Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (16)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Filter by price:
1) DAISY MILLER: A Comedy in Three Acts
James, Henry

DAISY MILLER:  A Comedy in Three Acts
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1911]. Hard cover. Bound in olive-green cloth, stamped in gold; gold border on front cover, border in blind on back cover. Cover has light wear at corners and tail of spine, more at head of spine. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and date (1917) on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 17.9cm; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



2) DANCING WITH THE DRAGON: A Novel
Weber, Joe

Novato, CA: Presidio Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [2002]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0891417648 . Book is fine. DJ has very minor wrinkling on edge and book store sticker on front identifying book as autographed copy. Book is signed by author on front free endpaper. ; 1.24 x 9.56 x 6.56 Inches; 333 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



3) DANIEL BOONE: Wilderness Scout the Life Story and True Adventure of the Great Hunter Long Knife Who First Blazed the Wilderness Trail through the Indian's Country to Kentucky
White, Stewart Edward

Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1922]. Hard cover. Dark blue cloth cover with color illustration on top panel. Light blue lettering on spine is darkened and partly illegible. There is some wear at corners and head, tail of spine. Binding is sound. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Top edge tinted blue. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes color double page frontis. , three other color plates, and 10 black and white full page illustrations by... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



4) THE DARK COMMAND: [MOVIE TIE-IN EDITION] A Kansas Iliad
Burnett, W. R

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Movie tie-in edition. Orange cloth cover has wear at edges, particularly tail of spine. Pages have light age toning. DJ has multiple chips from edges, short tears and is lightly soiled. DJ now in mylar. ; This is a movie tie-in edition, with photo of John Wayne and Claire Trevor taken from the Republic Picture film. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$60.00



5) THE DARK POND
Bruchac, Joseph

New York: Harpercollins. New in New dust jacket. [2004]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060529954 . Brand new book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Drawings; 0.66 x 7.78 x 4.7 Inches; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$11.00



6) DARWIN'S DANGEROUS IDEA: Evolution and the Meanings of Life
Dennett, Daniel

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684802902 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 592 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



7) DAS URHEBERRECHT IN DER EUROPÄISCHEN GEMEINSCHAFT: [IN GERMAN] Studie Im Auftrag Der Generaldirektion "Forschung, Wissenschaft Und Bildung" Der Kommission Der Europäischen Gemeinschaften
Dietz, Dr. Adolf

Baden-baden: Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft. Very Good. 1978. Trade paperback. 378900331X . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



8) THE DAWN OF AFRICAN HISTORY
Oliver, Roland (editor)

London: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1968. Second Edition. Trade paperback. As new. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



9) A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT
McMillan, Terry

New York: Viking. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670896764 . Book and DJ as new. Author signature on title page. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 432 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



10) DAYBOOKS AND NOTEBOOKS: (3 VOLUME SET) Vol 1 Daybooks, 1876-November 1881; Vol 2 Daybooks, December 1881-1891; Vol 3 Diary in Canada, Notebooks, Index
Whitman, Walt & William White (editor)

New York: New York University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0814791670 . Three volume set. Red buckram. Gray-green end papers. Top edges stained green. Gilt monogram on front covers, green panel on spines, gilt lettering. These volumes have seen very little, if any, use and would be near fine but for ex-library markings. All volumes have rough patches on the spines where library stickers were removed. No dust jackets. ; The Collected Writings of Walt ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$65.00



11) DEAD CONNECTION
Price, Charlie

New Milford, CT: Roaring Brook Press. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1596431148 . Book is as new. DJ appears as new on outside but has small areas at bottom inside back where the dye on the cover has bled onto DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



12) DEAR MEN AND WOMEN: New Poems
Wheelock, John Hall

New York: Charles Scribner's and Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1966]. First edition. A on copywrite page; First Printing. Hard cover. Book is fine. Brown cloth cover with gold lettering. Brown endpapers. DJ is price clipped, has sunning, primarily on spine and several very light smudges. The author's name is written in ink on ffep, however I don't know if it is a signature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



13) DEATH AT THE ROSE PAPERWORKS: A Libby Seale Mystery
Zellnik, M J

Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink. New. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0738708976 . New book in as new condition. ; Libby Seale Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) THE DEATH OF JAMES DEAN
Beath, Warren Newton

New York: Grove Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1986]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394557581 . Book is fine. Light smudge on edge text block. DJ has very minor shelf wear (light rubbing) , otherwise fine. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



15) DEATH OF A MAID [ADVANCE READING COPY]
Beaton, M. C

New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine. [2007]. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. 0892960108 . Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Page Proofs. Book is in fine condition. Front cover has some small white areas which appear to be defect in the printing process. ; Hamish Macbeth Mysteries; 1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



16) DECEPTION ON HIS MIND
George, Elizabeth

New York: Bantam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553102346 . Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Very light wrinkle at top of DJ at head of spine. No tears, not clipped. Nice clean copy with tight binding. ; 10 x 1.75 x 6.75 Inches; 624 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



17) THE DECLINE AND FALL OF ROMAN BRITAIN
Faulkner, Neil

Gloucestershire, UK: Tempus. Very Good+. [2001]. Trade paperback. 0752419447 . Photographs, drawings; 0.63 x 9.61 x 6.69 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



18) DEEP SPACE AND SACRED TIME: Star Trek in the American Mythos
Wagner, Jon & Jan Lundeen

Westport, Ct, London: Praeger. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1998]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0275962253 . Book is as new, DJ has a very short tear at the tail of spine, otherwise as new. Pages clean and unmarked and binding sound and tight. Book appears to be new and unread. ; 1.12 x 9.48 x 6.42 Inches; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



19) A DEEPER SLEEP: A Kate Shugak Novel
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Minotaur Books. New. [2008]. Mass Market Paperback. 0312937547 . New in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Kate Shugak Novels; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



20) THE DEFENSE REVOLUTION: [ASSOCIATION COPY--CIA] Strategy for the Brave New World : By an Arms Controller and an Arms Builder
Adelman, Kenneth L. & Norman R. Augustine

San Francisco: ICS Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558150749 . Personal inscription by author (Augustine) to Jo Nora Slatbin, former Executive Director CIA (Business Week Feb 26, 1996). Book fine, DJ has very short tear at upper back corner. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy