Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 549
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (196)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (348)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (549)

Filter by price:
1) C. W. Post - the Hour and the Man
Major, Nettie Leitch

Washington, D. C.: Judd & Detweiler, Inc.. Tiny piece missing from spine d/j else near fine.. 1963. First Edition. Sm 4to blue leather w/gilt letteirng. Small rub at corner else book is in fine condition. ; This is a biography of C. W. Post with genealogical supplement illustrated in color with many photographsThere are over 40 illustrations. At rear of book are Charted Ancestral Lines of Marjorie Merriweather Post: Rurik, The Viking, House of Capet, King of Sweden, Counts of Vermandois, De Berkeley... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



2) CATHEDRAL - a Montage of Graphics and Literature
Kunkel, L

Reed College. 1969. 1st - thus. Folio illus. Red black & white wraps. Little bit rubbed near spine else very good. ; Creative Works by Reed College Students and Friends. Poetry, art, literature, photos, illustrations. ; Illustrations; 114pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



3) CHARLIE
Hecht, Ben

NY: Harper & Brothers. 1957. 1st stated. Green bds, hc. Nf, sl. Rubbing around bott. Spine, corners; Intimate biography by friend and colleague, the well-known fellow journalist and Hollywood writer, Ben Hecht; 242 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



4) CIVIL Air Regulations for Pilot Certification Requirements for C. A. A. Certif
N/a

Los Angeles: Aero Publishers. 1947. Sm 4to green wrappers. Very Good Condition; Stated "For 1947 use". The Manual was compiled and printed by Aero Publishers. This publication was designed to fill a specific need and "on-the-spot" requests for complete sets of Civil Air Regulations for pilots or persons preparing to take a C. A. A. Examination. Section one explains the pilot written examination guide. Section two-Civil Air Regulations for Pilots. Section three-General check questio... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



5) CIVIL List and Constitutional History of the Colony and State of New York
Hutchins, Stephen C

Albany, N. Y.: Weed, Parsons & Co.. 1880. 1st thus. Sm 4to green leather w/ornate tooling. Rubbed at extremities else v. G.; There are 13 plates in yellow and black of seals, etc. The New York Civil List has hitherto been mainly a register of names. In this work, the material is enlarged and a more comprehensive plan has been adopted, rendering it a history as well as a register. The growth of each department of government is traced, with the purpose of showing the changes and development of the co... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$75.00



6) The CIVIL War Almanac
Bowman -editor, John S

N. Y.: Gallery Books. 1983. Third Edition. 8vo blue binding. 0831713240 . Fine with fine d/j; Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. This is the most comprehensive single-volume reference work on the War between the States ever published. ; Photos; 400 Inc. Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



7) CIVIL War Battles
Johnson, Curt

N. Y.: Crown Publishers. 1977. 1st thus. Blue 4vo binding. 0517526336 . Fine w/fine d/jacket; Battles described are: First Bull Run, Shiloh, Gaines's Mill, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Spotsylvania, Atlanta, Mobile Bayand and Nashville, Petersburg. ; Color & Black & White Photos & Illus.; 160 incl.Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



8) The CIVIL War Years
Denney, Robert E

N. Y.: Sterling Pub.. 1992. First Edition. 4vo blue binding. 0806985194 . Fine w/v/g. + dust jacket; A major contribution to the recorded history of the Civil War. It is a Day-By-Day Chronicle of events during the Civil War. ; Photos & Map; 606 incl. Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



9) CLOUD '9' No. 1 - Collector's Edition & #2
Dunn, Kevin - editor

Studio City, Ca.: Tower Publications. 1959. No. 1. 4to color wrappers. These two issues are in fine condition. ; This is volume 1 #1 and Vol. 1 #2. There is a life size pin-up in full color in this Collector's Edition. Contents include: Route 66 to Cloud 9, Life Size Pinup, Nest of Nightingale's, Nice Girls Do, Stocks & Blondes, etc.. For Adults over 18.; Color & Black & White; 59pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$150.00



10) CORONET Volume 1 #1, November, 1936
N/a, N/a

Chicago, Ill.: David A. Smart. Nov. 1936. Vol. 1 #1. Sm 8vo color illus. Wraps. Spine rubbed & corner crease & back cover rubbed. ; Contents are very good. Articles by Paul de Kruif, Parke Cummings, T. F. Healy, Doug Welch, Fred C. Kelly, etc. Etc. Color cartoon illustrations by W. Simms Campbell, Gilbert Bundy, Abner Dean etc. Photos by Hurrell, Don Wallace, Denkstein Jeno, Dmitri Kessel, etc. T'ang Dynasty Color Plates.; Photos & Color Illustrations; 194pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



11) COUNTING SHEEP: the Log and Complete Play of Sheep on the Runway
Buchwald, Art

New York, N. Y.: Putnam. 1970. Yellow bds, hc. F/nf, sl. Edgewear to DJ; Humor columnist Buchwald turned his thoughts to dramaturgy and provided Broadway with this treat; B & W Photos; 219 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Cables to the Ace or Familiar Liturgies of Misunderstanding
Merton, Thomas

New York: New Directions. 1968. First Edition stated. 8vo illustrated black wrappers. Very good; Few pages in French. Although this is mostly poetry, there is some prose. Some of these poems first appeared in American Dialog, Freelance, Latitudes and Sewanee Review. Great stuff, mon Dieu! ; 60pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) The Cactus and its Home
Shreve, Forrest

Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins. 1931. First Edition. Green cloth hc. Nr. Fine, very lt, wear at bott. Spine; A seminole work on this group of desert plants which give the American deserts their character; Photos, Etc.; 195+ix pp.+ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



14) Cadillacs and Dinosaurs - Topps Comics #1, 2 & 3 of 3 "Blood and Bones"
Schultz, Mark - Created by

New York: Topps Comics. 1994. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine condition - as new; Topps Comics "Blood and Bones" plus Xenozoic era -- The Origin +Topps Comics 2 of 3 "Blood and Bones" plus "Sailor take Warning". This issue has a free Moebius Dinosaur Poster! The third issue is Topps Comics 3 of 3. This also has a free Xenoxoic size poster by Mark Schultz.. These three issues are in impeccable condition (as new) . All three comics are created by Mark Schultz, Roy Thoms writer, ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



15) Caffeine Dec. 1992 Volume 1 Number L
Cohen, Robert editor

Woodland Hills, Ca.: Robert Cohen. Dec. 1992. First Edition. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Fine; Included is poetry by Charles Bukowski, Janet Maia Wojcicki, Johnathan Landreth, Pam Ward, Rondo Mieczkowski, etc. Hispanic Hotline by Guillermo Reyes, The Theology of Play by John Godges, Short story by James A. L. Etchison "Darwin's Dream" , etc.; Black & White Illustrations; 52pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



16) Cairo, Jerusalem and Damascus Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans
Margoliouth, D. S

London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Few tiny tears top edge of spine & corners rubbed. Previous owner's name "L. E. Hoskins" is neatly written at top of the fly-leaf. ; Binding is dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover & color illustration on front cover. There are 58 color plates by W. S. S. Tyrwhitt And 4 line drawings by Reginald Barratt. All pages are clean and tight. Appendix and index at rear of ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$190.00



17) Calendar of Sonnets for Every Month of the Year
Bogardus, Emery

Emery S. Bogardus. Very Good+. 1963. 1. Wraps. Small mark near top edge of cover else near fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 29 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Calgaich the Swordsman Signed by Author
Shirreffs, Gordon D

New York: Playboy Press. March, 1980. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. Slight rub at base of spine & 2 small dints at side of cover. ; Signed by author on title page. A lusty sword swinging epic of barbarians and romans and of a warrior caught between the worlds. ; 415pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



19) California Hotel Life Sept. 15, 1917
Louis, F. E

Los Angeles: California Hotel Life. Sept. 15, 1917. Sm.4to grey wrappers. Very good; Featuring California's leading hotels. Hotel Leighton, Hotel Virginia, Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco, The Popular Hotel Van Nuys, Los Angeles, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 24pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



20) California
Muench, David & Marc Muench

Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts. D/jacket as new. 1999. Large 4to black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. 1558684697 . Book in new condition w/very good+ original container w/tiny nick. ; Essay by James Lawrence. Front jacket photo: Arrapata State Park, Big Sur Coast. Back Jacket photo: Mammoth Peak from Dana Meadows, Yosemite National Park. ; Color Photography; 144pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 549
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy