Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (561)Fine or New (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (512)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (548)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (34)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (702)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D. APPLETON & CO.'S NEW CATALOGUE Of AMERICAN & ENGLISH BOOKS, Comprising a Most Extensive Assortment of the Best Works in Every Department of Literature and Science with a Complete Index. Part IV
|
|
|
New York:: D. Appleton and Company, 346 & 348 Broadway.. 1855.. 8vo. 9-1/2" x 6". 1st edition thus. [2], 242 pp.. Original printed buff paper wrappers bound-in later green half cloth binding with marbled paper boards.. A VG - VG+ copy.. The apparently the first catalogue issued by the firm after its 1854 move to the former New York Society Library building, 346 & 348 Broadway (cf. Wolfe. House of Appleton, pp. 55-57). OCLC shows 1 institutional holding: Library Company of Phil... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$235.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE D CASE, or The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood. Translated from the Italian by Gregory Dowling
|
|
|
New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. (1992).. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. ix, [3], 587, [7 (blank)] pp.. Red cloth backed boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. Lew Archer, Father Brown, Sherlock Holmes, et al all focus their considerable deductive powers on "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"É . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. LAWRENCE. An Unprofessional Study
|
|
|
Paris:: Edward W. Titus,. 1932.. 8vo. 1st edition (FPAA I, p. 275; Roberts & Poplawski B36). #310 / 550 cc. [10], 146, [2] pp.. Black cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Black cloth slipcase.. Spine dull. A VG copy.. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 4) |
DAD
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,. 1981.. 8vo. 21.5cm x 15cm. 1st edition. 449 pp.. Black cloth spine with brown paper-wrapped boards. Black dust jacket.. Nr Fine/VG+ (2 small incomplete tears @ top edge/ shelfwear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
DAD
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,. 1981.. 8vo. 21.5cm x 15cm. 1st edition. Signed. 449 pp.. Black cloth spine with lt brown paper-wrapped boards. Black dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
DADDY-BOY. [including] "The Jack London Legacy."
|
|
|
[Stockton, CA]:: [University of the Pacific],. (1976).. 8vo. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st thus. #75/500 cc. Unpaginated.. Light blue paper stapled binding with gold embossed title.. Nr Fine.. Book reprints, prefatory to Aigner's concluding essay, "Autograph inscriptions in Jack London's books which he gave to his first wife, Bessie Maddern London, or to his two daughters, Joan and Bess. These volumes are now the basis of the Jack London collection in the Pacific Center for Western Studies ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAGGERS In A STAR
|
|
|
New York:: Henry Harrison,. (1930).. 8vo. 24.5cm x 16cm. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Beluah May. 128 pp.. Grey cloth binding.. About VG (poi @ ffep/po bookplate to front pastedown/corners. frayed/spine sunned/minimal soiling @ rear panel).. Drawings by Herbert E. Fouts. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAGUERREOTYPES Of GREAT STARS Of BASEBALL
|
|
|
St Louis:: The Sporting News,. (1968).. 8vo. 240 pp.. Green wrappers.. VG (spine paper wearing @ base).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The 'DAILY NEWS' JUBILEE. A Political and Social Retrospect of Fifty Years of the Queen's Reign
|
|
|
London:: Sampson Low Marston & Co.,. 1896.. sm 8vo. 1st edition (NCBEL III, 818). 167 pp (including index),. Green decorative cloth.. VG+ (contemporary owner presentation inscription on ffep).. Dickens the first editor of the 'Daily News', and the first 2 chapters focus on this initial relationship. . illustrated, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAISY
|
|
|
New York:: Pantheon,. (1984).. Folio. 1st US edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the t.p. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial hardback. Matching dust jacket.. NF/NF. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAKOTA DUGOUT
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan,. (1985).. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/F. Illustrated by Ronald Himler. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DALMATIA
|
|
|
London:: A & C Black,. 1925.. 8vo. 1st ed (Inman 547). 187 pp (including index).. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering & boards stamped in blind. Dust jacket, with color pictorial on spine & front panels.. VG (slt cock/name stamp erasure to ffep)/VG (lt wear & soiling).. 26 illustrations, including 24 full-page colour plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The DALTON BROTHERS. Fearsome Bandits of Oklahoma and the Southwest. A Tale of Thrilling Adventure, Daring Deeds and Hairbreadth Escapes
|
|
|
Baltimore MD:: I. & M. Ottenheimer,. (1908).. 12mo. 7-9/16" x 5-1/16". 1st printing (presumed). Not in Six-Guns. 187, [5] pp. 5 pp of adverts @ rear.. Lurid, pictorial yellow wrappers.. A respectable VG+ copy.. Frontis + intratextual plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
DALZIELS' ILLUSTRATED GOLDSMITH. And A Sketch of the Life of Oliver Goldsmith
|
|
|
London:: Ward Lock & Tyler,. (n. d.).. Royal 8vo. Circa 1870. 378 pp + 2 pp advert @ rear.. Elaborate gilt decorated publisher's cloth. AEG.. VG (extremity wear/some soiling to binding/front hinge starting).. 100 woodcuts by George Pinwell. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The DAMASCENED BLADE
|
|
|
London:: Constable,. 2003.. 8vo. 1st edition. 287, [1 (blank)] pp.. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket.. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
DAME HERLDRY
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1886.. 8vo. 23cm x 17.5cm. Later edition. viii, 217 pp [including index].. Tan pictorial paper pastedowns over cloth binding.. Fair (first 4 leaves loose/ frontis unattached/ gutter breaks @ front. & rear).. Illustrated in b/w, with 7 colored plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
DAMIA
|
|
|
NY:: Ace,. (1992).. 8vo. 1st edition.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The DAMNATION Of THERON WARE
|
|
Chicago:: Stone & Kimball,. 1896.. 8vo. 7-3/4" x 4-7/8". 1st edition (BAL 6282; Kramer 69; Wright III, 2013). 512, [4] pp. T.p. printed in orange & black.. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & boards. TEG.. Modest wear & soiling. Front hinge paper professionally reinforced.. A VG+ copy.. A Merle Johnson "High Spot of American Literature". ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The DAMNDEST FINEST RUINS. Introduction by Oscar Lewis
|
|
|
NY:: Coward McCann,. 1959.. 8vo. 1st edition. 219 pp (including Index).. Orange cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (light wear/pc).. The full story of San Francisco's Great Earthquake-Fire. . illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
DANCE And CARNIVAL CATERING with Traning Waitresses for Wine Service. Practical Pres Trade Guides-- No. 2
|
|
|
London:: Published by the Practical Press, Limited.. (n. d.).. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Ca 1930s (?). vii, [1 (blank)], 44, ix - xi, [1 (blank)] pp. Adverts last 4 pages.. Printed green paper wrappers.. Some soiling to wrappers. A bit of foxing. A VG copy.. Scarce book on the subject, with OCLC recording just 4 institutional holdings. . Cuts to adverts. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
