Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (400)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (552)Paperback (179)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (290)
Signed (48)
Filter by country:
United States (742)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D DAWN AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Darien, Georgia:: The Ashantilly Press,. 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition with light cover wear; remnants of label on front pastedown (mostly obscured by front DJ flap) . Pages clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear with sticker shadow on lower front panel. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
D.H. LAWRENCE, ARTIST & REBEL: A Study of Lawrence's Fiction
|
|
|
University Of New Mexico Press,. VG-/NONE. 1965. Hardcover. 0826301002 . Covers/contents clean, bright, tight. Light insect spotting at top edge. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. LAWRENCE'S "LADY": A New Look At Lady Chatterley's Lover
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. VG/VG. 1985. Hardcover. 0820307246 . Hardcover 1st printing with clean, bright covers; contents white, tight, clean. Light, minor DJ wear. 12 essays defending the "claim that Lady Chatterley's Lover is a work of major social, intellectual, and literary importance--a work that has centrally shaped our culture. " ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
D. H. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar Publishing,. VG/VG. 1980. Hardcover. 0804420297 . Small hardback first edition with covers and clean contents. Price-clipped DJ only mildly shelfwear with no tears. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DACHA AND THE DUCHESS: An Application of Levi-Strauss's Theory of Myth in Human Creativity to Works of Nineteenth-Century Russian Novelists
|
|
|
New York:: Philosophical Library,. 1974. Hardcover. 0802221432 . Clean covers; pgs tight, unmarked. Light DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
DACIANS-ROMANS-ROMANIANS
|
|
|
Matthias Corvinus Publishing,. 2000. Hardcover. 1882785134 . Crisp, bright covers; pgs unmarked, tight, white. No DJ. Attractive copy. Text in English. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
DADDY WE HARDLY KNEW YOU
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0394583132 . 1st US ed. Tight, bright copy; mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
DADDYBOY: A Memoir
|
|
|
Graywolf Press. NF/VG+. 1991. Hardcover. 1555971539 . Cover clean, bright; pgs unmarked. DJ crisp, w/scant wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
DAGON AND OTHER MACABRE TALES
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisc. :: Arkham House: Publishers,. VG/VG. 1975. Hardcover. 4th prtg in black cloth covers that show very mild wear; light half-dollar- size spot on front free endpaper. DJ lightly edgeworn w/uneven browning. Textblock square; pages white, clean. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAILY CHINESE: THE 3000 COMMONEST CHINESE TERMS
|
|
|
London:: Luzac & Company Ltd. ,. VG/NONE. 1948. Hardcover. Small hardcover bound in red with bumped corners, other light evidence of wear; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 213 pages. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAIRY QUEEN DAYS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown And Company. SIGNED stated first edition in very good condition with a trace of . wear to lower portion of paper cover in the form of a bit of bumping . in a very good dust jacket with a trace of rubbing and wear to indicate . this isn't a brand-new copy.. 1997. 0316418730 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
DALE CHIHULY: JAPAN 1990
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Japan Institute Of Arts And Crafts, Azabu Museum,. VG/NONE. 1990. Softcover. Exhibition catalog in oversize paperback format with minor cover shelfwear; contents tight, clean, unmarked. Text in English and Japanese. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
DALI
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams,. 1985. Hardcover. 0810908301 . Crisp, bright contents. Cover bright, clean. Light DJ wear w/soft creasing (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
DALI
|
|
|
PRC,. VG/G+. 2001. Hardcover. 1856486745 . Very large oversize hardback with clean, glossy pictorial covers. Pages tight, white, clean. DJ lightly worn at edges with minor nicks. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
DALI IN THE NUDE (DALI AL DESNUDO)
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, Fla. :: The Salvador Dali Museum,. VG/G+. 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover first English edition limited to 500 numbered copies (hardbound first edition in Spanish published in 1952) . Bound in gray with clean covers and contents. DJ very worn, with edge tears, creasing, small publisher-applied round white labels affixing flaps to pastedown. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
DALLAS U.S.A
|
|
|
Austin:: Texas Monthly Press,. NF/VG+. 1984. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0932012833 . A bright copy in gray cloth covers with a touch of edgewear, rubbing. 264 p. , [8] p. Of plates ill. 24 cm. ISBN: 0932012833 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
DALTON COOKING: Past, Present, Future
|
|
|
Dalton, Ga. :: The Dalton-Whitfield County Library Board,. VG/NONE. 1979. Plastic comb binding. 2nd prtg. Covers/contents clean, unmarked; 2 small spots/lower edge. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
DALTON COOKING: Past, Present, Future
|
|
|
Dalton, Ga. :: The Dalton-Whitfield County Library Board,. VG/NONE. 1979. Plastic comb binding. 2nd prtg. Covers/contents clean, unmarked; 2 small spots/lower edge. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
DAMIAO DE GOIS: Humaniste Europeen
|
|
|
Braga:. 1982. Softcover. 39-page booklet w/Library of Congress stamp. Covers clean, bright; pgs tight, bright, crisp. Two illustrations of de Gois. Apparently published as an introduction to the hardbound, full-length book. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DAMNED INHERITANCE: The Soviet Union and the Manchurian Crises 1924-1935
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Fla. :: The Diplomatic Press,. 1974. Hardcover. Signed by Lensen and his wife; inscribed to previous owner. Covers clean; contents heavily foxed, mainly at endpapers and textblock edges. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|