Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (8)
With photos (115)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D. L. Moody, The Soul-winner
|
|
Anderson, IN: The Warner Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows light normal shelfwear, small bump to side of front cover, bump to head of spine. Reprint edition by The Warner Press. ; FROM PUBLISHERS: The Name of Dwight L. Moody stands at the head of the list of 'lay' preachers of all time. His son, William R. Moody, says of him, 'Father lived solely for the glory of God and for the spread of the gospel of Jesus Christ. '... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dad Gummit & Ma Foot
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531058913 . Text is clean. Green board show light wear, bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Sticker shadow on front free endpaper. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.4 x 9 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dag Hammarskjold Soldier of Peace
|
|
Chicago, IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, with wear and chipping at head and base of spine. DJ is price clipped. Erasure marks on title page. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; B&W Photographs; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Daisy Miller
|
|
New York And London: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Purple boards with gilt . lettering, top egde gilt. Front free endpaper missing. Boards rubbing . at corners, with tear of top layer of material at lower corner of . front cover. Spine bumped.. 1901. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dale Of The Mounted Dew Line Duty
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Pennington Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with white lettering. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing at head of spine. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, DJ is price-clipped. Light chipping at head of spine. NAP indicated First Printing (American). Original edition published in Canada in 1957.; Dale of the Mounted; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Damnation Of Theron Ware, Or Illumination
|
|
New York: Stone & Kimball. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner pencilled marks on front free endpaper. Green boards with gilt lettering and cover decoration. 1897 6th printing. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dan Hyland, Police Reporter
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1936. Later Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Decorated cover. Cover shows normal wear, bump at head/base of spine and corners. Dust jacket shows normal chipping for age. Great art deco artwork on dust jacket. Original price inked onto front free endpaper. ; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing Teepees Poems of American Indian Youth
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823407241 . Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Mustard colored boards with red cloth spine strap and black lettering. Dust jacket shows light wear, mostly edgewear along top. ; From publishers: Selections from the oral tradition of North American Indians and from contemporary tribal poets, the poems evoke concerns and visions of American Indian young people. Stephen Gamm... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Danger Zones Homosexuality, National Identity, and Mexican Culture
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. September 1996. Hardcover. 0816516677 . Text is clean. Cover shows virtually no wear. Issued without a dust jacket. ; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Danger on the African Grassland
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Juveniles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316765961 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows wear with gentle bump at spine. DJ is price clipped. States First Edition, with full number line containing '1'. ; Animals-in-Danger Series; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 9.6 x 9.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dangerous Snake & Reptile Club
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Tricycle Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1582461317 . Text is clean. Inscribed by author/illustrator on title page. "To M----, Always Use Your Imagination, Daniel San Souci 2004." pictoral cover shows light wear, base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. ; Color Illustrations; 0.41 x 11.08 x 10.22 Inch; 40 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Daniel Boone and the Battle of Boonesborrough
|
|
|
Springfield, MO: Sonship Press. Very Good-. 2003. Paperback. 0972571973 . Text is clean. Upper corner of front cover bumped/bent. Outer text edge lightly soiled. ; Admiral Wright's Heroical Storicals; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Danny Dunn and the Fossil Cave
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Child's home-drawn library markings on rear-pastedown. Weekly reader edition. MAD # 21100-6-2. ; Danny Dunn; Book Club Edition; Vol. 6; 146 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Danny Dunn and the Fossil Cave
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped, ends of spine rubbed. "A Young Pioneer" edition. MAD # 21100-6-2. ; Danny Dunn; Vol. 6; 146 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Danny Dunn, Time Traveler
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpapers and title page. Library binding with call tag on spine. Upper corner bumped. Some pages lightly soiled, spine of cover worn. MAD # 21100-8-2 ; This series consisted of 15 volumes written over a 20 year period. ; Danny Dunn; Ex-Library; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daring To Be Abigail A Novel
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good. April 1996. Paperback. 0531095177 . Paperback Troll Edition. Text is clean with no marks notes highlighting/underlining etc. Cover shows minimal wear. ; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Daring Wings
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with black lettering. Spine gently bumped. Water staining to corners of front cover cloth. Dust jacket has chips missing at corners of spine. Spine sunfaded. MAD # 57500-1-2. This series was complete in 4 volumes. ; Tim Murphy Series; Vol. 1; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Darius And The Dozer Bull
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0687102707 . Text is clean. Green boards with red spine lettering and a red blindstamped dragon on the front cover. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at head/base of spine and corners. ; B&W Illustrations; 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dark Adventure
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Front free endpaper missing, title page cut and loose. Library mark on pastedowns and title page. Cover shows normal wear. Discard stamps on outer text edges. Dust jacket shows some wear, chipping at spine ends, call number inked onto DJ. ; Ex-Library; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dark But Full Diamonds
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0698205170 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. Stated First Printing. ; ; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|


















