Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence : Myth and Metaphysic in The Rainbow and Women in Love
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1988. Hardcover in cream-colored cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers with light brown spots. Page edges are foxed lightly on upper edges. Stainmarks on fore-edges of pages. 220 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dames, Dolls & Gun Molls : the Art of Robert A. Maguir. A Retrospective Look at the Illustrious Career of One of the Most Legendary Paperback Cover Artists of All Time
|
|
|
Milwaukee, OR: Dark Horse Books, 2009. Oversized Softcover First printing Very Good Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 111 p. with many color and b&w illustrations. A survey of the work of Maguire (1921-2005), a painter and illustrator whose signature works after WWII were the leading edge of mystery , crime, and adventure paperback covers, with special emphasis on women. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dan Michel's Ayenbite of Inwyt or Remorse of Conscience. Ricahrd Morris's Transcription now Newly Collatd with the Unique Manuscript British Museum MS. Arundel 67. Volume I : Text
|
|
|
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover in full brown cloth Reprint of 1866 work Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 271 p. w/ frontis and additional pages listing the catalog of the Society. In Middle English. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dancing with the Tide: Watermen of the Chesapeake
|
|
|
Centreville: Tidewater Publishers, 2001.. Second edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some light scuffing and scratching to the covers along with some light wear along the edges. 266 pages with illustrations and index. A look at the fishers of the Chesapeake Bay. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Dangerous Ideas of Science
|
|
|
New York, NY: Peter Lang, 1989. Hardcover w/glossy boards First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 213 pages with selected book references and index. An interesting study of science and opposition to it from religion, government, industry, and the public. The author examines such subjects as heliocentrism, evolution, and pollution. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Danish Rebel : A Study of N. F. S. Grundtvig
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1955. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Small octavo. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with small chip missing from upper edge of front cover and other minor nicks and tears along with a faded spine and some scuffing to covers. Yellow dot sticker pasted on front cover of dj and a smaller black one on spine. Light browning to page edges. 242 pages with some footnotes, appendix on the historical backgr... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Danny and the Boys : Being Some Legends of Hungry Hollow
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1951. Hardcover First edition, as stated Good in Fair dust jacket SIGNED. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many tears and some chipping including two-inch chip missing on upper edge of front cover near head of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Signed by author on front free endpaper. 254 pages. A fictional account of life in a logging camp in Michigan's Upper Peninsu... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dansk UFO - Litteratur 1971 - 1979 : en Bibliografi
|
|
|
Alborg, Denmark: Skeptica, 1981. Oversized Paperback First edition Good Quarto (oversized). Some wear to edges and corners of covers and textblock. Upper right corners of cover and pages bumped. Some small dents ot cover at back. 295 p. w/ index and 1585 entries. Text in Danish. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dark Side of Science : Proceedings of the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Pacific Division, American Association for the Advancement of Science, Volume 1, Part 2, August 30, 1983
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pacific Division, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1983. Oversized Paperback First edition Good Good quarto-sized softcover. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight curling on corners and small tear on heel of spine. Covers have some scuffing and foxing. Name of previous owner written on title page. Edges of pages are lightly foxed as well. 226 pages with references and bibliographies. A collection of essays on deviance in science. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Darkness and Dawn
|
|
|
Westport: Hyperion Press, 1974. Reprint Reprint of 1914 original. Part of the Classics of Science Fiction series by Hyperion Press. Very good softcover. Light wear to edges with minor scuffing to covers. 672 pages with illustrations. One volume edition of this classic trilogy featuring Darkness and Dawn, Beyond the Great Oblivion, and The Afterglow. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Darlington Raceway : 50th Anniversary
|
|
|
Charlotte, NC: UMI Publications, 1999. Hardcover green binding with gilt decorations and lettering First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. 159 pages with illustrations, list of past race winners and Miss Southern 500 winners. A handsome work on the history of this important race track. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Das Erzbistum Koln : 1. Die Cistercienserabtei Altenberg. Im Auftrage des Max-Planck-Instituts fur Geschichte Bearbeitet von Hans Mosler. Germania Sacra : Neue Folge 2 : Die Bistumer der Kirchenprovinz Koln
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co, 1965. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in yellow library binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition including call number written on spine (marked through as well), stamps on page edges, and stamp on front pastedown endpaper. No card pocket however. Some wear to edges of covers with minor bump on head of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Some pages have not been cut/separated al... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Das Evangelium nach Lucas: Eine Urchristliche Erklarung fur die Gegenwart
|
|
|
Chemnitz and Leipzig: Max Muller, 1930. Cloth First edition Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and corners of panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with minor chipping along edges, mainly head of spine, upper edge of back cover, and lower edge of front cover. Dj is also scuffed and has few light stains and some browning, especially along spine. Name of previous owner (William Reader) has been stamped on lower edges of pages... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002.. Oversized Paperback Very Good First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Das Spatromische Graberfeld von Somogyszil
|
|
|
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1979. First edition First edition. Good softcover with glossy covers with French flaps. Small tear on upper edge near head of spine. Some light scuffing to covers. 135 pages with illustrations, maps, figures, and charts. An archaeological study of late Roman graves in Hungary. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Daughter's Dilemma: Family Process and the Nineteenth-Century Domestic Novel
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991.. 1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of the boards. Dj is lightly scuffed. Upper corners of some of the pages are torn off or creased. 226 pages with endnotes and index. "The Daughter's Dilemma breaks new ground in literary studies through the application of family systems theory to the analysis of nineteenth-century domestic novels," (Dj Blurb). This work examines the writings of Samuel Richardson, Jane ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
De Beata Virgine: Tractatus Dogmaticus. Ad Usum Privatum. Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana
|
|
|
Rome: Apud Aedes Universitatis Gregorianae, 1957. Cloth First edition thus Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to chead and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers and some fading along spine. Two labels of previous owner on front free endpaper (the glue has bleed through the endpaper but has not damaged the title page opposite it). Stamp of previous owner on rear fly-page. Page edges are lightly browned. 293 pages with footnote... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
De Gratia Redemptoris. Editio Tertia (Ad Usum Auditorum)
|
|
|
Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1949. Hardcover Third edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers and slight fading along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. Two labels from previous owner on front free endpaper. Stamp on rear free fly-paper. 423 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Text of this work of Catholic theology is in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
De Sacramentis Novae Legis in Genere. Editio Tertia (Ad Usum Auditorum). Pontificia Universits Gregoriana
|
|
|
Rome: Apud Aedes Universitatis Gregorianae, 1950. Cloth Third edition Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Light scuffing to covers. Label of previous owner on front free endpaper and glue marks from a second label that appears to have been detached. Stamp of previous owner on rear fly-page. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. 299 pages with footnotes. Text of this work of Catholic theology is in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Deadly Substances
|
|
|
Flushing, NY: Mentor Publications, 1983. Staplebound softcover. First edition Very Good Very good staplebound softcover with grey-white illustrated covers. Light wear to edges of covers with some light black fingerprints/scuffing to front cover. Bump/light crease to head of spine. Few light black scuffs on inside of back cover. 47 pages with illustrations and list of companies that sell chemicals in small amounts. A look at poisons. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|