Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (425)Paperback (255)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)With dust jacket (442)
Signed (18)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (685)Filter by price:
| 1) |
C.G. JUNGS PSYKOLOGI: EN INLENDING TILL HANS VERK I SIN HELHET MED INTRODUKTION AV C.G. JUNG
|
|
|
Malmo: Berghs Forlagab, 1981. Octavo, 193pp. Dustwrapper has minor shelf-wear, otherwise a very good, clean copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 2) |
THE C.H. SPURGEON COLLECTION: PRAYER
|
|
|
Greenville: Emerald House, 1998. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 228pp. A fine copy. Volume 5 in the Collection.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 3) |
C.S. LEWIS AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE AND OTHER REMINISCENCES
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1980. Large octavo, xxxiv + 299pp. Dustwrapper has a few tears and repairs, but with minimal loss. Light soil at bottom edge. A sound copy with no significant defects, and in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 4) |
C-130 HERCULES IN ACTION
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 57pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Slightly tanned, minimal wear. A very good copy. (No. 47 in series). Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 5) |
THE CABINET MAKER & ART FURNISHER [volume ten]
|
|
|
London: J. Williams Benn, 1889. Folio, publisher's illustrated cloth: 12 issues bound-in after index leaves. July 1889 to June 1890. 336pp., 92pp (adverts.), profusely illustrated in text, in full-page, with vignettes etc. Binding worn and badly soiled (chiefly at rear board), front and rear blanks worn and soiled, edges of text block darkened, but the text block is quite sound, and the contents are reasonably clean, and certainly usable. Better than a working copy only, but only just. (From April 1890,... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£75.00
($116.55)
|
|
| 6) |
CABRA LA CORDOBESA: BALCÓN POÉTICO DE ESPAÑA
|
|
|
Madras: Publicaciones Españolas, 1973. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 63pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A good, clean, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 7) |
CAESAREANS: AN EXPLANATION AND PREPARATION
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. First Edition. Large octavo, stiff wraps, xxvii + 148pp., line illustrations. Label 'ghost' at upper wrap. A clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 8) |
CAIRO
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1970. Octavo, map endpapers, xii, 370pp., mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($34.97)
|
|
| 9) |
CAKES AND ALE OR SKELETON IN THE CUPBOARD
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1970. Octavo, illustrated boards, fronts., 187pp., full-page illustrations. Minimal wear. A very good copy in like slip-case.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dodie Masterman. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 10) |
CALCIUM MADE INTERESTING: SKETCHES, LETTERS, ESSAYS & GONDOLAS
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2005. Large octavo, xxxiii + 333pp., mono. illustrations. A little-used, near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 11) |
CALDEY
|
|
|
Llandysul: Gomer Press, 1984. Octavo, map endpapers, 261pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Touch of crazing at dustwrapper laminate, nothing serious, no significant defects. A very good copy. Owner's associated notes at half-title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 12) |
A CALENDAR OF THE CARTULARIES OF JOHN PYEL AND ADAM FRAUNCEYS
|
|
|
London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1993. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, 477pp. A fine copy. Camden Fifth Series, volume 2.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 14) |
CALENDAR OF THE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE MOST HONOURABLE THE MARQUESS OF BATH PRESERVED AT LONGLEAT, WILTSHIRE: VOLUME V - TALBOT, DUDLEY AND DEVEREUX PAPERS 1533-1659
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O., 1980. Large octavo, 376pp. Pages a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. Historical Manuscripts Commission 58.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 15) |
CALENDAR OF THE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE MARQUIS OF BATH PRESERVED AT LONGLEAT, WILTSHIRE [three volumes in two]
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1904. Three volumes in two; vol. I (1904) printed in London, vol. III (1908) printed in Hereford; ex-library, matching early half-leather, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, xv + 393pp., 223pp.; xiii + 576pp. Outer hinges rubbed/worn, spines a little rubbed, usual library indications, including labels at front boards, text blocks a little smoky. Reasonably sound, square, probably little-used over the years.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£75.00
($116.55)
|
|
| 16) |
CALENDAR OF TREASURY BOOKS PRESERVED IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE [1660-1718]
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office Quarto, 32 volumes in 64, including introductory volume for vols. 11-17. Reprints., chiefly 1950s and onwards, a few volumes earlier (one 1938, two from 1949 and 1950), and with one or two exceptions, the whole run from the library of the Public Record Office. Slightly varying bindings (only four volumes showing obvious library indications), 50 with dustwrapper, none with serious wear. A solid set, overall clean and sound. Please ask for shipping if outside the U.K..... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£995.00
($1546.23)
|
|
| 17) |
THE CALL-GIRLS
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. Octavo, 191pp. Very good. Dustwrapper creased at upper turn-in, very lightly chipped.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 18) |
CALLING OUT
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 2000. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 334pp. Pages very lightly tanned, but no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.21)
|
|
| 19) |
CALYX: A JOURNAL OF ART AND LITERATURE BY WOMEN - INTERNATIONAL ISSUE
|
|
|
Calyx, 1980. Small square quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 200pp., illustrated, including cover and full-page colour by Frida Kahlo. Quite worn, and with some light soiling, but sound, and quite usable, text and illustrations clean.. Volume V, numbers 2 & 3.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 20) |
THE CAMARGUE
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. Octavo, map endpapers, title-page vignette, 191pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|