Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Dancing Bear
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Crumley's fourth novel, becoming scarce. Unclipped DJ has slight curl/creasing and faint pencil erasure on flaps, else Fine. In an archival plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Danites: And Other Choice Selections from the Writings of Joaquin Miller, "The Poet of the Sierras"
|
|
|
New York: American News Company, 1878. Joaquin Miller, pseudonym for Cincinnatus H. Miller (1837-1913), certainly one of the more interesting rogues of American literature. His picaresque life in the California Gold Rush served as the basis for his sobriquet aas "the Poet of the Sierras." This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, edited by A.V.D. Honeyman. Reddish-brown cloth binding with blind-stamped design on the front cover featuring a (gilt-filled) grizzley bear. Clean text; 160 pag... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dark Mountain and Other Stories
|
|
|
Dublin & Cork: Talbot Press, 1931. Pseudonym of Frank B. Gallagher (1893-1962), an imprisoned member of the Irish Volunteers. Stories written from a republican subject and slant! Works by Hogan are generally quite scarce. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering (now faded) on the spine. The corners are lightly bumped. Period gift inscription on FFEP. Dustwrapper is absent. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Davita's Harp
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. The great Jewish writer's seventh novel is a departure, with a secular backstory and a female protagonist. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Vanilla paper-covered boards with a brown linen spine; gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Day of Creation
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1987. This is a Fine copy of the First Canadian Edition. Dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Days of Wrath
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1936. Adventrous prewar account of the concentration camp by one of the XXth Century's great writers. This is the later issue (unclipped) DJ with stunning artwork. Minor nicks, mainly on the spine margins. In an archival .. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Dead Man in Deptford
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1995. Burgess's romp through the Elizabethan world of Kit Marlowe and his mysterious murder in a tavern brawl. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding withgilt lettering. Clean text; 272 pages, with Author's Note. The dustjacket is unclipped. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Dead Man in Deptford
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1993. A delightful Elizabethan romp, "solving" the mysterious death of Christopher Marlowe in a tavern brawl. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. The dustwrapper is also Fine and unclipped. In an archival plastic protector.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dead School
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1995. Irish writer McCabe's second novel. Fine Copy (As New condition) in Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dear Dark Head. An Intimate Story of Ireland
|
|
|
New York & London: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill), 1936. Author's first book, reprinted in 1972. This is a Very Good (minus) copy of the First Edition. 385 pages (indexed). Blue cloth binding with red Celtic design on front board. Spine has darkened. Fresh and clean text. The rear board is starting to detach, but is holding. Lacking the dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dearly Departed
|
|
|
New York: Vintage (Random House), 2001. SIGNED by author on bookplate laid-in on the Half-Title.. Signed by Author. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Death Artist. A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2002. A sexy crime novel of the Art Scene, written by a well-known member of that scene - who should know. After 100 exhibitions of his art, this is his first novel. A Fine copy of the First Edition. Black paper boards with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Death Ship
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1934. First novel by the mysterious Mr. Traven, in the scarce First Edition (stated First Printing). Translated by Traven from the original German. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy. Black cloth with blindstamped front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Shows some light fraying at the tips. A bit loose; the rear gutter is splitting but holding. Previous-owner inscription on the FFEP; a newspaper clipping from 1934 has been attached to the front pastedown, with a resulting offset to the F... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Death in Dublin. Michael Collins and the Irish Revolution
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1937. O'Connor's biography of the martyred Irish hero was originally published in England under title of "The Big Fellow" (as Collins was called). This is a Very Good Minus copy of the First American Edition. Green cloth binding; spine has darkened. The FFEP is missing and the net is exposed; weak, but holding. aThe rear panel has a tear at the bottom. No dustjacket. An important work that is fairly scarce these days. In an archival plastic protector.. First E... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Death of an Ardent Bibliophile
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1995. Eleventh in the Irish-American author's Peter McGarr mystery series. Second Printing. Fine in Fine unclipped DJ. Plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Death of an Irish Lover
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2000. 13th title in the long-running Peter McGarr series. A Fine copy of the First Edition. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1988. Collection of stories by the Nobel Prize-winner. A Fine copy of the First Trade Printing (stated). Unclipped DJ has only minor evidence of some shelf-rubbing, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Decay of the Angel
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1974. The last volume in Mishima's "Sea of Fertility" (a Cycle of Four Novels). Disappointment with not receiving the Nobel Prize led Mishima into right-wing politics and ultimately a very public suicide. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition (stated). In the tan linen binding with turquoise lettering. Clean and fresh text; the book has a bit of a splay (often seen in this binding) and a faded topstain. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; spine show... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Deck Us All with Boston Charlie
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. One of the two best Christmas books ever. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Mild wear and light soil; previous-owner signature on FFEP.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Deep Green Sea
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Butler won the Pulitzer in 1993. Fine in NF unclipped DJ. Plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|