Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (531)Fine or New (130)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)Paperback (306)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (393)With dust jacket (348)
Signed (18)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (557)Filter by price:
| 1) |
C. U. Economics Honours Question Papers, Part: I & II - 1975 to 1983
|
|
|
India: J. N. Ghose & Sons. Good. 1984. Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Good condition. Back cover is torn at spine edge - almost off. Light stain top edge of front cover. Date stamp on front cover. Some marginalia and check marks. Economics Honours questions presented with answers. Each year is paged separately. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
CALEDON OF THE MISTS
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441000290 . 402 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow reading crease to spine. Just a bit shelf rub at spine edge. Tight, clean pages. Square spine. Fantastic art work. A brooding and compelling tale of an almost Scotland, with finely drawn characters, formidable magic, and a rich tapestry of setting and history. I couldn't put it down - Katherine Kurtz. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CALL OF THE MINARET
|
|
|
NY: Galaxy. Very Good+. 1964. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 376 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st printing by this publisher. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light shelf rub to front cover. Un-read tight and clean. The call of the minaret is perhaps the best single epitome of Muslim belief and action. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
CALL TO GREATNESS, A Survey of a Troubled World - and Heartening Testimony on Democracy's Power to Survive
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 110 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light rubbing on front and back panel. Tiny shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. The material in this book is taken from the Godkin Lectures delivered at Harvard University, March, 1954 under the title of A Trouble... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
CAROLINGIAN AND ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE 800 - 1200
|
|
|
MD: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 519 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This SMU Ex-Library copy has few SMU Fine Arts Library stamps. NO other markings. Very, very light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Spine label. Book block loose at top. Boards are straight, tips are rounded naturally, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Binding tight. Illustrated with drawings by Donald Bell-Scott and 176 pages of plates - Beautiful! ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
CD-ROM for African Research Needs: Guidelines for Selecting Databases
|
|
|
American Assoc. Advancement of Science. Near Fine. 1996. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. 157 pages; Near Fine Trade Paperback. There is NO CD-ROM with this book - it is simply in the title. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. No creases. Solid, clean. An evaluation of CD-ROM databases in the science and social Sciences for their relevance to African and research needs. Includes bibliographical references. Not a First Edition. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
CENTAUR AISLE
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine / Del Rey. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345297709 . Ballantine Fantasy Series; 294 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of rubbing at edges. Faint, shallow crease from opening front cover. No spine creases. Un-read Tight and Clean. Ballantine Fantasy issue. Fantastic artwork by Whelan. Dor was hiving troubles growing up to be the next Magician-King of the magic Land of Xanth. He wanted no part of running the Kingdom. But now Good King Trent was leaving on... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
CEO - Corporate Leadership In Action
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0465007902 . 308 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. From chapter 1: In this book, then, are our synopses of the experiences of six leaders, all whom headed major corporations at the time of the interviews, one of whom still does. We think that what we have accurately described t... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHANGING OF THE GUARD, POWER AND LEADERSHIP IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067124566x . 512 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Light foxing top outside page edges. Tiny speck on foredge. Boards are straight, Tips are Pointed, Spine is Square and Pages are otherwise Clean. DJ has very light tanning at spine and flap folds. Crinkle to top spine tip. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. Combining hundreds of provocative, eye-opening interviews with solid research an... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHI FITNESS A Workout for Body, Mind, and Spirit
|
|
|
NY: Cliff Street Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060197277 . 230 pages; Fine/Fine. Both in As New condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean book. Movements and Meditations for enhancing the power of your Life Force Energy. The easy to follow exercises presented in this book will help you dramatically increase your physical and mental energy. (Illustrated) . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CHILDREN STAR
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 0812568621 . 349 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. Stated First Mass Market Paperback. Who are the secret masters of Prokaryon? Great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHRISTOPHER FRY
|
|
|
London: Longman's, Green & Co.. Fine. 1962. Reprint. Stapled wraps. Writers and Their Work; 43 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The CIA At War: Inside the Secret Campaign Against Terror
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312319320 . 362 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome black boards with red metallic lettering. Remainder dot. Soft bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The war on terrorism involving the Central Intelligence Agency. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH, Volume 4 of The Book of the New Sun
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+. 1983. First Printing. Softcover. 0671496662 . 330 pages; Very Good Plus Condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Great cover art work by Ozzie Greif. Volume 4 of The Book of the New Sun. Severian the fallen Torturer pursues his grand destiny across the lands of Urth, in a journey fraught with peril and wonder, ancient memories and savage death. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
A CIVIL Action: the Trial (January 1955)
|
|
|
PA: American Law Institute. Very Good+. 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade paperback. No creases. Neatly taped at spine and edges. Not repair - preventative, for longer lasting. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. This book is one in a series on the preparation and trial of a civil action. Preface: It has been appropriately suggested that trial work is the "pick and shovel" job of the legal profession. In truth, it is an effort inv... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A CIVIL Action: from Pleadings to Opening of Trial (February 1953)
|
|
|
PA: American Law Institute. Very Good+. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 196 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade paperback. No creases. Neatly taped at spine and edges. Not repair - preventative, for longer lasting. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. This book is one in a series on the preparation and trial of a civil action. This volume is designed to cover the lawyer's work beginning with the commencement of the trial. It is the second volume of Series Three, dealing with the p... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CIVILIZATION OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY AN ESSAY
|
|
|
NY: PHAIDON. Very Good. 1951. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 462 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Spine lightly sunned. Name/date to front fly leaf. Soft bump top front corner tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Photos. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
CLASSICAL GREECE - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
|
|
|
NY: Time Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0809403412 . Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly sunned spine. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
CLINICAL ETHICS - A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO ETHICAL DECISIONS IN CLINICAL MEDICINE - FOURTH EDITION
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0070331200 . 206 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Clinical ethics is a practical discipline that provides a structured approach to assist physicians in identifying, analyzing, and resolving ethical issues in clinical medicine... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CLOUDS OF GLORY, Legends and Stories About Bible Times
|
|
|
NY: Clarion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039574654x . 118 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Bright glossy boards illustrated like DJ. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A Midrash is something like an angel. It, too, may be any shape, from a single word, to a saying, to a story. It may be a fantasy, a Midrash with wings. But its power is also limited. It mus... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$14.00
|
|