Titles starting with D from Commonplace Books
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (51)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (2)
| 1) |
The DaVinci Code
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2003 Slight bumping to spine; faint crease along top edge of dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Dandelion Murders
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1994 A Botanical mystery featuring microbiologist Claire Sharples - second in series. Some light smudges on top page edge. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dark Horse
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1996 3rd Colley Killebrew horse racing mystery. Light shelf wear and tiny nick on front panel of dust jacket; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dark Side of the Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006 Dark Hunter Novel #10. Very faint rubbing to dust jacket; appears unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dark Side of the Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2006 Dark Hunter Novel #10. Some shelf wear, creasing to front cover, top corner, and along spine.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Darling Deceiver (Loveswept #387)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1990 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears al... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Daughters of the Wild Country
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1978 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 8) |
David Brinkley: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Spine and front board slightly cocked; spine ends bumped. Dust jacket is mildly rubbed; now in protective mylar cover. Includes several b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Dawn's Early Light
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1972 Illustrated endpapers; contains numerous b&w photographs and illustrations, footnotes, and index. Spine ends and corners bumped; bottom page edges unevenly cut; water stain to top page edges. Dust jacket shows moderate wear, with chipping along edges and rubbing/soiling to panels.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Day of the Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2003 Light bumping to spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Day of the Storm
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1997 New, unread copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Dead Horse Paint Company
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1997 A Mac Fontana Mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dead Man Docking: A Bed and Breakfast Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2005 Straight spine, faint bumping to bottom of spine, appears barely read; only real issue is three or four small greasy stains (about the size of a thumbprint) on boards. Dust jacket is clean and bright and in a new protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dead Man's Walk
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 The first adventures of Gus and Call, the heroes of "Lonesome Dove." Slight bumping to spine ends; scratch on front board; black remainder dot on bottom page edge. Slight chipping and creasing along dust jacket edges; heavy scratch on back panel; now in protective mylar cover. Overall, a very clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dead and Buried
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1995 2nd Iris House mystery, with recipes. This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in t... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Deadly Beloved
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997 The 14th Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Deadly Vintage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1995 First in the Jack Donne mystery series, set against the background of California wine country. Some very minor rubbing to dust jacket. Jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Death Is Now My Neighbor
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 An Inspector Morse mystery. Small spot on front free endpaper where a label was removed; else Fine. Dust jacket has a little bit of shelf-wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Death Penalty
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1993 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tea... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Death in Hyde Park
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004 A Victorian mystery featuring Kate and Charles Sheridan. New condition, appears unread. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.00
|
|