Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (7)
With photos (212)

Filter by country:
United States (218)

Filter by price:
1) D.H. LAWRENCE:
Lawrence, J. Stephan

D.H. LAWRENCE:
Chicago: J. Stephan Lawrence Rare Bks, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 16pp; portrait on cover. Describes and offers for sale 163 D.H. Lawrence items, including a very fine copy in dj of THE RAINBOW at $2,500. 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



2) DADDY
Daddy.sheet music

NY: World Music, 1961. Second Edition. Decorative cover. Very Good. Words and music by Bob Troup, 6pp, in part: Medium bounce tempo--"Hey! listen to my story 'bout a gal named Daisy Mae Lazy Daisy Mae ." 12" x 9". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



3) DADDY LONG LEGS
Daddy...sheet music

DADDY LONG LEGS
NY: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder, 1919. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "In the house of `nobody cares,' Little `Miss No-one,' lived with her pray'rs ...." 12" x 9 Mary Pickford's 1919 starring role in the silent movie based on Jean Webster's play, Daddy Long Legs, inspired this music.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



4) DADDY. Words and Music by Bob Troup. "Two Latins from Manhattan," a Columbia Picture with Joan Davis & Jinx Falkenburg
Daddy.sheet music

DADDY. Words and Music by Bob Troup. "Two Latins from Manhattan," a Columbia Picture with Joan Davis & Jinx Falkenburg
NY Republic Music 1941., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (6)pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames. In part: "Hey! listen to my story 'bout a gal named Daisy Mae Lazy Daisy Mae Her disposition is rather sweet and charming; At times alarming; So they say.Hey! Daddy! I want a di'mond ring, bracelets, ev'ry-thing.". Illustrated by cover photos and illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



5) DAHLIA GALLOPADE: For the Piano Forte by Charles P. Winkler
Dahlia.sheet music

DAHLIA GALLOPADE: For the Piano Forte by Charles P. Winkler
Boston G.P. Reed 1848., 1848. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Archival spine reinforcement, faint foxing, very good condition. 13.5" x 10" 2pp Music only, no lyrics. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



6) DAHLIAS ELITE
Kennedy, W.W. and Sons

DAHLIAS ELITE
Red Bank, NJ : W.W. Kennedy & Sons , 1925. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp w/index; text illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6" Descriptive and priced catalog of many different pot-grown dahlia plants and tubers.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



7) DAILY FOOD FOR CHRISTIANS:
Daily Food

DAILY FOOD FOR CHRISTIANS:
Concord, MA: Oliver L. Sanborn , 1834. Early edition. Original Cloth. Good. 192pp; some wear to spine and edges, endpaper gone. 3" x 2" American Imprints 24079 locates only two copies of this miniature book.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$32.00



9) DAIRY ENTERPRISES
McDowell, John C. & Albert M. Field

DAIRY ENTERPRISES
Chicago: Lippincott, 1936. 6th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 470, index; 223 illus from photographs, 6 color plates from paintings of cows and bulls. This book covers all aspects of dairying, problems on the farm, &c. 8.25" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



10) THE DAIRYMAN'S ACCOUNT BOOK, WITH BREEDER'S TABLES
Wells, Richardson & Co., publishers

THE DAIRYMAN'S ACCOUNT BOOK, WITH BREEDER'S TABLES
Burlington, Vermont: Wells, Richardson, 1891. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp; occasional illustrated ads for Wells-Richardson's Butter Color and other products. Contains seven pages of entries handwritten in pencil. 7.5" x 3.5 The handwritten entries include: weather for various days of the year 1891; records of butter sold, to whom, number of pounds, and prices.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



11) DALE HUNTER'S COLLECTION OF HILL BILLY AND COWBOY SONGS: The Yodeling Cowboy [songbook]
Hunter, Dale

DALE HUNTER'S COLLECTION OF HILL BILLY AND COWBOY SONGS: The Yodeling Cowboy [songbook]
Chicago Chart Music (1934)., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Name and few smudges on cover, else in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" 50pp Contains lyrics, music and guitar charts to 32 cowboy songs arranged by Dale Hunter, Detroit radio's "Yodeling Cowboy.". Illustrated by Dale and guitar on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



12) DALE HUNTER'S COLLECTION OF HILL BILLY AND COWBOY SONGS: Including Blues and Yodel Songs [songbook]
Hunter, Dale

DALE HUNTER'S COLLECTION OF HILL BILLY AND COWBOY SONGS: Including Blues and Yodel Songs [songbook]
Chicago: Chart Music, 1934. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. 50pp; old clear tape along spine. Contains lyrics, music and chords frames to 32 cowboy songs arranged by Dale Hunter, the yodeling cowboy, including: Birmingham Jail; Dear Evelina; Lonesome Road Blues; May Irwin's "Bully Song"; The Shiverin' Blues; and 27 more. 11.75" x 9". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



13) DALMATIEN UND DIE KROATISCHE ADRIA
Goldschmidt, Albert

DALMATIEN UND DIE KROATISCHE ADRIA
Berlin: Grieben Verlag, 1928. Third Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. 185pp, index; 3 folding maps, 9 text maps. 6" x 4 This town-by-town travel guide to Dalmatia and the islands off its coast includes a brief German-Croatian phrase book. Text in German. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



14) DANCE AT STILLWELL'S BEAUTIFUL MARINE BALLROOM DOWN BY THE LAKE ... NOW PLAYING, CHUCK CABOT AND HIS ORCHESTRA ... FILM COLONY'S FAVORITE MUSIC AND FITCH BAND WAGON HIT!
Cabot, Chuck

DANCE AT STILLWELL'S BEAUTIFUL MARINE BALLROOM DOWN BY THE LAKE ... NOW PLAYING, CHUCK CABOT AND HIS ORCHESTRA ... FILM COLONY'S FAVORITE MUSIC AND FITCH BAND WAGON HIT!
Big Bear Lake, California: Stillwell's, Circa 1940. Original edition. Fine. Broadside, printed in black on orange card stock, with inset photo of Stillwell's Marine Ballroom. 9.5" x 5.5 Chuck Cabot was a Mexican-American bandleader whose name was Carlos Guillermo Cascales. He was graduated from San Fernando High School in 1930. Cabot and his orchestra recorded on the Atomic label in Hollywood in the 1940s, which may explain the reference to the "Film Colony's Favorite Music" ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00



15) THE DANCE BANDS
Rust, Brian

THE DANCE BANDS
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. First US Edition. Original boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 160pp, index; frequent illus from photographs. Rust chronicles the dance band era, also known as the swing era, from the end of World War I through the end of World War II. 10.75" x 8". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



16) DANCE ME LOOSE
Dance...sheet music

DANCE ME LOOSE
NY: Erwin-Howard Music, 1951. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "A little Dutch girl in Sheboygan was perfect in English at school, But when she's excited and when she's delighted her words get mixed up as a rule...." 12" x 9 Recorded for Columbia by Arthur Godfrey with The Chordettes.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



17) THE DANCE OF THE PINE TREE FAIRIES: Three-part Chorus for Women's Voices
Dance...sheet music

THE DANCE OF THE PINE TREE FAIRIES:  Three-part Chorus for Women's Voices
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1911. First edition thus. Printed self-wraps. Very Good. 12pp, words and music, in part: "Come we singing, Glad hours winging, Echo woodlands with laughter gay...." 10.5" x 7 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



18) DANCES OF THE PEOPLE:
Burchenal, Elizabeth

DANCES  OF  THE  PEOPLE:
NY: G. Schirmer, 1942. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/very good. pp: ix, 78; illus from photographs throughout text. Contains words and music to 39 folk dances and singing games: American, Danish, English, Finnish, German, Irish, Norwegian, Scottish, Swedish, and Swiss. 12" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



19) DANCES OF OUR PIONEERS:
Ryan, Grace L., compiler

DANCES OF OUR PIONEERS:
NY: A.S. Barnes, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 196pp, index; full-page and text illus by Brooks Emerson. Contains music to 26 traditional American songs as well as instructions and calls for quadrilles, contra dances, circle dances, etc. 9.25" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$36.00



20) DANCING FINGERS: New American Piano Solo by Earl ["Fatha"] Hines
Dancing..sheet music

DANCING FINGERS: New American Piano Solo by Earl ["Fatha"] Hines
Chicago: Modern Standard Music, 1935. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Theme by Walton Perkins. 8pp music for piano. Original sheet music for a composition by Earl Fatha Hines (1905-1983) is seldom seen. 12" x 9". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy