Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (24)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Daily Graphic Royal Family Picture Annual: Volume One, The Annual Pageant of Royal Pictures
|
|
|
London: Pitkin. Very Good-. N.D.. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 112 pages; Pastedowns and front free endpapers foxed, text block edges browned, red cloth binding clean but worn at edges (not to boards); no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. No dust wrapper. ; An interesting historical record, the 226 black and white photographs in this album are from August 1951 to mid 1952. They show many members of the British Royal Family attending various state and private functions, on international visi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Dancer
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805067922. 336 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, just revealing boards. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy. ; 'From the documented facts of a real life, Irish writer Colum McCann creates an extraordinary work of fiction. This is a history of a life that gets under the skin of its hero, into his head and into the heart of the era he came to represent, into th... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dangerous Mourning
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0449905543. 330 pages; Dust wrapper, not price cut, is slightly rubbed. ; Another Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Monk. Monk is assisted by a Hester Latterly, an independent young woman who served with Florence Nightengale in the Crimean War. The author once again demonstrates her "keen understanding of Victorian manners and mores. " . Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: Inspector Monk, Brit... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Dark Angel
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553057626. 786 pages; Dust wrapper edgeworn with a few small tears, vertical crease running the length of the spine.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dark Tide, The (Qty: 5)
|
|
|
London: Virago Modern Classics. Near Fine. c1923, 1999. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 260 pages. A new book with faint edgewear.; <B>This was Brittain's first published (and rather autobiographical) novel and contains the preface that she wrote for the 1935 reprint edition. After World War I and a period of voluntary work, Daphne finds herself settled back into the whirl of college life at Oxford, 'reveling in debates and dinners and romances. All would be pleasant were it not for Virgin... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Darker Place
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553578243. 477 pages; A new paperback book. ; This is not one of the author's Mary Russell and S. Holmes series. It is set in present day US. Anne Waverly is an undercover FBI operative. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: FBI. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Darkness Peering
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good. 1999. Softcover; Advance Reading Copy. ISBN: 0553111531. 339 pages; Edgeworn, no spine creases; Award winning author's first novel. Detective Rachel Storrow attempts to solve the murder of a teenage girl in Flowering Dogwood, Maine. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Maine, murder, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Darling Buds of May, The : The Pop Larkin Chronicles [Darling Buds of May, A Breath of French Air, When the Green Woods Laugh]
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1958-60,1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 331 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, faint soil to front board, a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, spine sunned, light edgewear. A nice copy.; <B>In this 'perfick' trilogy we enjoy the wonderfully eccentric Pop Larkin, his family, and the overwhelmed and bewildered Mr. Charlton from the office of Inspector of Taxes. Basis for... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.75
|
|
| 9) |
Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives
|
|
|
London: Flamingo. Very Good-. c1999,2000. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 321 pages. Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; <B>'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortl... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Day of the Butterfly
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. (1979) 1980. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 038515285X. 328 pages; Spine head and tail and corners bumped, cloth at spine head beginning to fray. Binding is in very good condition, pages clean and bright. Edgeworn dust wrapper has top corner clipped and is chipped at spine ends. ; Winner of the Georgette Heyer award; this novel is set in England in the early nineteenth century. When Daisy loses her first job in London as a nursemaid, ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Day of the Storm
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing. Very Good. c1975,1989. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0440202531. 264 pages; Light edgewear and spine creases, a nice copy.; 'We revisit the lives of some of the author's earlier characters, artist Grenville Bayliss and his family, this time from the point of view of the artist's granddaughter. When Rebecca Bayliss' dying mother reveals to her the existence of a family Rebecca knew nothing about, she is determined to find them--and is soon deeply enmeshed in relationships torn b... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dear Mili
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Tan dust wrapper shows light soil. Dust wrapper has price sticker on inside front flap next to printed price from original new bookstore.; <B>In 1983 an unknown fairy tale by Wilhelm Grimm came to light. Translated by Ralph Manheim and beautifully illustrated by Sendak. </B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death of a Dustman
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; <B>These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland&... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 14) |
Death of a Celebrity
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 257 pages. First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; <B> The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 15) |
Death of an Addict
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; <B>The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Death on the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Very Good. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0425149390. 290 pages; Light edgewear, corners curled; no spine creases.; First in the Mark Twain mystery series. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Mark Twain. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 17) |
Defend and Betray
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0449907554. 385 pages; Dust wrapper, not price cut, is slightly rubbed. ; The third Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Monk. Monk is again assisted by a Hester Latterly, an independent young woman who served with Florence Nightengale in the Crimean War. . Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: Inspector Monk, British Woman Author, Novel, Victorian England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 18) |
Demelza : A Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790 (Volume two of the Poldark series)
|
|
|
NY: Ballentine Books. Very Good+. c1953, 1977. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0345260015. 382 pages; Faint spine creases, covers have light edgewear and rubbing. Cover illustrations based on the 1970's BBC series with a small still from the series on the back cover. A nice copy.; Basis for the 1970's BBC series, 'Poldark'. This is the second novel in the series. It was originally published as Elizabeth's Story.Recommended.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: England, Historical Fiction, Cor... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 19) |
Desirable Residence, A
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. 287 pages. A very nice copy. Spine ends faintly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn.; <b>The author's second novel; she also writes the 'shopaholic' novels under the name Sophie Kinsella. 'Tucked away on a Silchester side street, the house owned by teachers Liz and Jonathan Chambers has been empty for a year. Liz, Jonathan, and their moody adolescent daughter Alice... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$51.75
|
|
| 20) |
Devastating Boys, The
|
|
|
NY: Virago Modern Classics. Very Good+. c1972,1995. Softcover; Trade PB. 204 pages. Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases. Pages yellowed, edges darker as is often found with Virago editions; no remainder mark. A nice copy.; <b>A collection of eleven great short stories by this author of eleven novels. 'Varied in their settings and characters - from the lonely, ascetic immigrant in "Tall Boy," to brassy, good-natured Phyl of "Flesh" - they are nevertheless the quintess... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|