Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (190)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Filter by price:
1) D6 Parts Catalog Serial Numbers 2H1 to 2H3247 Inclusive (Caterpillar Tractor Co.)
None Listed

Peoria , IL.: Caterpillar Tractor Company, 1947. Very good condition soft cover book with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The binding is firm. The covers are clean. The book pages are clean, notation and defect free. The rear cover has a slight crease at the very top. Apparent light stain to the top leading edge. The covers are simply glued on and you some separation starting inside the front cover, but the covers are firmly attached (a piece of tape would work wonde... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



2) The DERMAdoctor Skininstruction Manual
Kunin, Audrey

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005. Fine condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean and notation free. Has slight edgewear otherwise the book is close to like new. 397 pages including the index. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



3) DIAMOND NECKLACES, RINGS, BRACELETS and other PRECIOUS-STONE JEWELRY, Mink & other Fine Furs, all from private owners, including the Estate of the Late Bertha R. Conyngham, Truckville, Pennsylvania; Mrs LeRoy Hetzel, New York. Sale # 2316. Dec. 9, 1964
None Listed

DIAMOND NECKLACES, RINGS, BRACELETS and other PRECIOUS-STONE JEWELRY, Mink & other Fine Furs, all from private owners, including the Estate of the Late Bertha R. Conyngham, Truckville, Pennsylvania; Mrs LeRoy Hetzel, New York. Sale # 2316. Dec. 9, 1964
New York: Parke - Bernet, 1964. Very good conditon auction catalog. The catalog is tightly bound. The pages are notation and defect free. Catalog contains numerous black and white photographs of the items in the auction. The covers are clean. 40 pages. 162 lots. Covers show very light edge soiling. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) THE DIVIDED LOYALIST, CREVECOEUR'S AMERICA. SELECTED FROM HIS LETTERS AND SKETCHES AND INTRODUCED BY MARCUS CUNLIFFE
Crevecoeur, J. Hector St. John

THE DIVIDED LOYALIST, CREVECOEUR'S AMERICA. SELECTED FROM HIS LETTERS AND SKETCHES AND INTRODUCED BY MARCUS CUNLIFFE
London: The Folio Society, 1978. Fine condition hardcover book in very good plus to fine condition slip case. The title page of the book is impressed with a previous owners book mark, otherwise the book pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The slip case is in near fine condition. Very clean, tightly bound book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



5) The DNA Mystique: The Gene As a Cultural Icon
Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1995. As new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is shiny and new. 276 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



6) DYNAMICS OF CLIMATE: THE PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE ON THE APPLICATION OF NUMERICAL INTEGRATION TECHNIQUES TO THE PROBLEM OF THE GENERAL CIRCULATION HELD OCTOBER 26-28, 1955
Pfeffer, Richard L

New York, Oxford, London, Paris: Pergamon Press, 1960. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library with usual library notations and stamps. The book is tightly bound and square. The book has edge wear and some fading along the spine. Light fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. The body of the book is very clean with the pages being notation and defect free. The covers are clean, but show light to moderate wear. 137 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



7) Dad and Me
Drummer, Brad;Drummer, Jim

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corp, 2002. Good condition soft cover book. Autographed edition - autographed on the title page by both authors. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Light curl to both covers. The book pages are clean, notation and defect free. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) Daddy Takes Us Fishing
Garis, Howard R

Chicago and New York: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1914. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover that is colorful and bright. Ex Sunday School book with a few stamps and a card pouch, otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. Nice, tightly bound very clean antiquarian childrens book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



9) Daily Life Language Series, Grade Seven
McGregor,Lyman Johnson

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1934. NOT a remainder, but it is an ex school library book. The pages have purple crayon markings throughout the book. On the cover page of the book, there is the previous owners name and address written in blue pen. There's also the previous schools stamp on that page.The covers are clean, except a small stain on the lower back cover. The edges are slightly worn from shelving.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Dale; My Personal Picture Album
Rogers, Dale Evans

US: F. H. Revell Co, 1971. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book is in very good condition and the jacket is good except for the corners have wear and very small tears......published in 1971.......hard cover......book will ship from PA......book sellers inventory....... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



11) Damascus Road 3
Hanna , Charles Shaoud (editor)

Allentown, Pa. : Charles Shahoud Hanna, 1967. Near fine condition book. A hard to find book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean, but appear to be lightly sunned on the spine and on one corner. The pages of the book are extremely clean and bright. Extremely collectible book contains poetry by many poets of the "beat" generation. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) Dan Carter and The Money Box
Wirt, Mildred A

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1950. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, notation and defect free. Very slightly bumped on the front at the bottom near the middle - but the effect is slight. 216 pages. Very clean, notation free, tightly bound book. Part of the Dan Carter Cub Scout series. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



13) Dan Carter Cub Scout
Wirt, Mildred A

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1949. First edition. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, notation and defect free. . 210 pages. Very clean, notation free, tightly bound book. Part of the Dan Carter Cub Scout series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



14) The Danbury Boom! With a Full Account of Mrs. Cobleigh's Action Therein! Together with Many Other Interesting Phases in the Social and Domestic History of That Remarkable Village
Bailey , James M

Boston: Lee and Hepard , 1880. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation free and show nearly no foxing. The book has moderate wear to the top of the spine , the corners are moderately bumped and the edges have moderate wear. This is a good condition book - with many years of life left - it's already over 100 years old! You can buy this as a reprint , but this book is a first edition and is an antique. . First Editi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) The Dance Experience: Readings in Dance Appreciation
Nadel , Myron Howard and Miller Constance Nadel

Universe Books, 1978. Good condition trade paperback in plain wraps. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Has the previous owners name and a date written on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free.The binding is tight and the covers are flat. Has light edge wear and slight bumping to the top front corner. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



16) Dance Index Vol 1 1942- Vol 7 1948 (7 Volume set)
Lincoln Kirstein (editor) , et al

Dance Index Vol 1 1942- Vol 7 1948 (7 Volume set)
New York: The Arno Press , 1970. 7 volume matched set - this set is a reprint of the 1940's original and is set number 42 in the Arno series of Contemporary Art. Common to all volumes - NO dust jackets (as issued), all volumes are ex library books and have the usual library stamps, notations, etc - NO card pouches - these were reference books. The books are tightly bound and square. The body of the books appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean (they show some residue from the remova... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



17) The Dance Technique of Doris Humphrey and Its Creative Potential
Stodelle, Ernestine

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Book Co, 1978. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. The book has a card pouch at the rear, but no indication that it was an ex library book - no library stamps, notes, etc. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in good to very good condition - complete, still shiny with some curling at the top and bottom and a few very small tears. 264 pages. The book is profusely i... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



18) Danger
Poole, Ernest

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1923. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch etc, in apparent library binding. NO dust jacket. With the exception of the library markings the book appears to be notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) Daniel Blum's Theatre Word Volume 21 1964-1965
Willis, John (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1965. Fine condition hardcover book in very good plus to fine condition dust jacket. This is a neat book. Has a Barbara Streisand and Sammy David pictured on the dust jacket. This is a complete pictorial and statistical record of the 1964-65 Broadway and off-Broadway theatrical season with 750 dramatic photographs. The photographs are in black and white. The book is in fine condition - the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket has slight e... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



20) Daniel Quorm and His Religious Notions
Pearse, Rev. Mark Guy

New York: Nelson & Philips and Hitchock and & Walden , 1876. Possible first US edition. This book was published in the UK in 1875 and someome likely rushed across the Atlantic in a fast freighter to have this edition entered in 1875 and published in 1876. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the appear to be notation free but you can see the faint remains of a number written on the front end sheet at the very top. Green cloth co... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy