Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (25)
With photos (152)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D.H. Lawrence and New Mexico
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith / Gibbs M. Smith, Inc.. (c.1982). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate wear to edges of covers; binding solid, inside clean]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "In one volume for the first time, the major writing by D.H. Lawrence on New Mexico and the American Southwest." . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
D.W. Griffith: American Film Master
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good. 1965. 2nd printing. Softcover. NOISBN . [moderate edgewear, covers rubbed; includes errata sheet, loose inside front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Reprint of Barry's pioneering discussion of Griffith, first published in 1940. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
D.W. Griffith: An American Life
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1984). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-22596-0 . [minor shelfwear, light soiling to page edges; jacket shows only light surface wear, a bit of browning along the right-hand edge of the front panel]. (B&W photographs) Massive biography of the great pioneer film director, "who imagined the future of his medium, and with his driving energy, his taste for the gradiose and his flair for publicity, propelled that medium toward that future... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
DEC is Dead, Long Live DEC: The Lasting Legacy of Digital Equipment Corporation
|
|
|
San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2003). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 1-57675-225-9 . [nice tight copy, minor soiling to page edges, but appears unread; jacket shows very light surface wear]. "DEC -- Digital Equipment Corporation -- was one of the pioneering companies of the computer age, making its mark with major innovations including the minicomputer, networking, the concept of distributed computing, speech recognition, and more. Yet the company ultimately f... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dada and Surrealist Film
|
|
New York: Willis Locker & Owens. (c.1987). 1st printing. Softcover. [good clean copy, some rubbing and surface wear to covers, slight curling at fore-edge of front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "A groundbreaking collection of original essays that analyze connections between film and these two highly influential 20th-century movements. These essays explore for the first time the differences between Dada and Surrealist film, discuss film scenarios as part of a much larger discursive ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Daddy Was a Number Runner
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-13-197103-4 . [book is only lightly worn, but its one-time owner felt compelled to put her name all over the damn thing: there's a cutesy bookplate on the front pastedown, her signature on the ffep, and her last name (at least it only had 4 letters) written in ink on the top edge, bottom edge, and fore-edge (we get it, already, it's YOUR book!); the jacket shows moderate wear at edges and corne... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dagger
|
|
New York: Duffield and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, light shelfwear, very light soiling to cloth and page edges; jacket lightly soiled, worn along right-hand edge of front panel, a couple of tiny tears and associated creasing at bottom of front panel, a few tiny tears at spine ends but no significant paper loss, faint internal dampstain at bottom of rear panel]. I don't know about you, but this happens to me a lot: I read some jacket bl... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dago Red
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately shelfworn, binding solid, light spotting to top edge, light finger-smudges on a few pages, slight fading to spine cloth, ownership signature of novelist Martin Dibner on ffep]. (chapter head drawings) Fante's third book, a collection of his (as usual) rather nakedly autobiographical short stories, thirteen interrelated tales centered around family life in an Italian-American community. Includes &q... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$600.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dahomean
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. [light wear to book at spine extremities, a few very faint tiny spots on page edges; jacket lightly browned at edges, a bit of soiling at spine]. 8vo. The author, who pretty much kept his African-American identity under the radar for much of his career, as he churned out historical fiction in many settings, here finally went to his roots, so to speak, to reconstruct "the lost, glorious world of a great African n... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dance: A Creative Art Experience
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts and Company. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [light brown stain to bottom page edges near spine, slightly bleeding onto binding at base of spine, otherwise a good solid copy with minor shelfwear, slight fraying to cloth at bottom front corner]. (dance sketches) The book, states the author in her Preface, "is a discussion of the basic aspects and enduring qualities of dance, which are within the reach of everyone. Its main purpose is to set forth a theory ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dance Night
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good. (c.1930). Reprint. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid but worn copy, fraying and light deterioration to cloth at all corners, spine cloth darkened, minor discoloration in gutters]. Contemporary reprint of Powell's fourth novel, generally considered one of her best early works; apparently printed from the Farrar & Rinehart plates (including the F&R colophon on the copyright page). . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dance and Photography
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Near Fine dj. (c.1987). First American Edition. Hardcover. 0-8050-0591-9 . [no signficant wear to book, but there is a light tea-stain to the upper fore-edge; jacket shows just a bit of soiling, mostly to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Lavish photographic celebration of people who could do what I could never do, and look good doing it! (But of course most of them look better than I do when they're standing still, too.) Originally published in Gr... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dancing Bear [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1983). First Edition. Hardcover. 0394521951 . [a little wear to cloth at bottom edges, light dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket lightly soiled on rear panel]. SIGNED by the author on the title page. His fourth novel, and the second Milo Milodragovitch mystery. The second state of the first edition (with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page). Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Danger Signal [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1939. 3rd printing. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light dust-soiling to top edge, bottom corners slightly bumped; jacket edgeworn, split at bottom of front foldover (with some paper loss to bottom right-hand corner of front panel), a few tiny tears here and there, scuffing and nicking to spine]. SIGNED by the author on the ffep. "A psychological novel as full of suspense as a detective story, and....destined to fascinate a large number of p... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dangerous Harem (A New Arco Sophisticate)
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1952). First Edition. Hardcover. [bottom corners bumped, a little fading to covers at top/bottom edges, moderate wear at spine ends; jacket rubbed, chipping & a couple of small tears along the top edge, wear at bottom corners, rubbing to spine]. Detective Frank Barden, hired by a trio of Texas oil tycoons (named Wenken, Denkyn, and Nodd) for a mysterious job -- and when Wenken gets bumped off, Frank's subsequent investigation bri... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dangerous Birds: A Naturalist's Aviary [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-55821-190-X . [tight and clean, no discernible wear; jacket shows faint handling wear]. A lovely copy, SIGNED by the author on the title page, with a brief inscription. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dangerous Refuge
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd.. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minimal shelfwear, faint dust-darkening to top edge; jacket rubbed/edgeworn, mild soiling]. The author's first novel, about "Lucy Pitt, [a] Latin mistress at a fashionable boarding school for young ladies [who takes] the coach north to Manchester, a journey not to be undertaken lightly in the year 1793 by an unescorted female. But Lucy was an independent young woman, with an adventurous spirit and had lived and trave... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dangerous Men
|
|
Pittsburgh/London: University of Pittsburgh Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8229-3899-5 . [very slight wear at base of spine, otherwise a nice clean tight copy; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear]. The author's first book of stories, "selected by Charles Baxter as the winner of the fifteenth annual Drue Heinz Literature Prize. ... In these tightly drafted stories, Becker creates a wide variety of distinct voices, peculiar characters, and odd sett... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dangerous Games
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. 1957. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [light wear to top/bottom edges, a few small tape marks on endpapers, small newspaper clipping about author affixed to ffep (with additional newspaper ad for book laid in); jacket is scarred and stained along top and bottom edges by old tape, with which it was at one point attached to the book]. "The story of what a young Frenchwoman does when she learns that her husband is having an affair with her best friend." The author was... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dangerous Liaisons: Blacks, Gays, and the Struggle for Equality
|
|
New York: The New Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-56584-455-6 . [nice clean copy, slight bumping to top corners; jacket shows only light surface wear]. An anthology of essays exploring the ongoing conflict between black civil rights activists and gay rights activists, this book "provides a platform for the leading minds of both communities -- including thinkers who straddle both worlds -- to debate the volatile subject of the relationship between African Am... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|









![Dancing Bear [*SIGNED*] Dancing Bear [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/714/968/308968714.0.m.jpg)
![Danger Signal [*SIGNED*] Danger Signal [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/521/379/37379521.0.m.jpg)




