Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT
|
|
|
New York: Century Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. TEG, uncut. Shelf wear head and heel of spine. Front top hinge starting; former owner's signature and short note on front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 546 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
CANADIAN SPRING
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine, top and bottom front DJ and top back DJ; Price clipped; former owner inscribed; gilt title lettering on spine ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
CAPE COD BALLADS AND OTHER VERSE
|
|
|
Trenton, New Jersey: Albert Brandt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, light wear to head and heel of spine, deckle edge , bottom front corner lightly bumped, lower back corner board worn through in small area. First edition of authors first book. ; 8vo; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 4) |
CAST DOWN THE LAUREL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Toning to spine of DJ and small loss at head and heel of spine. Signed on front free endpaper 2/8/35 " Cordially, Arnold Gingrich "; 8vo; 341 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
CAVENDER'S HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Unopened, uncut, price clipped, ; top of front and back dust jacket panels lightly faded. ; 8vo; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
CAVENDER'S HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 7) |
CELESTIAL TIMEPIECE
|
|
|
NP. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 376 copies, 350 numbered and signed. This copy is out of series...no number. 4 plates laid in. Signed by author Joyce Carol Oates and illustrator , Paula George. Mylar cover over boards. Gilt title and design on front board, no spine title. ; 8vo; 25 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CENTAUR
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has wrinkle at top of front panel 1/2" deep but now flattened out. Two long, closed tears at spine edge which continues across the spine and at foreedge from corner upward for 2 ". DJ is wrapped in a new Brodart and the DJ faults are lessened. Red staining to top edge. Former owner's signature on FFE. ; 8vo; 302 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHALK DUST ON MY SHOULDER
|
|
|
Columbus: Charles E. Merrill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHALLENGE OF THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 196 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CHAMPAGNE COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Hurd & Houghton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. Small hole top of front board affecting tops of first three pages; 1/4" tear to head of spine; light shelf wear to bottom edges; light foxing to prelimbs; text block tight and sound; this is a discription of the vineyards, chapagne houses and champagne production in reims in the 19th century; a comprehensive travel guide to the champagne country. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 231 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 12) |
A CHANGE AND A PARTING
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 361 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHANTEYING ABOARD AMERICAN SHIPS
|
|
|
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Gazette. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear to dustjacket edges and price clipped; wrapped in new Brodartlight oily stain to spine and edge of front board but not affecting interior. Book is tight and clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS
|
|
|
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. 18 tipped in plates. Number 266 of 350 copies. Yellow boards with paper label . Black silk spine with paper label. Spine cover is worn and rubbed on head and heel and at edges. Yellow boards are soiled and top corner of rear board is badly bumped. Slipcase is age darkened and probably was in a damp environment at one time. Not musty but light moisture staining. Former owner's initials front pastedown... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE
|
|
|
New York: Century Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers are rubbed and corners bumped. Wear to head and heel of spine and to spine edges. TEG and uncut edges. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 363 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CHICAGO CUBS
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Something has been removed from the front free endpaper leaving an area of glue residue, the size of a bookplate. The dust jacket is chipped on all edges but is wrapped in a new Brodart. Age toning to interior but otherwise clean and sound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHRISTOPHE : KING OF HAITI
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to all tips and light wear to head and heel of spine. Book is tight and sound ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
CLAIRE AMBLER
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket yellowed and chipped around edges with light loss at head and heel of spine; front hinge starting between free endpaper and half title page. ; 8vo; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION
|
|
|
Cleveland: William Feather Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
CLOSE-UP CARD MAGIC
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: D. Robbins & Co. Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Not First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$27.50
|
|