Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Fine or New (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (70)
With photos (116)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The D. A. Holds A Candle
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1942. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book's boards (Dark Blue Cloth) and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has some repaired edge cuts. A very nice copy of this 1940's Erle Stanley Gardner Mystery. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Series. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Da Vinci Code
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. Thirty-Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 0385504209 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Editorial Review from Publishers Weekly: "Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Da Vinci Code
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. Seventeenth Printing. Hard Cover. 0385504209 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Editorial Review from Publishers Weekly: "Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dance (Celebrations In Art)
|
|
New York, NY: Metro Books. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1567992935 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The Celebrations in Art series offers an unprecedented opportunity to enjoy the works of great artists and their unique interpretations of a single significant theme. DANCE is an exquisite volume that showcases the grace, discipline, and sheer exuberance of movement as depicted in some of the world's great works of art. He... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$15.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dances And Stories Of The American Indian
|
|
New York, NY: The Ronald Press Company. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1944. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Title page and following page have been well repaired and reattached previously. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "The purpose of this book is to preserve the dances of the American Indian, but to preserve them in action, not merely in printed word ... To preserve them as dances that we ourselves may use and enjoy. It presents the dances in... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Danger In Deep Space (A Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure)
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1953. Presumed First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. Dark Blue-White Tweed Boards are worn at edges and corners. Page block as small brown stain on edge and a few pages' lower corners are creased. Otherwise, pages are clean, unmarked, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 7) |
Daniel Boone: Wilderness Scout
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co.. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Has prior owner's name/address stamped at top of front flyleaf and neatly inscribed on inside of front cover. Decorated front and back endpapers. Pages are otherwise clean, unmarked, brightly colored and sharp cornered. Page block is starting to separate from spine at front flyleaf and top of spine has 1 inch cut along one edge. Illustrations plates (Color on front board and three pages, as well 10 Black ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Daniel Orr Real Food (Smart & Simple Meals And Menus For Entertaining)
|
|
New York, NY: Rizzoli International Publications. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0847820475 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Orr's meals for everyday are quick, often made with one pot, always with an emphasis on healthful ingredients and mindful of demanding schedules; for instance, many lunchdishes can be packed in containers or wrapped in pita bread and taken to work. Orr also includes breakfasts - Spe... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$21.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dante (The Divine Comedy Of Dante Alighieri): Great Books Of The Western World Collection Series
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc.. Fine. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume 21 of the Collection. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If interested, I have many additional volumes available of this classic Great Books Of The Western World Series. "The great books are pre-eminently those which have given the western tradition its life and light. The unity of this set of books... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Daredevil - The Man Without Fear (Death Stalks The Stairway To The Stars! -- Vol. 1 No. 128, December 1975)
|
|
New York, NY: Marvel Comics. Fine. 1975. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. Daredevil - The Man Without Fear #128. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Fine / Very Fine Condition. Original Price 25c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with smooth front and back covers and small creases in front cover corners. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Daredevil - The Man Without Fear (Holocaust In The Halls Of Hydra! -- Vol. 1 No. 123, July 1975)
|
|
New York, NY: Marvel Comics. Very Good. 1975. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. Daredevil - The Man Without Fear #123. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Fine Condition. Original Price 25c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with lightly creased front and back covers and corners. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Daredevil - The Man Without Fear (You Killed That Man, Torpedo -- And Now You're Going To Pay! -- Vol. 1 No. 127, November 1975)
|
|
New York, NY: Marvel Comics. Very Good. 1975. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. Daredevil - The Man Without Fear #127. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Fine Condition. Original Price 25c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with lightly creased front and back covers and corners. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Dark Shadows (Creatures In Torment -- Vol. 1 No. 9, May 1971)
|
|
Poughkeepsie, New York: Gold Key - Western Publishing. Very Good. 1971. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. Dark Shadows #9. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Fine Condition. Original Price 15c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with lightly creased front and back covers; front cover's lower corner is creased. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 14) |
Darwin (The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection / The Descent Of Man And Selection In Relation to Sex, by Charles Darwin): Great Books Of The Western World Collection Series
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc.. Fine. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume 49 of the Collection. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. If interested, I have many additional volumes available of this classic Great Books Of The Western World Series. "The great books are pre-eminently those which have given the western tradition its life and light. The unity of this set of books... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Data Abstraction And Problem Solving With C++ (Walls And Mirrors)
|
|
Redwood City, CA: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0805312269 . No Jacket as Issued. Upper corner of front board is lightly bumped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This new edition of Walls and Mirrors presents the important concepts of data abstraction and data structures using C++ as the language of implementation. The text formally introduces students to classes along with other basic concepts of object-oriented programming, including inheritance and vir... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 16) |
Database Processing (Fundamentals, Design & Implementation - Sixth - 6th - Edition)
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Fine. 1998. Sixth Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0137378424 . No Jacket as Issued. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes unopened SALSA for the desktop CD included in pocket at back. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Extensive discussions address publishing database applications with Internet technology and using both Active Server Pages and Java Server Pages. In-depth discussions of the r... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$30.50
|
|
| 17) |
Database Processing (Fundamentals, Design & Implementation - Sixth - 6th - Edition)
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Fine. 1998. Sixth Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0137378424 . No Jacket as Issued. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes unopened SALSA for the desktop CD included in pocket at back. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Extensive discussions address publishing database applications with Internet technology and using both Active Server Pages and Java Server Pages. In-depth discussions of the relatio... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$29.50
|
|
| 18) |
Dating For Dummies
|
|
IDG Books Worldwide. Fine. 1997. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. 0764550721 . "Takes one of the most complicated, anxiety-filled social rituals we have and provides the reader with a handbook for success. " Jim McCann, President, 1800Flowers. Includes special advice for divorced, widowed, and senior singles! Your fun and easy guide to dating success Dating and relating doesn't have to be intimidating. This essential singles companion is filled with sound advice and shows you just how easy it... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dave Barry Does Japan
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House Inc. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1992. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0679404856 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The Funniest Man in America, said The New York Times, in one of their rare bursts of good humor, agreeing with the Pulitzer Prize board, which honored Dave Barry with their coveted - especially by Dave - award in 1988 for Distinguished Commentary. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Dave Barry Is From Mars And Venus
|
|
Ballantine Books. Fine. 1998. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0345425782 . Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "flailing sea cow") or reliving the Pilgrims' first Thanksgiving ("We've decided to obliterate your culture, but first may we try the stuffing?") , Dave Barry proves that one man can make a difference--by having the guts to answer the questions few people bother to ask: What makes people want to eat animals they would never consider... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$15.50
|
|



















