Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with C from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (376)
Fine or New (59)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (347)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (34)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (382)

Filter by price:
1) C.A.T. Caper
Logan, Margaret

New York: Walker. F/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. A feminist teacher is murdered at an English teacher's convention. Slight edgewear to DJ, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



2) C Is For Corpse
Grafton, Sue

C Is For Corpse
New York: Henry Holt & Company. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22. 0030018889 . SIGNED by author on her own (now very scarce) Sue Grafton - Kinsey Millhone bookplate, which is loosely laid into the book (just the author's name; not inscribed to anyone). 1st printing of the 1st edition with the full number line and no edition statement, as called for; this book has a different method of specifying the 1st edition/1st printing, than A, B and D. Straight, clean, very ti... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$855.00



3) C Is For Corpse
Grafton, Sue

C Is For Corpse
New York: Henry Holt & Company. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22. 0030018889 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author a bookplate which is loosely laid into the book (just the author's name; not inscribed to anyone). 1st printing of the 1st edition with the full number line and no edition statement, as called for. Straight, clean, very tight book with no soiling or previous owner markings, in a price intact, clean, crisp and undamaged dustjacket. This book and... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$950.00



4) A Cabin For The Mary Christmas
Amrein, Vera R

New York: Harcourt Brace. VG/VG. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 13. 558668 . 1st edition/1st printing. Kids get involved in adventures and danger while building a boat shed during Christmas holidays. Very good book (some binding edgewear, few very small, faint spots to page edges) in a very good DJ (few small edge chips &tears) . Straight & clean book in price intact, clean DJ. ; Drawings; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



5) Cacti & Succulents For Modern Living
N/A

Kalamazoo, Mich: Merchants Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1976. Softcover. 45, 47. 0894840037 . One small crease to lower front corner else in excellent condition--clean, no handwriting. Bound in stiff card stapled pictoral covers. Covers types of cacti, planting, light levels, propagation, flowering, etc. ; Color Photographs; 9" x 6"; 80 pages; Bright & colorful, glossy pictorial soft covers. The near fine book is clean and tight. One corner is very lightly creased. There are no marks and... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



6) The Cadillac Cowboys
Swarthout, Glendon

The Cadillac Cowboys
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10,20. 6010770 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. A touch of spine end wear, prev. Owner's inscription; DJ 1small closed edge tear, few small edge chips, soiling. DJ is price clipped. A lampoon of the current invasion of the Old West by new poineers from the East, featuring Professor Cadell & his family from CT and Eddie Bud Boyd, last of the cowboys.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



7) Cadillac Jack
McMurtry, Larry

Cadillac Jack
New York: Simon and Schuster. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 0671454455 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book that is straight, clean and very tight with a remainder mark to the lower page edges, in a near fine dustjacket that is price intact, clean, crisp and unfaded with a couple of tiny edge nicks. The ultimate bookscout or "picker" story. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



8) Caesar At The Rubicon A Play About Politics
White, Theodore W

New York: Atheneum. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13, 42, 43, 49. This three act political drama is bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The book is clean, straight & tight with just a touch of bumping & rubbing of the spine ends from shelving. The interior is also clean without marks or tears. A nice copy. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



9) Cafe & Milk Bar Catering
Marks, Joan N. (Contributor)

London: Heywood & Company Ltd.. VG/VG-. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in orage cloth with gilt printing on the front and spine, this book is clean, straight & tight. it has some wear to edges and corners. There is a slight damp stain on the lower edge of the last approximtaely 60 pages. The binding isn't affected at all. The pages are all clean & tight without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact. It is illustrated. Th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$35.63



10) The Cage
Schulman, Audrey

Chapel Hill, N. C.: Algonquin Books. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 1565120353 . 1st edition/1st printing. Beryl sets out to photograph polar bears from a small cage. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



11) The Cage
Schulman, Audrey

Chapel Hill, N. C.: Algonquin Books. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 1565120353 . 1st edition/1st printing. Beryl sets out to photograph polar bears from a small cage. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



12) The Calculator Handbook
Feldzamen, A. N. & Henle, Faye

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. VG+/NONE. 1973. Paperback. 45, 48, 49, 61. 425024407 . Mass Market paperback, clean with tight textblock. Berkley Medallion Edition, May 1973. Some light edgewear and rubbing of spine, no marks or tears. A practical guide for removing the drudgery from arithmetic -- by using the new portable, convenient, personal calculators -- from book. ; 7" x 4 1/4"; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



13) Caleb Pettengill, U.S.N
Eliot, George Fielding

New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. VG+/VG. 1956. Hardcover. 13, 30. This Book Club Edition book is clean, straight & tight. It has some light bumping of the spine ends and a small ding on the front edge. The endpapers are decorated with maps and are clean and free of markings as is the entire book. The bright & clean dust jacket has edgewear at the spine ends and an internal mended edge tear. "A lusty and exciting sea story that brings vividly to life, through the experiences of one man a... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



14) A Calendar Of Dinners With 615 Recipes
Neil, Marion Harris

Cincinnati, Ohio: Proctor & Gamble. VG/NONE. 1917. 18th Edition. Hardcover. 44, 49. Book is bound in gray cloth with black printing on the front. It is straight & clean; there is wear to all edges, rubbing and some scuffed places, mostly on the front and on the spine. The lower corner of the front endpage is missing, otherwise no marks or tears. There is foxing of page edges. For anyone who loves cookbooks, this is a really neat one. There is the Story of Crisco, Hints to Young Cooks, How ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



15) Call Of The Canyon And Other Poems
Mumey, Nolie

Call Of The Canyon And Other Poems
Denver: Range Press. VG+/NONE. 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Poetry by a famous Western Americana author/poet . Straight, clean and tight book, with a scuff front on the front end page where it looks like a small label was removed and a touch of wear to spine edges/folds/binding edges. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



16) The Call Of The Siren, Manatees And Dugongs
Dietz, Tim

Colorado: Fulcrum Pub.. NF/NONE. 1992. Wraps. 40. 1555911048 . Large format paperback. Near fine (slight page edge soiling, else very tight, clean & unread) . "This book tells the compelling tale of magical myths and startling facts, of ruthless hunters and dedicated conservationists and of the uncanny gentleness of creatures poised on the edge of extinction." ; 9" x 6"; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



17) The Call Of The Wild
London, Jack

New York: Portland House. NF/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0517643006 . Beautifully illustrated by Paul Bransom, this classic story if bound in dark blue cloth with gilt decorations and a color picture on the front. It is clean, straight and tight with just a touch of rubbing at the corners and front. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



18) Callanetics: 10 Years Younger In 10 Hours
Pinckney, Callan

New York: William Morrow & Company. VG+/VG+. 1984. Hardcover. 44, 45, 50. The very good plus book is bound in blue boards with darker blue cloth quarter spine and gilt lettering on the spine. The endpapers are white with questions and answers about Callanetics printed in blue. The interior of the book is free of marks or tears. The spine ends are very lightly bumped and rubbed from shelving. Lower edge is also just a bit rubbed. The dust jacket is clean and bright; some light edgewear and a c... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



19) Calling Life's Signals + 42 player & coach signatures 1968 Shriner East West Game + 1968 Street & Smith's Official Yearbook
Sloan, Steve

Calling Life's Signals + 42 player & coach signatures 1968 Shriner  East West Game + 1968 Street & Smith's Official Yearbook
Michigan: Zondervan. NF/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 14, 49, 52, 61. The first part of this 3-part package is 2 sheets of 3-ring binder type lined paper found in the back of the below Sloan book contains 42 signatures of coaches and football players from the 1968 Shriner East West Football game. I've done nothing with the sheets as far as framing; they are currently just protected in an acid-free plastic bag. The sheets are in very good condition, with some aging and 'li... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$427.50



20) The Calling Of Dan Matthews
Wright, Harold Bell

Chicago: Book Supply Co.. VG/NONE. 1909. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good book (wear to spine ends/corners, few spots to binding cloth, rubbing to binding edges/hinges) . 4 lovely full page B&W illustrations. Straight & clean book with no writing in it. Very nice! . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy