Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (13)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
Canada (338)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D is for Deadbeat
|
|
|
New York : Bantam , 1988(1987) . Paperback Reprint . VG in Wraps . 12MO . A Kinsey Milholme Mystery ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
DABBITSE
|
|
LONDON : TRANSATLANTIC ARTS , 1944 . FIRST EDITION . NF/VG . 8VO . A Chinese boy and his beloved Water Buffalo. Colour plates and black and white drawings by the author. Light wear to book. Jacket edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE DAINTY BOOK
|
|
|
LONDON : HUMPHREY MILFORD , nd (ca 1927) . . Good . 8VO . Bound in cream pictorial boards. Lovely illustrations by Sowerby. Tidily rebacked with black tape. Edgewear, minor soiling to covers and some pages. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$95.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE
|
|
|
London : George Routledge , [1881] . First Edition, First Issue . VG . Square 8VO . Coloured illustrations on every page. Music by Myles B Foster. Green glazed pictorial boards with sunflower design. Soiling to the boards and edgewear. Some light soiling to interior pages. Gatherings separated at several places. Schuster-Engen #66, p 53. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DAYS OF MY SOJOURNING : A Reminiscence
|
|
|
Calgary, AB : Glenbow-Alberta Institute , 1977 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Reminiscence of a senior Canadian Anglican clergyman. Owners' names on FFEP, occasional light pencil notations. Jacket has a number of small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
DE LIFLADE ANT TE PASSIUN OF SEINTE IULIENE
|
|
London : Oxford University Press , 1990 . Second Printing of this Edition . Near Fine . 8VO . Published for the English Early Text Society. No 248 in the series. Lightest of wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
DEATH OF A MAID
|
|
New York : Mysterious Press , 2007 . First US Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Very light wear to book and unpricelipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DIARY AND NARRATIVE OF RICHARD HENRY ALEXANDER IN A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
Richmond, BC : Alcuin Society , 1973 . Limited Edition . Fine . Oblong 8VO . Limited to 500 copies of which this is #181. Edited by Neil Brearley, maps and drawings byt Frits Jacobsen. A very handsome book printed on fine paper and bound in coarse weave gilt-stamped cloth. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
DICK WHITTINGTON
|
|
|
NEW YORK : HENRY WALCK , 1970 . FIRST US EDITION . F/VG . 8VO . COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE THROUGHOUT. BOOK FINE; DJ MINOR WEAR. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
DICK WHITTINGTON
|
|
|
LONDON : THE BODLEY HEAD , 1975(1970) . Second Printing . NF . 8VO . Colour and black and white illustrations by Ardizzone throughout. Owner's bold inscription on FFEP, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DICTIONARY OF BRITISH WATERCOLOUR ARTISTS UP TO 1920 VOLUME II THE PLATES
|
|
London : Antique Collector' Club , 1979 . First Edition . VG/VG . 4TO . A handsome and beautifully produced book printed on glossy stock with mulitple illustrations on every page. Light wear to book and jacket, front panel of jacket sunned. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A DICTIONARY OF FLORENTINE PAINTERS - from The 13th to the 17th Centuries
|
|
|
London : John Lane The Bodley Head , 1928 . First Edition . Good . 4TO . Rebound in sturdy brown library buckram. A solid ex-library copy with usual interior markings, no pocket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES : Canadian Relations 1784-1860 - Volume I 1784-1820
|
|
|
Washington : Carnegie Endowment For International Peace , 1940 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Documents 1-661. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling on spine.Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and artifacts and a label on the spine. A large and heavy book. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES : Canadian Relations 1784-1860 - Volume II 1821-1835
|
|
|
Washington : Carnegie Endowment For International Peace , 1942 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Documents 662-1192. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling on spine.Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and artifacts and a label on the spine. Tear to cloth in the lower centre of the front cover. A large and heavy book. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLANDS ISLANDS The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820, as recorded in contemporary documents and the Journal of Midshipman C.W. Poynter
|
|
London : Hakluyt Society , 2000 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Series III, Volume 4. Illustrated in black and white with some colour. A fine copy in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
DOCUMENTS ON AMERICAN FOREIGN RELATIONS JANUARY 1938 JUNE 1939
|
|
|
Boston : World Peace Foundation , 1939 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . A solid and lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal interior and exterior markings, 2 small tears at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
DOCUMENTS ON AMERICAN FOREIGN RELATIONS Vol XI - January 1 - December 31, 1949
|
|
|
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1950 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . A solid and lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal interior and exterior markings. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
DOMBEY AND SON FOR BOYS AND GIRLS RETOLD BY ALICE F JACKSON
|
|
LONDON : T C & E C JACK , 0 . . VG+ . 12MO . Bfrontis and seven colour plated by Blaikie. Bound in bleck stamped taupe cloth with pictorial pasteon. Light wear, gift inscription dated 1928. BK CVR SLIGHTLY SOILED ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in Gilbert and Sullivan Operas; A record of Productions, 1875-1961
|
|
|
London : Michael Joseph , 1962 . Second Printing . Good . Folio . A solid ex-library copy lacking the FFEP and with norma library markings, interior and exterior. Some shelfwear, area of lower spine frayed. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
DRAWN FROM LIFE
|
|
LONDON : Methuen , 1961 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . With black and white illustrations by the author. Very light wear to book, priceclipped jacket creased with a number of small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|






