography of the notorious Chicago gangster. . Author has written a revisionist biography that include noteworthy . revelations about Capone. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 701 pages. Mafia. . Chicago. Scarface. Al Capone. Biography. True Crime . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) CAPTAIN FRACASSE
Gautier, Theophile

Collier. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor rippling to bottom of front cover, minor bumps to extremities of . spine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A critical . introduction to the work by F. C. De Sumichrast. A frontispiece and . numerous other portraits of Gautier with descriptive notes by Octave . Uzanne. A handsome copy, in light green cloth covers. . The French . Classical Romances Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 452 pages. French . Literature. Ro... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) CARBON MONOXIDE ASPHYXIA
Drinker, Cecil K

London: Oxford U. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with the usual markings and stamps. Maroon buckram covers . are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight, pages clean. . Classic work on . carbon monoxide poisoning. Primarily aimed at individuals working in . industries where it may be a problem. Illustrated with graphs, charts, . tables, photos. . Ex-Library. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 276 pages. Poisons. . Poisoning . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



11) CARBON MONOXIDE ASPHYXIA
Drinker, Cecil K

London: Oxford U. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon buckram covers are lightly rubbed, a few scrapes. Former owner name . written on both pastedowns, and a few other scattered marks in the text. . Binding is tight. . Classic work on carbon monoxide poisoning. Primarily . aimed at individuals working in industries where it may be a problem. . Illustrated with graphs, charts, tables, photos. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 276 pages. Poisons. Poisoning . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



12) A CAREFUL SELECTION OF MODERN PARISIAN SLANG / ARGOT DES TRANCHÉES
Marchand, Ch. M

Paris: J. Terquem. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Hardcover. Original brown cloth covers with black printed titles. Pages lightly . browned, corners of boards are lightly bumped, one page with long corner . crease. . "What tourists and people interested in the French should . understand when in Paris. " Undated, but a passage in the Preface suggests . that the publication date is during World War One. French slang with . English translations. Book also includes Argot des Tranc... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



13) CARIBBEAN WOMEN WRITERS Fiction in English
Conde, Mary & Thorunn Lonsdale & Mary Cond

St. Martin's. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0312218613 . No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Twelve papers on aspects of the . subject. Part III is a guide to fiction by Caribbean women writers. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 233 pages. Caribbean. Authors. WOMEN . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



14) CARIBBEAN WAVES: Relocating Claude McKay and Paule Marshall
Hathaway, Heather

Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253335698 . No defects in book or jacket; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . Blacks in the Diaspora Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 200 pages. Caribbean. Immigrants. Biographical Study. Social Issues . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) CARVED IN STONE: The History of Stone Mountain
Freeman, David B

Mercer University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865545472 . No defects in book or jacket; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . The history of Stone Mountain, also known as the Lost Cause . memorial. Situated sixteen miles east of Atlanta, the memorial includes . the likenesses of Robert E. Lee, Jefferson Davis, and Stonewall Jackson, . carved in granite by Gutzon Borglum. An unmarked Stone Mountain postcard . is laid in. . Civil War Georgia Series. 8vo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



16) THE CASE OF THE PHILOSOPHERS' RING
Watson, Dr. John H. [Collins, Randall]

NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517535300 . Faint stain at bottom edge of tan jacket, almost invisible, now protected . with acid-free polyester cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. . Sherlock Holmes mystery involving Lytton Strachey, Virginia . Woolf, Bertrand Russell, Leila Waddell -- the Scarlet Woman -- and others. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 152 pages. Sherlock Holmes. Mystery . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



17) THE CASE OF THE HESITANT HOSTESS
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's nameplate inside front cover. Robin's egg . blue boards have small white rubbed spots. Light wear at extremities of . cover. Tight and square, pages clean and very slightly yellowed. Jacket is . chipped at head and foot of spine, light edgewear. Back panel of jacket is . sunned. Front panel is of a woman in a green party dress that is beginnin... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



18) THE CASE OF THE NEGLIGENT NYMPH
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's nameplate inside front cover. Small tape . ghost inside front flap and on front pastedown. Robin's egg blue boards . have small white rubbed spots and light discoloration. Light wear at . extremities of cover. Tight and square, pages clean and very slightly . yellowed. Jacket has small chips at head of spine, light edgewear. Back . panel of jacket is a little ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$80.00



19) THE CASE OF THE RUNAWAY CORPSE
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. A Perry Mason mystery. Owner's bookplate inside bright red front cover is . completely covered by front flap of jacket. Jacket has a few small chips, . slightly sunned spine and back panel, still bright, clean and quite . attractive. Front panel shows a beautiful woman drinking a martini, while . behind her a skeleton is running away. Price on jacket flap is $2.75. A . nice copy of this first edition in protectiv... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



20) THE CASE OF THE SEVEN OF CALVARY
Boucher, Anthony

New York: Collier Books. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Boucher's first mystery, originally published in 1937, this is the first . Collier Books (paperback) edition. Wrappers have age toning, rubbing to . panels and bottom edges. Book is somewhat cocked, w small light stain on . half title and title pages. Pages are tight, clean, and creamy white. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Mystery. First Novel . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy