Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (75)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (9)
With photos (73)
Filter by country:
United States (170)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D.W. Griffith: An American Life
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Limelight Editions,, 1996.. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. REPRINT OF HARDBACK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1998. 672 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos.The book, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Wrapper notes read: "He transformed a nickelodeon novelty into a new art form and a powerfu... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 2) |
DEPARTURE July/August 2007 SUMMER BLACK TIE
|
|
New York:: American Express Publishing,, 2007.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Magazine, in illustrated wraps, is in FINE condition with minor shelf wear. 156 pages. Departure Magazin. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. COVER: BRUCE WILLIS is back and taking aim at everything and everyone: Plus, exclusive photos of him vacationing with Demi and Ashton by Peter Biskind; REAGAN, UNSCRIPTED Whether Ronald Reagan was blow... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 3) |
Da Silvano Cookbook: Simple Secrets from New York's Favorite Italian Restaurant
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 204 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. NOT remainedered. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Restaurateu... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$25.65
|
|
| 4) |
The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday Publishing,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, 34th PRINTING. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. There are 454 pages. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. the dust jacket reads: While in Paris on businesss, Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon receives an urgent late-night phone call. The elderly curator of the Louvre has been murdered inside... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 5) |
Dairy
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc,, 1940.. Soft Cover. Very Good. The book has 48 pages with many black and white pictures. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with a crease at top of back cover and minor wear on edges and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS: Appetizers, Soups, Entrees, Salads, Breads, Desserts, Beverages, Sauces and Dressings. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$3.60
|
|
| 6) |
Dance and Photography
|
|
|
New York:: Henry Holt & Co,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book is in FINE condition. Bright blue cloth boards. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge and shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. THIS BOOK IS VERY HEAVY AND LARGE AND MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. 240 pages with index and bibliography. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$76.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Dancer's World: An Introduction for Parents and Students
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1978.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 128 pages filled with numerous illustrations. The book is NEAR FINE condition with small dent on bottom edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with shelfwear and large closed tear on back cover. "The great ballerina Margot Fonteyn now shares her own knowledge of dancing and dancers to give careful, intelligent, personal advice to all children about to embark on the study of dance, and to all pa... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing at Ciro's: A Family's Love, Loss, and Scandal on the Sunset Strip
|
|
|
New York:: St Martins Press,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 340 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "IN 1958, YOUNG SHEILA WELLER WAS living a charmed life with her family in Beverly Hills. Her father was a brilliant and charismatic brain surgeon. Her mother was a movie-magazine writer whose brother owned Hollywood's most dazzling nightclub, Ciro's. Then Sheila We... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 9) |
Dangerous Pilgrimages : Trans-Atlantic Mythologies and the Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Viking Penguin,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 515 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "A dazzling exploration of the thriving traffic in fiction between the Old World of Europe and the New World of the United States. Since before Plato, the Old W... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 10) |
Dangerous Muse : The Life of Lady Caroline Blackwood
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.:: Da Capo Press, Incorporated,, 2002.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK. 377 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book in illustrated wrappers, is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with remainder mark on bottom page block. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausre related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Back wrapper notes read: "You can see her dark-eyed, haunting face in photos by Walker Evans, and her be... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 11) |
Daniel Day-Lewis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 294 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition, with very slightly bumped lower bottom corners--a very tight, clean copy. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with slight tear to upper spine corner. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious peopl... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.90
|
|
| 12) |
Daniel Orr: Real Food
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRT EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 176 pages with index and many color photos.The book and jacket is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads:.In his brillant cookbook, Daniel Orr presents recipes for the way we eat now. Orr's meal-for every... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Dark Side of Camelot
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. 498 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Jack Kennedy had it all And he used it all-his father's fortune, and his own beauty,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Darling Daisy Affair
|
|
|
New York:: Atheneum,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 273 pages, 8 pages black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with color fading on spine and front and back edges and light smudging on top page edges, and owner's label on free end page. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with discoloration/stain on spine and front, also, minor tearing and chipping on spine ends and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasure... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.83
|
|
| 15) |
Dar's Story: Memoirs of a Secret Service Agent
|
|
|
New York:: Harcourt Brace,, 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fine dj. 320 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with copyright page torn out. A VERY tight, bright, copy. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor......and other curiuos people. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daughter of Paris: The Life Story of Celeste Mogador
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:, 1974.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book has 1397 pages with a few illustrations. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with some fading on front and back edges of cloth boards and some minor wear on edges and corners. Minor discoloration on page edges.The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with light tearing on the edges of spine and corners. An 1" open tear on lower back edge and small 1/2" tear on lower front edge. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 17) |
Daughters of Britannia : The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Morrow/Avon,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST U.S.EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 321 pages with notes, bibliography, index and 16 pages of black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE condition. NOT price clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: In an absorbing mixture of poignan... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 18) |
Daughter of Destiny: An Autobiography
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1989.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 412 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket NEAR FINE with minor wear. Jacket has age darkening to inside flap edges. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "On November 16; 1988; the voices rose up all over Pakistan: 'Jiye Bhutto!' Benazir Bhutto, leader of the Pakista... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 19) |
Dave's Dinners
|
|
New York:: Hyperion,, 2006.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 212 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book is in FINE/AS NEW condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE ++ condition with small closed tear on top outside corner. NOT price-clipped. Not remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious sub... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 20) |
David Brinkley: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. 273 pages plust 16 pages black & white photographs. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with a remainder dot on the bottom page block. The jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. "11 Presidents, 4 Wars, 22 Political Conventions, 1 Moon Landing, 3 Assassinations, 2,000 weeks of news and other stuff on television and 18 years of growing up in North Carolina. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|




